Search

Kingfishers power to title

PUBLISHED: 11:09 04 July 2008 | UPDATED: 07:30 01 August 2010

Kingfishers have plenty to smile about.

Kingfishers have plenty to smile about.

Just six days after winning in Ipswich, Beccles Kingfishers added to their year's honours collection by becoming Summer League Division Two champions.

A small squad went to Leiston at the weekend to take part in the final round of the league.

Just six days after winning in Ipswich, Beccles Kingfishers added to their year's honours collection by becoming Summer League Division Two champions.

A small squad went to Leiston at the weekend to take part in the final round of the league.

They were in no mood to sit back on a 50-point lead built up in the previous two rounds and put the tiredness of the trip to Ipswich behind them to take the title by a massive 81 points.

Clocking up 16 first places, 10 of them in individual swims and six in the relays, they showed what a close team the 2008 squad have become.

The boys pipped the girls to win the majority of the team's points, led by junior captain Jacob Barber doing backstroke in the 13/u age group.

He had support from the promising duo of Thomas Taylor and William Pye. Thomas picked up two firsts in his individual medley and breaststroke race followed by William gaining two thirds in the butterfly and freestyle.

Charles Lees and Robert Thurtell swam up an age group in the 12/u, Charles getting a first place and a personal best in the freestyle followed by a second in the backstroke. Robert followed suit with a pb in the butterfly and a third in the breaststroke.

The 11/u saw Matthew Hayward put in a strong swim in the freestyle and Dalton Yallop pick up two second places, in the breaststroke with a pb and then in the butterfly.

In the boys 10/u the talented trio of Josh Birch, Elliot Fenn and Matthew Seaman added to the boys' 108-point total.

Josh claimed a pb and first place in the freestyle and second in the backstroke, with Matthew taking on the butterfly and Elliot getting a third in the breaststroke.

The girls picked up a further 105 points for the team, led by junior captain Louise Shepherdson in the 13/u backstroke, followed by her two age group team-mates Sophie Podd, who got first in the breaststroke, and Jenny Seaman who won the butterfly.

Lucy Pye in the 12/u picked up more points in the breaststroke and a third in the freestyle along with Sophie Bircham in the butterfly and Eleanor Capps-Jenner in the backstroke.

As in the previous two rounds in was left to Nina Bircham and Jenny Beevor to take on the 11/u age group, Jenny collecting two pbs in her feestyle and beaststroke and Nina gaining two second places in the butterfly and backstroke.

The injured Eleanor Mcgrath went through the pain barrier to secure a first place in the breaststroke for the 10/u with her team-mate Felicity Putman getting a first place in the freestyle.

The final league positions: 1 Beccles 651, 2 Hadleigh 570, 3 Leiston 523, 4 Deben 586 and 5 Felixstowe 459.

A special 'thank you' from the team went to the summer league team manager Nicky Taylor, and to Brian Kirby, Julie Yallop, Dawn Shepherdson and Zanna Yallop, and to Goldline Travel for transport.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists