Black Dogs enjoy a choice of challenges

Black Dogs who took on the West Suffolk 10 and 20 mile races

Black Dogs who took on the West Suffolk 10 and 20 mile races - Credit: Archant

While most Bungay Black Dog runners opted for the choice of 10- or 20-mile races on offer at Tarpley in west Suffolk, others found their way to Coventry, Brighton and north Norfolk at the weekend.

The 18 Black Dogs who travelled to Tarpley were split evenly between the two rarely run distances staged by the St Edmunds Pacers club, nine opting for 10 miles and nine for 20.

In the Tarpley 10, David Neeve was the first Black Dog home among a total of more than 300 finishers.

The Black Dog results were: 48 David Neeve 1:12.08, 119 Anna Gray 1:23.42, 125 Kevin Clark 1:24.33, 126 Jo Walker 1:24.33, 181 Stephanie Whyte 1:33.52, 208 Clare West 1:37.47, 209 Christine Ashe 1:37.55, 279 Paul Bird 1:50.51 and 295 Bob Jack 1:57.10.

In the Tarpley 20, Jon Wiles was the first Black Dog among the 286 finishers: 54 Jon Wiles 2:27.45, 86 Tom Pullinger 2:38.01, 107 Chris Chorley 2:42.52, 160 Sabrina Norton 2:54.02, 174 Bobbie Sauerzapf 2:57.45, 208 Stuart Young 3:10.06, 233 Robin Ashe 3:15.51, 261 Alice Kirk 3:29.56 and 271 Karen Gedge 3:34.01.


You may also want to watch:


Rebecca Wass (2:13.14) and Graham Jenvey did the Coventry half marathon with Graham’s 1:19.41 a personal best earning him 46th place among more than 4,200 runners.

Andrew Pottruff was making a first attempt at a half marathon finishing “well chuffed” with a time of 1:42.42 in Brighton.

Most Read

Sean O’Loughlin forsook the road for a cross-country event, finishing 47th out of 374 over the five-mile Hunny Bell Event run around the Stody Estate from where he reported “beautiful scenery on an undulating course through woods and farm land”.

With the results in for the first four legs of the annual Suffolk Winter Cross-Country League, all eyes are on the fifth and final race in the series which takes place at Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds on Sunday.

After the league races at Framlingham, Woodbridge, Stowmarket and Bungay, the Bungay club’s Jo Andrews, Bobbie Sauerzapf and Graham Sampson lead their respective age groups with Reuben Andrews third in his junior group.

In the team competition, BBDRC’s teams are doing ‘middling-well’ in the ladies, men, combined and junior categories.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus