Search

Groggy Doggy race is a festive hit

PUBLISHED: 13:44 06 January 2011

groggy doggy run at Bungay, pic by Adrian Muttitt

groggy doggy run at Bungay, pic by Adrian Muttitt

Archant

The Bungay Black Dog Running Club held their annual Boxing Day Groggy Doggy Cross-Country Run at Bungay Common in wonderful sunshine but below freezing temperatures.

groggy doggy run at Bungay, Photographs are courtesy of Adrian Muttitt of Ellingham

The cold weather did not deter people from taking part with 204 runners competing, which is a race record. Tamsin Desborough of Great Yarmouth & District Athletic Club was third in the female U17 one-lap section.

The race was enjoyed by both fun runners and competitive runners alike. Runners braved the icy course across snowy, frozen fields, cattle rutted mud, slippery bridges, and icy tracks through the common.

Some even braved crossing the frozen dykes across the ice rather than using the bridges. Children, adults, dogs and their handlers and those in fancy dress all enjoyed the race.

Due to everything being frozen no one got muddy, so this trophy will be held over to next year’s race.

groggy doggy run at Bungay, Photographs are courtesy of Adrian Muttitt of Ellingham

Bungay Black Dog Running Club congratulated and thank everyone who took part to make the event a success, all the voluntary helpers at the event who gave up their Boxing Day morning, the Bungay Common Owners for allowing the race to be staged on their land, Outney Meadow Camping and Caravan site for the use of their facilities, Waveney Trucks and Clays Printing works for the use of their parking facilities.

The great pictures of the race were taken by Adrian Muttitt of Ellingham.

Category winners – Dog and Handler (one lap): 1 Tim Topper (Norwich Road Runners) 13:41, 2 Jim Watchorn (Royal Navy) 14:43, 3 Kevin Sharman (Lowestoft Road Runners) 15:10.

Female Open (one lap): 1 Lisa Hayward (Unaffiliated) 21:45, 2 Louise Jordan (Bungay BD) 23:52, 3 Lauren Baker (Tri Anglia) 24:42.

Female Under 13 (one lap): 1 Jessica Sparkes (Bungay BD) 18:52, 2 Rebecca Gedge (Unaffiliated) 19:28, 3 Jasmin Utting (Unaffiliated) 21:20.

Female Under-17 (one lap): 1 Megan Bird (CONAC) 18:31, 2 Cassie Badger (Waveney Valley) 21:35, 3 Tamsin Desborough (Great Yarmouth AC) 21:40.

Male Open (one lap): 1 Howard Revell (Unaffiliated) 17:23, 2 Ian Hayward (Unaffiliated) 19:14, 3 Jason Kapp (Unaffiliated) 19:34.

Male Under-13 (one lap): 1 Louis Breyer (Ipswich Jaffa) 15:25, 2 Keats Staines (Unaffiliated) 19:26, 3 Keiran Hayward (Unaffiliated) 20:17.

Male Under-17 (one lap): 1 Andrew Revell (Ipswich Harriers) 14:09, 2 Kieran McMorran (Bungay BD) 14:09, 3 Marcus Gladden (Bungay BD) 16:46.

Female Over-17 (two-lap race): 1 Kirst Addy Saxons 32:03, 2 Ruth Procrac (Hallamshire Harriers) 32:28, 3 Sharon Hurren (Wymondham AC) 34:52.

Male Over-17 (two-lap race): 1 Carl Prewer (Lowestoft Road Runners) 27:40, 2 Robert Chenery (Ipswich Jaffa) 27:48, 3 Matt Lawes (Bungay BD) 29:50.

Best Fancy Dress: Marcus Sladden.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists