Search

Novices battle on the water

PUBLISHED: 11:19 17 July 2009 | UPDATED: 08:21 01 August 2010

THE penultimate week of Series B at Beccles Sailing Club started with 20 boats on the water for the Novice Salver.

Split starts again saw 11 Optimists away first in the very light westerly.

THE penultimate week of Series B at Beccles Sailing Club started with 20 boats on the water for the Novice Salver.

Split starts again saw 11 Optimists away first in the very light westerly.

The wind picked up for the remaining starters with the only Enterprise, Tarka IV, helmed by Andrew Rusted, take advantage of a greater sail area and slip through the entire fleet to take first place well ahead of the pack.

OOD Mike Roll dropped a mark for the afternoon's racing due to the light airs but at least with it now in a more southerly direction, made for a beat upriver.

Nigel and Abbie Shipley in their Norfolk Herewego continue their great form, staying in front at the end of the 30-minute Pursuit race.

In the Coronation Cup, the Enterprises led the field with Mutley II and Agapanthus taking first and second respectively.

In the Enterprise race, Mutley II slipped ahead from the start but a tussle for second place prevailed and despite team Salisbury in Agapanthus forced to do turns after clipping Polyarchy down at number three buoy, they came back with a vengeance, crossing the line a few seconds ahead after the beat back to the line.

After a bad start, Kevin and Pippa Edwards in Bungle clawed they way back past the other four Norfolk's to win the Bacchante race ahead of Ron Haynes and Roger Campling in Dragonfly who will be happy with second and continue their good run in the NOD Trophy.

Lasers dominated top spots this week in the Will Judge Trophy with Jonathan Blankley in Tardis taking first place, closely followed by Jake Shipley in Sonic Screwdriver and Matthew Deller in Hellraiser.

Harry Shipley did himself no harm on the results table with two wins in the Mirror 1 Trophy this week in his Topper.

Wednesday's second evening race had nine boats out on the river.

From the start a tussle for first position saw a battle between D Smalls in his Laser and D Elliot and M Thrower in their Enterprise but despite heading the fleet till the end, the Toppers behind worked hard and were rewarded with Harry Shipley, Jake Smalls and Charlie Folkard taking the three top spots respectively on handicap.

Results

Novice Salver (20): 1 Tarka IV (A Rusted/J Soards), 2 Red Hot (Jemma Smalls), 3 Mambo Jambo (K Roll).

Clubhouse Trophy Pursuit (19): 1 Herewego (N and A Shipley), 2 Mutley II (S Payne/K Fletcher), 3 Bungle (K and P Edwards).

Coronation Cup (16): 1 Mutley II, 2 Agapanthus (R and J Salisbury), 3 Sonic Screwdriver (J Shipley).

Mirror I Race One (6): 1 Just Harry II (H Shipley), 2 Mambo Jambo (K Roll), 3 Hedwig (E Blankley/G Roll).

Mirror II Race Two (2): 1 Just Harry II, 2 Sugar and Splice (A Young).

Kerrich Cup (5): 1 Mutley II, 2 Agapanthus, 3 Polyarchy (G Curtis/A Rusted).

Baccante Trophy (5): 1 Bungle, 2 Dragonfly (R Haynes/R Campling), 3 Brambling (S Grief/D Johnson).

Will Judge Trophy (6): 1 Tardis (J Blankley), 2 Sonic Screwdriver, 3 Hellraiser (M Deller).

Sunset Trophy (9): 1 Just Harry II, 2 Tip Top (J Smalls), 3 Charlie (C Folkard).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists