Search

Bungay High School's great year highlighted at speech day

PUBLISHED: 06:30 20 December 2013

Bungay High School head teacher Sean O'Neil with some of the prizewinners at the school's speech day.

Bungay High School head teacher Sean O'Neil with some of the prizewinners at the school's speech day.

Archant

Bungay High School has marked students achievements over the past year with a special presentation evening.

Held at the school in Queens Road on Monday, close to 100 prizes were handed out by headteacher Sean O’Neill, who is leaving today after nine years at the helm.

He looked back over the past year and highlighted some of the best moments including the production of Twelfth Night, the summer and winter concerts, the Masterchef competition and the Duke of Edinburgh Awards scheme.

He also spoke of another positive A level year, with some students off to study medicine amongst other courses and apprenticeships, while 60pc of GCSE students received five A* to C grades, making Bungay High the strongest performing high school in the Waveney and Blyth Valley.

Speaking at the event on Monday evening he said: “This evening is all about the celebration of success, not just for exam results, but also for endeavour, resilience, responsibility, reflectiveness and resourcefulness; key skills they will need ahead of them.

“I have said on a number of occasions that teaching is the best job in the world; it is occasions like this one that enables us all to celebrate the success of working with talented teachers and students.”

Prize List Academic Year 2012/2013

Subject Prizes

Charlotte Davey Prize for A level English: Alexandria Reid; Halesworth Town Council Prize for Language and Creative Writing: Molly Dibley; Daniel Suckling Memorial Prize for Media and Communication Studies: Billie Pearson; Mary Kent Prize for Drama: Eve Woods; Walker Prize for A Level Drama: Matilda Carruthers; Prize for Physics: Daniel Vincent; McDaniel Prize for Chemistry: Thomas Raven; Inner Wheel Club Prize for Biology: Samantha Vettese; Bungay Medical Practice Prize for GCSE Co-ordinated Science: Katie Lambert; Bungay Medical Practice Prize for Psychology: Gulsen Aldemir, Alexandria Reid; Edwin Best Memorial Prize for Achievement in Science: Laura Wakelin; Scott Prize for Applied Science: Jessica Howland; Carr Coulbourne Prize for Mathematics: Laura Wakelin; Richard Bacon Associates Mathematics Award for Achievement: Daniel Copeman; Richard Bacon Prize for A Level Mathematics: Michaela Warnes

Wood Prize for Further Mathematics: Basil Woods; Eade Prize for History: Kieran McMorran; Nursey Prize for Geography: Joe Stobart; Angela Brook Prize for Humanities: Thomas Wright; Richard Virgo Prize for French: Megan Hart; Davies Prize for Spanish: Laura Wakelin; Davies Prize for Modern Languages: Sophie Bell, Daisy Vaughan; Todd Prize for A Level Design and Technology: Joe Stobart; Halesworth Town Council Prize for Product Design: Jodie Smith

Bungay Town Council Prize for Graphic Products: Molly Spring; JST (UK) Prize for Resistant Materials: Louis Champain, Thomas Bedford; Pemberton Prize for Textiles Design: Katie Lambert; Prize for GCSE Health and Social Care: Chloe Squires; Prize for A Level Health and Social Care: Anna Fairhead

Prize for Food Technology: Bethany Rogers; Pemberton Prize for Art: Sonny Molloy; Prize for ICT Single OCR Award: Matthew Skazick; Prize for ICT Double OCR Award: Samuel Chater; Prize for AS Level ICT: Thomas Pointon; John Lewis Partnership Prize for A Level ICT: Samuel Parry; John Lewis Partnership Prize for A Level Business: Lauren Shelley; Prize for Music: Laura Wakelin; Oliver Wigg Memorial Prize for Extra-Curricular Music: Nicholas Ball, April Bowen; Old Students’ Prize for an Outstanding Performance at GCSE Level: Nathanael Hindes, Laura Wakelin; RAOB Prize and Trophy for the Outstanding Student at A Level: Basil Woods; Bungay Town Council Prize for the OutstandingStudent at OCR Level Three Sport: Jessica Howland; Bungay Town Council Prize for the Outstanding Student at Post-16 Outdoor Education: Lewis Wright; R Charlish Ltd Prize for OCR Level 2 Business Bungay Grammar School Foundation: Daniel Thompson; Prize for Pre-16 Vocational Education: Skye Hunt

Merit and Service prizes

Dunelm Prize for Lead Girl Ambassador: Phoebe Dunning; Dunelm Prize for Lead Boy Ambassador: Alexander Green; Bungay Rotary Club Prize for Service to the School: Megan Fuller; Southwold and District Rotary Club Prize for Peer Mentoring (Student Advice Service): Joshua Cawthorne; Paul Trudgill Memorial Shield for Technical Service to the School: Nicholas Ball; Town Reeve’s Prize for Service to the Community: Francesca South; Moore Prize for Especial Effort: Jake Oram; Harding Award for Personal Achievement: Tyler Green

Gryffin House Merit Prizes: Charlotte James, Harry Mortlock, Kane Sutton; Pegasus House Merit Prizes: Alice Holmes, Francesca South, Euan Stewart; Phoenix House Merit Prizes: Melba Collier, Ben Lavender, Lewis Wright; Wyvern House Merit Prizes: Katie Brown, Isabel Cuffe, Jasmine Hood.

Merit Prizes are sponsored by Richard Clay Ltd and the Friends of Bungay High.

Individual Awards for Sports

Hart Hockey Award: Jake Sewell

Watts Awards

Best Girl Athlete: Lauren Howe: Cricketer of Year: William Tennant; Fieldsman of Year: Isaac Woolnough; Basketball Cup: Michal Sobel; Pope Rugby Cup: Connor Gooch; Soccer Cup: Alexander Perrin; Cross Country Award: Tommie Williams; Stammers Tennis Cup: Joeree Cabagnot, Gary Martin: Athletics Cup: Hannah Barnes; Jervis Award for Girls’ Football: Brooke Osborne; Netball Progress Cup: Jasmine Hood; Bungay Charity Cup Award: Nina Bircham, Bill Jenner; Golf Cup: Michael Manser; PE Department’s Award for Progress and Attitude: Bethany Godbold.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists