Search

Crew climbs back aboard and wins

PUBLISHED: 17:30 20 August 2009 | UPDATED: 08:26 01 August 2010

A blustery south-westerly and post regatta blow-out kept numbers down last Saturday at BASC for the start of series C.

But boats who did dare go out had some exciting sailing as the broad reaches downriver provided excellent planeing conditions at times, although many retired in the first race of the King George V Pennant.

A blustery south-westerly and post regatta blow-out kept numbers down last Saturday at BASC for the start of series C.

But boats who did dare go out had some exciting sailing as the broad reaches downriver provided excellent planeing conditions at times, although many retired in the first race of the King George V Pennant. These included all of the Ents who limped back to base after capsizing, gybing round the new bridge marker.

With Nigel and Abbie Shipley in their Norfolk winning race one and Jake Shipley in his laser first across the line in race two, their family had plenty to smile about.

The Kerrich Cup this week saw a change of fortune for Glen Curtis in Polyarchy who got ahead of Mutley II despite losing his crew, Kevin Edwards. A minute-and-a-half before the start the toe straps gave out but he managed to clamber back aboard just before the start to go on to win.

Nigel and Abbie went on to win the NOD Bacchante Trophy race with Jake Shipley again successful in taking first, just ahead of Mark Langston in the Will Judge Trophy.

In the Mirror II races, Milo Phillips is back on form after a long absence due to a broken arm with two wins in his Topper Windsinger and in the new Oppie Junior race due to an increasing fleet size, Rowan Curtis in Bittern held off Rachael Folkard in her Optimist Rachael to secure two firsts this week.

Results: King George V Pennant race 1 (11): 1 Herewego (N and A Shipley), 2 Sonic Screwdriver (J Shipley), 3 PDQ (M Langston).

King George V Pennant race 2 (5): 1 Sonic Screwdriver, 2 Shanderlee (J Blankley and S Roll), 3 Polyarchy (G Curtis and D Elliott).

Kerrich Cup (4): 1 Polyarchy (G Curtis and K Edwards), 2 Mutley II (S Payne and K Fletcher).

Bacchante Trophy (3): 1 Herewego, 2 Shanderlee, 3 Dragonfly (R Haynes and R Campling).

Will Judge Trophy (2): 1 Sonic Screwdriver, 2 PDQ.

Mirror II race 1 (6): 1 Windsinger (M Phillips), 2 Ketchup (R Gilchrist), 3 Just Harry 2 (H Shipley).

Mirror II race 2 (6): 1 Windsinger, 2 Just Harry 2, 3 Charlie (C Folkard).

Oppie Junior race 1 (4): 1 Bittern (R Curtis), 2 Rachael (R Folkard), 3 Club Oppy (L Phillips).

Oppie Junior race 2 (4): 1 Bittern, 2 Rachael, 3 Club Oppy (L.Phillips).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists