Search

Delight at the double on water

PUBLISHED: 18:07 15 October 2009 | UPDATED: 08:42 01 August 2010

AFTER the blasting BASC encountered the previous week which kept most boats in the dinghy park, a sizeable fleet - nearly 30 strong - enjoyed the moderate breeze which created a gentle beat downriver as the day progressed as the wind changed through to the north-west.

AFTER the blasting BASC encountered the previous week which kept most boats in the dinghy park, a sizeable fleet - nearly 30 strong - enjoyed the moderate breeze which created a gentle beat downriver as the day progressed as the wind changed through to the north-west.

It was doubles all round this week starting with Rory Kelsey and Georgie Roll as they switched to a Norfolk from their Enterprise and certainly reaped the dividends in the Winter Tankard.

They denied Jonathan Blankley twice by just a few seconds on handicap after he crossed the line first with two determined performances in his Laser Tardis although Commodore Richard Deller with two third places this week in his Enterprise is getting back into the groove after a fair absence from racing this season and will be one to watch in the coming weeks.

The Tann Trophy saw another two wins for Jake Smalls in his Topper although he had to work hard to keep Harry Shipley, Charlie Folkard and Milo Phillips at bay most of the time.

Katie Roll also impressed after a late start due to a tiller extension problem saw her claw back through the fleet to secure a third in the second race and in the Optimist races, Casper Baylis dominated, leading from the start in both races, he managed to fend off the constant threat from Rowan Curtis, Ali Blankley and Morgan Rusted in their boats to get two firsts this week keeping him firmly at the top of the table in the Oppie Junior II campaign.

Winter Tankard race one (14): 1 Tankard (R Kelsey/G Roll), 2 Tardis (J Blankley), 3 Cuddles (R Deller/G Braidwood).

Winter Tankard race two (15): 1 Tankard, 2 Tardis, 3 Cuddles.

Tann Trophy race one (7) :1 Tip Top (Jake Smalls), 2 Just Harry 2 (H Shipley), 3 Windsinger (M Phillips).

Tann Trophy race two (7): 1 Tip Top, 2 Charlie (C Folkard), 3 Red Legend (K Roll).

Oppie Jnr II race one (5): 1 Petite Rouge (C Baylis), 2 Bittern (R Curtis), 3 Oppy 5 (M Rusted).

Oppie Jnr II race two (7): 1 Petite Rouge, 2 Bittern, 3 Great White (A Blankley).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists