Search

It's Mutley's coronation

PUBLISHED: 10:00 03 July 2009 | UPDATED: 08:19 01 August 2010

ANOTHER Saturday of light airs was disappointing for sailing at Beccles last week.

Many Optimist sailors had to retire as the beat downriver against the tide proved too much to finish but J Soards and L Curtis did in their freshly-painted Enterprise "Stirer" securing top spot this week in the Novices Salver.

ANOTHER Saturday of light airs was disappointing for sailing at Beccles last week.

Many Optimist sailors had to retire as the beat downriver against the tide proved too much to finish but J Soards and L Curtis did in their freshly-painted Enterprise “Stirer” securing top spot this week in the Novices Salver.

Despite the lack of wind, 20 boats got on the river for the pursuit race in conditions favouring the Enterprises, with Mutley II and Polyarchy slowly progressing through the fleet to take first and second respectively.

In the Coronation Cup for Allcomers on handicap, Stephen Payne and Kirsty Fletcher, again in their Enterprise Mutley II, secured another win, crossing the line convincingly over a minute before the next boat in, a Laser helmed by Jonathan Blankley.

Harry Shipley this week won both Mirror 1 campaigns in his Topper Just Harry II, although Saskia Baylis in Swift Tern was unfortunate not to take the first race as Harry passed just before the finishing line.

In the Kerrich Cup for Enterprises, team Mutley II again got away first but not realising the shortened course, beat down towards the basin marker and would have seen the rest of the fleet go on ahead if not for the generosity of R and J Salisbury in Agapanthus, who called out once rounding the correct buoy.

This decision cost Agapanthus as they had to settle for second place after Mutley II, desperate to rectify their mistake, clawed back to win in style.

R Kelsey and J Brackenbury led the five-strong fleet of Norfolks to win the Bacchante Trophy race and J Blankley forged out a minute lead over the rest of the fleet to win the Will Judge Trophy race.

Novice Salver (16): 1 Stirer (J Soards and L Curtis), 2 T3 (Jake Smalls), 3 Charlie (C Folkard). Pursuit race (20): 1 Mutley II (S Payne and K Fletcher), 2 Polyarchy (G and L Curtis), 3 Tankard (R Kelsey and J Brackenbury).

Coronation Cup (19): 1 Mutley II, 2 Tardis (J Blankley), 3 Teasel II (H Braidwood and O Baylis).

Mirror One Race One (4): 1 Just Harry II (H Shipley), 2 Swift Tern (S Baylis), 3 Piranha (B Ashcroft).

Mirror One Race Two (3): 1 Just Harry II, 2 Piranha, 3 Swift Tern.

Kerrich Cup (4): 1 Mutley, 2 Agapanthus (R and J Salisbury), 3 Polyarchy.

Bacchante Trophy NOD (5): 1 Tankard, 2 Herewego (A and N Shipley), 3 Shanderlee (T Haycock and J Thomas).

Will Judge Trophy (8): 1 Tardis, 2 Sonic Screwdriver (J Shipley), 3 Teasel II.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists