Search

Beccles Regatta one of best

PUBLISHED: 10:47 14 August 2009 | UPDATED: 08:25 01 August 2010

Last week's sailing regatta at Beccles will be considered as one of the best by the lucky ones who were able to attend.

At times nearly 50 boats adorned the river in classes ranging from Waveney's, Norfolk's and Enterprises through to Lasers, Toppers and Optimists with nearly all fleets up in numbers from previous years which forced split starts in the bloodbath race at the end of the day.

Last week's sailing regatta at Beccles will be considered as one of the best by the lucky ones who were able to attend.

At times nearly 50 boats adorned the river in classes ranging from Waveney's, Norfolk's and Enterprises through to Lasers, Toppers and Optimists with nearly all fleets up in numbers from previous years which forced split starts in the bloodbath race at the end of the day.

The juniors in particular had an incredible showing 30 entries for the Noel Cripps and Elver Trophies, which bodes well for the future.

One Metcalf Tankard race for Enterprises saw 10 boats on the water, and in the Norfolk OD races it was usually a similar number so the timekeepers and OODs had a headache at times just keeping track.

With the southerlies constant over the three days and Tuesday's sometimes challenging gusty blows, conditions in the warm sunshine were near perfect, creating a good beat upriver and planning runs at times down towards the No 3 marker.

Of course there were casualties as a few hard gybes on the second day trimmed out one or two Ents, and some of the Topper fleet were knocked down especially, on the start line.

But spirits always remained high - and with the two rescue teams permanently on watch in the background any problems were quickly averted.

At the prize-giving ceremony Commodore Richard Deller expressed sincere thanks to all of the BASC team who were vital in ensuring the regatta ran like clockwork and to all of the members and visitors who took part.

Commodores Cup (24): 1 Blue Tuesday (David and Sandra Wilson), 2 Shadowfax (Robert Shipley), 3 Herewego (Nigel and Abbie Shipley).

Metcalf Tankard (12): 1 Cuddles (Richard and Naomi Deller), 2 Ent (Oliver Chipperfield and crew), 3 Chippas Delight (Dave Gentry and Jackie Soards).

Borough of Beccles Cup (13): 1 Windsinger (Milo Phillips), 2 Tip Top (Jake Smalls), 3 Just Harry 2 (Harry Shipley).

Elver Trophy (11): 1 Bittern (Rowan Curtis), 2 Cinnabar (Elena Edwards), 3 Club Oppy (Casper Baylis).

Waveney Challenge (6): 1 Creeping Jenny (Trevor Balls), 2 Naiad (Geoff Little), 3 Celendine (G Staples).

Jubilee Trophy (10): 1 Minnie (Kevin and Elena Edwards), 2 Herewego, 3 Tankard (Rory Kelsey and Joe Brackenbury).

Helen James Trophy (7): 1 Minnie (Jo Edwards), 2 Brambling (Sue Grief), 3 Bon Bon (Denise Grant).

Green King Rose Bowl (10): 1 Shadowfax, 2 Sonic Screwdriver (Jake Shipley), 3 Tardis (Jonathan Blankley).

Presidents Cup (26): 1 Cuddles, 2 Ent, 3 Tankard.

Noel Cripps Trophy (19): 1 Just Harry 2, 2 Windsinger, 3 Tip Top.

SW Mobbs Challenge (6): 1 Creeping Jenny, 2 Naiad, 3 Celendine.

Tillet Challenge Cup (37): 1 Shadowfax, 2 Sonic Screwdiver, 3 Evil Edna (R Kelsey and J Brackenbury).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists