Search

Frustration at Beccles ASC

PUBLISHED: 19:12 17 September 2009 | UPDATED: 08:31 01 August 2010

A very light north-easterly made for exasperating sailing last Saturday at times for Beccles Amateur Sailing Club's sailors.

In the warm sunshine tempers were a little stretched, especially among the juniors in Toppers and Oppies.

A very light north-easterly made for exasperating sailing last Saturday at times for Beccles Amateur Sailing Club's sailors.

In the warm sunshine tempers were a little stretched, especially among the juniors in Toppers and Oppies.

Race one of the Mirror II campaign had seven Toppers to the line and only some skilful helming prevented collision with the eight Oppies, who were preparing to start their first race.

Milo Phillips just kept Harry Shipley at bay to take first place but had to settle for fourth in the second race as he, along with the other front-runners, had to be recalled at the start for being over the line on the horn, allowing Saskia Baylis, Jemma Smalls and Katie Roll to slip ahead.

Harry Shipley eventually caught up and overtook to win in style - his first win this series. BASC's youngest members were also out in force, with eight Oppies on the water for their two races. Ali Blankley in Great White dominated with two wins, closely followed by Casper Baylis, who can be pleased with two second places in his new boat.

After a three-week absence, Jonathan Blankley in his Laser proved who's boss with a stunning triple, winning both King George V Pennant races and the Will Judge Trophy race.

In the Norfolk OD challenge, Rory Kelsey, ably crewed by Georgie Roll, won by quite a margin in Tankard. Mike and Shirley Roll also had a successful Saturday with their first win in the Kerrich Cup for Enterprises.

In contrast, Sunday's annual downriver races were nearly cancelled due to an unpleasant northerly blowing force five at times, inevitably creating a hard beat to the Burgh St Peter Staithe, but racing eventually went ahead an hour later than normal for the 13 entries after consideration among race officers.

This year Kevin Edwards, crewed by Mike Roll in their Norfolk Minnie, won both ways on handicap, although they had to work for it, as some position changing took place between them and Nigel and Harry Shipley, also in a Norfolk Herewego over the eight miles.

The return leg was not without drama, as Commodore Richard Deller and young Casper Baylis streaked out ahead of the pack on the run back in their Enterprise Cuddles, only to lose control a mile from the finish, resulting in a capsize and they were not amused when Norfolks Minnie and Herewego, along with two Lasers, slipped past.

But they eventually recovered, dragged the Ent up the bank to drain, and

re-launched to finish third on handicap.

Thanks as usual to the BASC team who helped out, especially the two rescue boat crews, who make these events possible.

Mirror II Race One (7): 1 Windsinger (M Phillips), 2 Just Harry 2 (H Shipley), 3 Tip Top (Jake Smalls).

Mirror II Race Two (8): 1 Just Harry 2, 2 Tip Top, 3 Red Hot (Jemma Smalls).

Oppie Junior Race One (8): 1 Great White (A Blankley), 2 Petite Rouge (C Baylis), 3 Rachael (R Folkard).

Oppie Junior Race Two (8): 1 Great White, 2 Petite Rouge, 3 Twiggle (P Roll).

King George V Trophy Race One (10): 1 Tardis (J Blankley), 2 Hellraiser (M Deller), 3 Teasel II (H Braidwood/O Baylis).

King George V Trophy Race Two (10): 1 Tardis, 2 Hellraiser, 3 Arapaho (M & S Roll).

Bacchante NOD (3): 1 Tankard (R Kelsey/G Roll), 2 Dragonfly (R Haynes/R Campling), 3 Brambling (S Grief/D Johnson).

Kerrich Cup (3): 1 Arapaho, 2 Coppi (D Elliot/M Thrower), 3 Tarka IV (A & G Rusted).

Will Judge Trophy (7): 1 Tardis, 2 Sonic Screwdriver (J Shipley), 3 Hellraiser.

Downriver Waveney Salver (13): 1 Minnie (K Edwards/M Roll), 2(Herewego (N & H Shipley), 3 Cuddles (R Deller/C Baylis).

Alan Blackburn Trophy (10): 1 Minnie, 2 Herewego, 3 Cuddles.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists