Search

Hopton earn county cup final place

PUBLISHED: 08:33 18 February 2011 | UPDATED: 08:33 18 February 2011

Archant

Notley's Lowestoft
& District League

Hopton FC from the second division have reached the Norfolk Primary Cup final after beating Tugus United 4-2.

They will meet Belton United from the Great Yarmouth League in the final.

In the league, after putting themselves back in the title race last week, Hearts of Oak undid their good work as they were beaten 2-0 by a well-drilled Pot Black side who continued their fine form.

Leaders Oxford Arms picked up three points following their 5-1 win over Great Yarmouth Town Hall and currently remain eight points clear of Waveney Reserves. They beat Pakefield Re-United thanks to hat-tricks from Ray Winney and Ian Hunter, with Paul Hunter netting the other.

Norton Athletic remain in third spot and also had two hat-trick heroes in their 10-2 win against bottom side Corton White Horse Seltic. Steven Hak and Rory Spinks netted three apiece with Andy Green, Dan Blewitt, Chris Smith and Danny Green also on the scoresheet.

Blundeston Magpies are having a good season and this week they recorded a 3-0 win at Barsham, whilst the game between Kirkley A and Spexhall was postponed.

DK Consultants look certain to walk away with the second division title as they continued their march with a 5-3 win against Mutford and Wrentham.

Waveney Gunners’ slump goes on as they were beaten 4-1 at Bungay Town A, who are looking for a promotion spot, currently sitting in second.

Crusaders and Earsham shared four goals whilst Spexhall Reserves’ 6-0 win over bottom side Ellingham see them up to fourth place.

The big relegation clash at Denes HS resulted in a narrow 1-0 win for Waveney A against Norton Athletic Reserves, whilst Beccles Caxton Reserves v Lowestoft International fell victim to the rain.

Corton White Horse Seltic continue to set the pace in the third division, winning 3-2 against Blundeston Magpies Reserves.

Mutford and Wrentham Reserves remain in second place following their 3-1 win at Oxford Arms Reserves. FC Eastport are third after beating Westhall 7-2.

Elsewhere, there were wins for Factory Arms – 5-2 against Southwold Town Reserves – and Kirkley and Pakefield B – 3-1 at Oxford Arms Reserves – whilst bottom side Lowestoft Albion went down to a 14-0 defeat against Harleston Town Reserves.

Norfolk Primary Cup semi-final: Tugus Utd 2, Hopton 4.

Division One: Barsham 0, Blundeston Magpies 3; Gt Yarmouth Town Hall 1, Oxford Arms 5; Hearts of Oak 0, Pot Black 2; Norton Ath 10, Corton White Horse Seltic 2; Pakefield Re-United 3, Waveney Res 7. Kirkley and Pakefield a v Spexhall postponed.

Division Two: Bungay Tn 4, Waveney Gunners 1; Crusaders 2, Earsham 3; Mutford and Wrentham 3; Mutford and Wrentham 3, DK Consultants 5; Spexhall Res 6, Ellingham 0; Waveney 1, Norton Ath Res 0. Beccles Caxton Res v Lowestoft International postponed.

Division Three: Corton White Seltic Res 3, Blundeston Magpies Res 2; Factory Arms 5, Southwold Tn Res 2; Lowestoft Albion 0, Harleston Tn Res 14; Oxford Arms Res 1, Kirkley and Pakefield B 3; Royal Oak 1, Mutford and Wrentham Res 3; Westhall 2, FC Eastport 7.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists