Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 06:00 11 June 2010 | UPDATED: 09:47 01 August 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

St Luke's Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group for babies to five years, 9.30-11.30am £1.50.

LODDON. Hobart High School, Kittens Lane: Family quiz and chips, 6.30 for 7pm £2.50pp including chips (maximum six to a team), bookings on 01508 520359; proceeds school swimming pool fund.

FITNESS

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Aerobics and Toning, bring water bottle and mat/towel, 9.30-10.30am £3, 07884 186849.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Art (comedy) by Yasmina Reza - Seagull Rep, 7.30pm £9/concs £8, 0845 673 2123.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Last Tango in Little Grimley and The Fat Lady Sings in Little Grimley (comedies) by David Tristram - Loddon Players, 7.30pm £6, tickets from Bridge Stores, Bridge Street, Loddon or on door.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Last Night of the Proms-style concert with the Norwich City Concert Band, 7.30pm £6, 01986 895367; proceeds Nelson's Journey charity.

GIGS

BERGH APTON. Parish Church: Norfolk Dixieland Jazz Band, 7.30pm £12 including cheese platter supper, 01508 550396.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Hungate URC/Methodist Church: Singing the Song, singing and worship led by Alison Adam, formerly of the Wild Goose Resource Group of the Iona Community, bring packed lunch, drinks provided, 10am-4pm £6; booking essential 01986 892602.

DITCHINGHAM. Primary School: Summer Fete, beach party theme, get in the party mood and wear your beach gear, 2pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LODDON. Infant and Nursery School, Kittens Lane: Pirates and Princesses Fun Day, go karts, donkey rides, bouncy castle, stalls, games, Punch and Judy and more, 2-5pm 50p/children free.

WALPOLE. Playing Field: Cookley and Walpole Summer Fair, arts and crafts, games, green energy information, plants, cafe, children's activities etc, 10.30am-5pm; stall bookings on 01986 784570.

WESTON. Weston Hall: Church fete, June Glennie Dancers, children's races, stalls, games, teas, 2.30pm.

SHOWS

EARSHAM. Earsham Hall: A Midsummer Night's Dream (comedy) by Shakespeare - Oddsocks, 7.30pm £10/children £5, www.oddsocks.co.uk.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Last Tango in Little Grimley and The Fat Lady Sings in Little Grimley (comedies) by David Tristram - Loddon Players, 7.30pm £6, tickets from Bridge Stores, Bridge Street, Loddon or on door.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: El Gatos Men, 8.30pm non members £2.

Conservative Club, London Road: Toccata Duo, 8pm; £6, 01502 713535 non members welcome.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Guateque Musica De Cuba and Salsa, 8pm £8, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Lockstock Festival, third year, featuring bands all day, including Murphy's Lore, Harpon Blues Band, Big Red Boat, Cakes 'n' ale, The Folk Collective, Lullabys and more, from 12.30pm to 1am £5.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Rod Clark and Roller Coaster with The Waveney Voices (rock 'n' roll, country and rockabilly from the 50s), 7.30pm £8, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Ballroom, line and sequence with Ron and Muriel, 7-10pm £2.

ST JAMES SOUTH ELMHAM. Village Hall: Dancing to music by Kevin Barry, something for everyone, bar and refreshments available, 7.30 for 8pm £5.

SALES

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: Clothes, books, records, bric-a-brac, toys etc, 9.30am-1pm.

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Garage and table top, 10am-2pm.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Bumper sale, nearly new clothes, bric-a-brac, toys etc, 2pm; proceeds All Hallows Hospital.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: All Age worship, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Morning worship with Mr A Watts, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: FunDay Club, 9.45am; morning worship with Rev J Sigsworth, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke's Church: Morning worship with Rt Rev Gavin Reid, 10.30am.

St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9am and 10.30am with Rev Canon John Beauchamp; Taize worship, 6.30pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Morning service, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning prayer, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

CHEDISTON. Trinity Cottage: Open garden, 2-5pm, teas £1.50, entry £3.

DENTON. Chapel: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Morning service, 11am.

EAST CARLETON. Leonard Cheshire Home, The Grove: Open garden, music by the lake with the Hethersett Steelers, harpist and the Cringleford Singers, children's competition, refreshments, 2-5pm £2/children £1.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Beccles and District Diecast and Collectors Club display, plus usual museum attractions, 10am-5pm donations welcome.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HARLESTON. Shotford Hall Farm: Open Farm Sunday, a day of fun and discovery, meet and touch the animals, various activities, refreshments available, 11.30am-5pm.

Wood Farm Complementary Therapy and Healing Centre, Starston: Open Day, experience Indian head massage, mini facial, reflexology, 10am £5, 01379 854395; proceeds Lennox Children's Cancer Fund.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Family holy communion, 10.15am.

WALPOLE. Playing Field: Summer Craft Fair, held by the Cookpole Energy Action Group, plus local produce and music, cafe, green energy companies, information stalls, 10am-5pm.

WRENTHAM. Village: Gardens open for National Gardens Scheme, two gardens open, light refreshments and teas, 10.30am-5.30pm combined admission £3.50/children free.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Rosebud in June - Bridget Cousins (Celtic harp), Fran Cousins (flute and flageolet), Sebastiano Mikulova (accordion and voice), music from the Celtic fringe and Eastern Europe, 7.30pm £6, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Strummer and Friends (acoustic folk and blues), 2pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Rooms: Apollo CMC presents Darren Busby, 7-11pm £5/members £4.

SALES

MUTFORD. Village Hall: Street sale, various properties taking part, maps and refreshments from village hall, from 9am.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

May Centre, Common Lane: Breathe Easy meeting, with speaker Hannah Clay from the East Anglian Air Ambulance, 2-4pm, 01502 710926.

St Luke's Church: Women's Fellowship, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: Bungay Film Club presents The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (12A), in French with subtitles, 7.30pm.

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning and book swap, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HARLESTON. Gymnasium, Archbishop Sancroft High School: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, bring water, mat/towel, 7.15-8.15pm £3, 07884 186849.

CONCERTS

TOFT MONKS. The Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm, Maypole Green: Pascal Roge and Friends - Chamber Concert, 7.30pm £20, 01502 679088.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, first jive lesson free, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Room: After-school art club for ages eight plus, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

St Luke's Church: Henry's Club, 1.30pm

St Michael's Church: Cornerstone Toddlers, 10am.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Fete, stalls, refreshments, raffle, 2-4pm; in aid of Loose Ends amenity fund.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained £9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Toddlers, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

St Michael's Church: Cornerstone Toddlers, 10am.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-noon and 2-4pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

MUTFORD. Village Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, 2-4pm £2 per family.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The DeciBell Duo - Ellie Lovegrove (trumpet) and Lyn Carter (piano), 1.15pm £6, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House: Coffee morning, 10am-12noon £2 (inc refreshments); proceeds Friends of Beccles Open Air Swimming Pool.

Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

St Luke's Church: Link Lunch Club (716730 for transport).

St Michael's Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion, 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Village Screen presents Casablanca (U), 7.30pm £4, 01508 522020.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists