Search

Celebration time as Tankard wins

PUBLISHED: 10:47 30 October 2009 | UPDATED: 08:47 01 August 2010

AUTUMNAL drizzle and a brisk south-westerly saw a reduced Beccles Amateur Sailing Club fleet on the water last Saturday but despite the unsavoury weather, good sailing conditions prevailed for those who ventured out.

AUTUMNAL drizzle and a brisk south-westerly saw a reduced Beccles Amateur Sailing Club fleet on the water last Saturday but despite the unsavoury weather, good sailing conditions prevailed for those who ventured out.

Kevin and Elena Edwards certainly had their work cut out this week in their Enterprise 'Sharkie' when Mark Langston, ably crewed by Dave Gentry kept the pressure up from the start in race one and went ahead after team Edwards impeded them whilst on a port tack resulting in turns but managed to eventually pass to cross the line first but another faultless performance by Rory Kelsey and Georgie Roll in their Norfolk 'Tankard' saw them win on handicap.

Andy Rusted stepped in for Elena in the second race and this time 'Sharkie' maintained a good lead from the start and wasn't hampered even when the jib sheet snapped, crossing the line again first but Rory and Georgie again just did enough to win on handicap to virtually assure them silverware in the Winter Tankard campaign this year.

Race one in the Topper fleet saw plenty of position changing from the start between Hugh Braidwood, Milo Phillips and Charlie Folkard. Hugh carved out a lead but was overtaken by Charlie who was unlucky to lose the lead in the last 100 yards when his mainsheet slipped from his hand letting Hugh through to win.

With a capsized Topaz Zenon on the start line, OOD Glen Curtis had no option but to totally recall the Toppers for the second race, leaving the rescue team to deal with the upturned boat.

The Oppies then moved up to the line. Casper Baylis who took an early lead had to return to the first marker after rounding incorrectly, letting Rowan Curtis through but his lead was short lived when a gust forced a clumsy gybe and turned Rowan's oppie over.

Casper then went on to win this and the second race convincingly.

Series D concludes tomorrow.

Winter Tankard race one (8): 1st Tankard (R Kelsey/G Roll), 2nd Sharkie (K and E Edwards), 3rd Not Again Dad (M Langston/D Gentry).

Winter Tankard race two (9): 1st Tankard, 2nd Sharkie (K Edwards/A Rusted), 3rd Not Again Dad.

Tann Trophy race one (7): 1st Tic Tac (H Braidwood), 2nd Charlie (C Folkard), 3rd Windsinger (M Phillips).

Tann Trophy race two (7): 1st Tic Tac, 2nd Tip Top (J Smalls), 3rd Charlie.

Oppie 2 Junior race one (4): 1st Petite Rouge (C Baylis), 2nd Rachael (R Folkard), 3rd Oppy 5 (M Rusted).

Oppie 2 Junior race two (4): 1st Petite Rouge, 2nd Bittern (R Curtis), 3rd Rachael.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists