Search

The week's events in the Waveney Valley

PUBLISHED: 16:50 13 March 2008 | UPDATED: 07:16 01 August 2010

BBJ 14 March - 21 March

TODAY

BECCLES - Quaker Hall, Smallgate, country market, 9.30-11am.

St Michael's, coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

Hungate Church, Fairtrade stall, selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-noon; teas and coffees served, 10-11.

BBJ 14 March - 21 March

TODAY

BECCLES - Quaker Hall, Smallgate, country market, 9.30-11am.

St Michael's, coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

Hungate Church, Fairtrade stall, selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-noon; teas and coffees served, 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

The Upstairs Gallery, Exchange Square, mixed exhibits by 20 artists, to March 28, closed Wed/Sun, 10am-4.30pm.

BUNGAY - Community Centre, Brains of Bungay Quiz finals night, 7pm, tickets £3.50 including buffet and glass of wine.

HALESWORTH - The Cut (Concourse), paintings and lithographs by Michael Horsley, until March 22, 10.30am-3pm Tues-Sat. The Malt Room, new works by Jamie Andrews until March 22.

TOMORROW

BECCLES - Quaker Rooms, Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 7pm.

BUNGAY - Community Centre, live music to Chantell, bring your own food and drinks, 8.15-11.45pm.

DITCHINGHAM - Village Hall, Ceidilh, includes live band, food, to raise funds for Ellingham and Woodton Primary School, £10, 7.30-11.30pm, 01508 518063.

GELDESTON - Locks Inn, Rebel Lion Reggae Sound System, £5, 9pm, (01508) 518414.

WORLINGHAM - Church Hall, silent auction in aid of Meningitis Trust, refreshments, £1, 2-4pm.

SUNDAY

ALBURGH - All Saint's Church, holy communion 11am.

BARNBY - Parish church, holy communion 11am.

BARSHAM - Holy Trinity Church, sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES - St Michael's Church, holy communion, speaker Mark Bee 9am; donkey procession from Hungate to St Michael's 10.30am for a shared service for Palm Sunday.

Baptist Church, morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

Hungate Church, Songs of Praise, 6.30pm.

BLYTHBURGH - Blythburgh Church, concert by Capella Antiqua directed by Philip Thorby, £9 at door, 3.30pm.

BRAMFIELD - Village Hall, Bring a Plate charity dance, ballroom, old time and modern, party dancing, including draw, £2.50 2.30-5.30pm.

BROOME - St Michael's Church, holy communion 9.30am.

BUNGAY - Holy Trinity Church, holy communion 8am, sung eucharist 10am.

DENNINGTON - Village Hall, car boot sale and fleamarket, refreshments, 7.30am-12.30pm, in aid of hall funds, tables £4, to book 01379 588054.

DENTON - St Mary's Church, holy communion 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM - St Mary's Church, morning service 11am.

EARSHAM - All Saints Church, holy communion 11am; healing service 3pm.

Village Hall, Self-defence class for all ages, 6.30-8pm, 01379 668438.

FLIXTON - Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, 60 aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, bric-a-brac stalls, free admission, 10am-4pm, 01986 896644.

GELDESTON - Locks Inn, Ross Siston, acoustic jazz, blues and more, 2pm.

HADDISCOE - Haddiscoe Hall, daffodil day in aid of the Trust, lakeside walks, plant sale, refreshments, music from Norwich Schools Strings, £2.50, accompanied children under 12 free, dogs (on leads) welcome 2-4.30pm.

HALESWORTH - Halesworth Hospital, Garden Room, Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 5pm.

RINGSFIELD - All Saints' Church, morning prayer (BCP) 10am.

SOTTERLEY - Chapel, tea and hot cross buns, exhibition of local magpie's collections (from bricks to Beanos) 2pm.

WORLINGHAM - Parish church, holy communion and Procession of Palms 9.45am.

MONDAY

OULTON BROAD - The Wherry Hotel, Ceroc, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

TUESDAY

BARSHAM - Village Hall, Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 7pm.

BECCLES - Friend's Meeting House, National Women's Register 10.15-11.30am.

St Luke's, holy communion 10.30am.

Conservative Club - whist drive 7.30pm, £1.50 includes tea and biscuits.

BRAMFIELD - Village Hall, social dance class, basic ballroom, Latin and easy sequence 2-4.30pm £3 including tea and biscuits.

CHEDGRAVE - Beauchamp House, Chet ladies meeting, poetry reading 2pm.

FLIXTON - Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, 10am-4pm, 01986 896644.

HALESWORTH - Halesworth and District Museum, 10am-12.30pm, admission free.

LODDON - The Hollies, country market, 9.15-10.45am.

King's Head PH - Staithe Probus Club 10.30am.

Angel PH - Royal British Legion meeting 8pm.

OULTON BROAD - Wherry Hotel, Ceroc, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

WORLINGHAM - Church Hall, benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

Hall, benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

WEDNESDAY

BECCLES - Friends' Meeting House, Waveney Embroiderers Guild, Two Tins of Dylon, speaker Sandra Beech 10am for 10.30am.

Waveney Centre, New Market, short-mat bowls, 10.30am.

St Luke's, Get a Life Gang (8 years and under with adult) 3.45pm.

Blyburgate Hall, Charity bingo 7.30pm.

BUNGAY - Community Centre, Mother and toddler group 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON - Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, 10am-4pm, 01986 896644.

LODDON - Rear of Hollies, Local History Group 1.30pm.

Jubilee Hall Clubroom, WI talk on Life in the Met 7.30pm.

TOPCROFT - Sportsfield Pavilion, Easter prize bingo, 8pm.

WORLINGHAM - Parish Church, holy communion, 10am.

THURSDAY

BECCLES - St Michael's, holy communion (BCP) 11am.

St Luke's, Link Lunch Club, telephone 716370 for transport.

Waveney Centre, New Market, whist drive, 1.45pm.

Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor, salsa dance classes, all levels catered for 07710 205557, 8-11pm.

Hungate Hall, Wild Goose Qigong, Chinese exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, 01502 711127/07961 033357, £5, 6.30-8pm.

BUNGAY - Community Centre, country market, 9.30-11am.

GELDESTON - Locks Inn, Easter beer festival, 30-plus ales and ciders, to March 24; open folk session with the Folk Collective 8pm.

GILLINGHAM - Village Hall, keep fit for mature men and women, 2-3pm.

HALESWORTH - Halesworth and District Museum, 10am-12.30pm, admission free.

NORTH COVE - Church, holy communion (UBS) 7pm

OULTON BROAD - Wherry Hotel, Ceroc, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

RINGSFIELD - Village Hall, Offspring parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am.

FRIDAY

BARNBY - Methodist Church, Joint Good Friday service 9am.

BECCLES - Hungate Church, Fairtrade stall, selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-noon; teas and coffees served, 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

St Michael's, Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

St Luke's, Thirst Youth Café 7pm.

GELDESTON - Locks Inn, Folky Friday with Murphy's Lore, Twisted Routes and the Folk Collective 8pm to late.

NORTH COVE - Church, Procession of the Cross from North Cove 8.25am.

WORLINGHAM - Church, An Hour at the Cross (UBS) 2pm.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists