Search

All set for Icicle Series on water

PUBLISHED: 10:58 13 November 2009 | UPDATED: 08:50 01 August 2010

SAILING at Beccles ASC switched to Sunday mornings for the last series of racing in this season's programme and, with 28 boats on the water, the coveted Icicle Series looks set to be the most successful in recent years.

SAILING at Beccles ASC switched to Sunday mornings for the last series of racing in this season's programme and, with 28 boats on the water, the coveted Icicle Series looks set to be the most successful in recent years.

Unusually, the Suffolk bank supplied a north-easterly, making the entire course beat-less but at least the November sunshine provided some enjoyable reaches.

Dave Gentry and Jackie Soards, in their Enterprise Chippas Delight, capitalised on a great start in race one of the handicap races.

They fended off a constant threat from commodore Richard Deller, also in an Enterprise, to secure top spot although their second race saw them returning to the line, leaving the commodore in some clean air.

He and Ryan Langston in a Laser cruised round for one-and-a-half laps ahead of the pack until the Topaz Zenon of Richard and Caroline Baylis - which had been stealthily gliding through the fleet - overtook him and Ryan near the basin marker to cross the line first with an excellent well-deserved win.

The Goodwin Trophy had eight Toppers to the line. Race one was dominated by Hugh Braidwood who led from start to finish, but he had to settle for second in the next when Jake Smalls slid past in the final round for top spot.

There was great turnout of BASC juniors in their Optimists for the new Popsicle Plate races. In race one, Casper Baylis and Rowan Curtis led the fleet and finished one-two respectively, and an outstanding performance by George Curtis earned him a third place.

In race two, a recall for Casper benefited Rowan who went on to win, although Casper deservedly clawed back through the fleet to take second, closely followed by Heather Squibb.

Icicle Shield Race One (10): 1 Chippas Delight (D Gentry/J Soards), 2 Cuddles (R Deller/crew), 3 Manah Manah (R and C Baylis).

Icicle Shield Race Two (10): 1 Manah Manah, 2 Cuddles, 3 PDQ (R Langston).

Goodwin Trophy Race One (8): 1 Tic Tac (H Braidwood), 2 Tip Top (Jake Smalls), 3 Red Legend (K Roll).

Goodwin Trophy Race Two (8): 1 Tip Top, 2 Tic Tac, 3 Red Hot (Jemma Smalls).

Popsicle Plate Race One (7): 1 Petite Rouge (C Baylis), 2 Bittern (R Curtis), 3 Robin Hood (G Curtis).

Popsicle Plate Race Two (9): 1 Bittern, 2 Petite Rouge, 3 Club Oppy 1 (H Squibb).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists