Search

Bungay Black Dogs Running Club play host to Suffolk Winter Cross-country League

PUBLISHED: 16:53 01 March 2012

Bungay Black Dog Running Club have been busy.

Bungay Black Dog Running Club have been busy.

Archant

On February 19, the Black Dogs hosted the fourth event of the Suffolk Winter Cross Country League on Broome Heath.

The junior race saw four Black Dogs in the top 10 of 53 runners. Kieran McMorran was second in 11 minutes 11 seconds and second in the B17 category, with Ted Oldman fourth (11.25) and second for the B15. It meant the Black Dog boys remain top of the 12 teams. Nicky Sparkes was the first junior girl home in 39th (15.39). In the senior event with 188 runners, of which 38 were Bungay Black Dogs, Lynn Emmett continued a straight run of four events to be the first in the F40 age category, coming 48th in 40.24.

Judy Potter was the first F65 runner in 163rd (56.41) and Robin Farrar first M65 in 173rd (60.22).

Helen Hornsey was third F20 in 118th (47.40) and Bobbie Sauerzapf third F50. Chris Chorley 52nd, narrowly beat Robbie James, 54th back by five seconds to be the first male Black Dog (40.52).

The women’s team are now fifth and men’s team 10th of 17.

Other results: Senior race – Simon Asher 65th (42.48), Roly Shaw 93rd (44.50), Richard Dye 100th (45.38), David Gilbert 114th (47.03), Steve Oldman 119th (47.43), Bruce Rayner 131st (49.30), David Punt 132nd (49.43), David Waterman 135th (50.22), Bob Paul 137th (50.34), Annette Manning 139th (50.49), Becky Sturgeon 145th (52.45), Shona Bendix 151st (53.39), David Henshaw 157th (54.55), Marcus Nichols 162nd (56.01), Sally Nichols 165th (57.07), Carol Maycock 167th (59.04), Joanne Taylor 170th (59.46), Louise Reed 171st (59.46), Jackie Bell 172nd (60.14), Claire Graham 174th (60.58), Karen Waters 175th (62.10), Sharon Cannell 177th (62.43), Jacques Groen 179th (64.39); Junior race: Robin Bendix-Hickman 24th (13.31), Troy Douglas-Callow 29th (14.32), Ben Walker 31st (14.36), Thomas Cookson 34th (14.57), Bailey Bendix-Hickman 43rd (16.03), Campbell McMorran 45th (16.25), Jessica Sparkes 47th (16.35).

l The Tarpley 10/20 on Sunday saw Black Dog’s Judy Potter 170th in the 10-mile race and first in her F65 age group, in one hour 32 minutes, followed by Rachael Williams in 206th (1.44). In the 20-mile event, Judy’s daughter Lynn Emmett was first in the F40, and second woman home in 2.21. Chris Chorley 48th (2.31), Bobbie Sauerzapf 104th (2.58) and Shona Bendix 132nd (3.13) were the other Black Dogs amongst 161 runners. On the same day, Bob Jack completed the hilly Roding Valley Half Marathon in Chigwell, Essex in 2.49, 900th of 923 runners.

0 comments

Other Beccles and Bungay sport

Thursday, April 20, 2017

The NR F1 Podcast – recorded in the county that gave the world Team Lotus, Martin Brundle and a training ground to the likes of Ayrton Senna and Mark Webber – brings you their 2017 Bahrain Formula 1 Grand Prix review.

Wednesday, April 19, 2017

The Black Dogs ended their home campaign on a winning note as they completed an Anglian Combination Division One double over Scole on Tuesday evening.

Wednesday, April 19, 2017

Sunday sees the first competitive track and field fixture when Waveney AC’s athletes will compete round one of the East Anglian League in Ipswich.

Wednesday, April 19, 2017

Beccles Royales Gymnastics Club was represented by 32 gymnasts at Ipswich Pipers Vale Gym Club, taking part in the KitEKat competition and the Suffolk General Gymnastics County competition.

Most Read

Friday, September 13, 2013

Team manager Cliff Humphreys believes having a coach again this season will help Wisbech steer clear of another relegation scrap.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 10°C

min temp: 7°C

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Beccles and Bungay Journal e-edition today E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter