Search

Beccles sailors battle it out on water

PUBLISHED: 09:45 20 August 2010 | UPDATED: 09:17 16 September 2010

GUSTY conditions brought Beccles Amateur Sailing Club sailors a good start as series C commenced last Saturday.

The first race of the afternoon saw Jake Shipley in his Laser, Sonic Screwdriver, storm ahead from the start line, only to take second place on corrected time, with Rory Kelsey and Georgie Roll taking first place in their Norfolk Tankard.

GUSTY conditions brought Beccles Amateur Sailing Club sailors a good start as series C commenced last Saturday.

The first race of the afternoon saw Jake Shipley in his Laser, Sonic Screwdriver, storm ahead from the start line, only to take second place on corrected time, with Rory Kelsey and Georgie Roll taking first place in their Norfolk Tankard.

Meanwhile, in the Topper fleet, Charlie Folkard and Harry Shipley battled it out as they sailed around the course only for Charlie to take first place and Harry second and a good performance from Katie Roll in her Topper, Red Legend, saw her a third place in the first week of the Mirror II Trophy pursuit.

Yet another strong fleet this week, with experienced helms, Elena Edwards, Rachael Folkard and Poppy Roll taking all top three places, in the first race of the Cinnabar Cup for Optimists.

The Kerrich Cup for Enterprise's continued and saw Richard and John Salisbury in Agapanthus make a cracking start with the lead changing several times during the race before Richard Deller and Saskia Baylis were able to get past to take first place.

The Bacchante Trophy for Norfolks also continued with an excellent start by Tim Haycock and Jane Thomas in their Norfolk Beagle only for Team Tankard to over take them after buoy three.

The Will Judge Trophy saw Ollie Baylis, new to the Laser class, battle through the other experienced helms to take first place, with another good performance from Jake Shipley.

The final race of the day saw Nigel Shipley and wife Karen take to the enterprise for the first time in ten years, with another win for Team Tankard.

Results - King George V Pennant (race 1): 1 Tankard (R Kelsey and G Roll), 2 Sonic Screwdriver (J Shipley), 3 Cuddles (R Deller and S Baylis).

Mirror Trophy II (race 1): 1 Charlie (C Folkard), 2 Just Harry II (H Shipley), 3 Red Legend (K Roll).

Cinnabar Cup (race 1): 1 Rachael (R Folkard), 2 Cinnabar (E Edwards), 3 O4 (Poppy Roll).

Kerrich Cup: 1 Cuddles, 2 Agapanthus (R and J Salisbury), 3 Polyarchy (G and L Curtis).

Bacchante Trophy: 1 Tankard, 2 Dragonfly (R Haynes and R Campling), 3 Beagle (T Haycock and J Thomas).

Will Judge Trophy: 1 Di Di Mau (O Baylis), 2 Sonic Screwdriver, 3 Hellraiser (M Deller).

Mirror Trophy II (race 2): 1 Charlie, 2 Red Legend, 3 Just Harry II.

Cinnabar Cup (race 2): 1 Cinnabar, 2 Rachael, 3 Robin Hood (G Curtis).

King George V Pennant (race 2): 1 Tankard, 2 Dragonfly, 3 Cuddles.

Sunset Trophy: 1 Cuddles (M Deller and J Shipley), 2 Laughing Gravy (G and G Curtis), 3 F1 (C Folkard and L Woolnough).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists