Search

Race victory is n-ice Christmas present for Carl

PUBLISHED: 15:20 29 December 2010

Carl Prewer, who won the Bungay Boxing Day run.

Carl Prewer, who won the Bungay Boxing Day run.

Archant

LOWESTOFT Road Runners' Carl Prewer made the best of the icy conditions on Sunday to win the annual Groggy Doggy Boxing Day cross-country race at Bungay, writes Terry Reeve.

In the event organised by the Bungay Black Dog Running Club at Outney Common on a bright, still but very frosty morning he led for most of the two-leg race around the banks of the picturesque River Waveney, though Ipswich Jaffa’s Robert Chenery challenged him all the way.

Times were relatively slow, with care needed particularly on the stiles, and Prewer, who last won the event several years ago, said afterwards: “It was very tough going in very difficult conditions. It is beautiful weather for running but underfoot it was not so good.”

Chenery, who was running the event for the first time, said he got ahead of Prewer briefly on the first lap “but he flew the second lap. I enjoyed the race.”

Bungay Black Dog’s Matt Lawes came in third.

Kirstie Addey, of Saxons, was a comfortable winner of the female race, ahead of Ruth Procter, a former City of Norwich AC member but now running for Hibbenham Harriers of Rotherham.

Sharon Hurren of Wymondham AC, was third, and all found the conditions challenging but enjoyable.

The entry of 200 was easily a record for the race, in which unaffiliated Howard Revell won the one-lap class, ahead of Ian Hayward in second and Jason Kapp in third.

Lisa Hayward won the women’s one-lap race, with Bungay Black Dog’s Louise Jordan second and Lauren Baker (Tri-Anglia) third.

The Mayor of Bungay, Simon Woods, started the race, and prizes were presented at the end by the Town Reeve, the Rev Roger Allen.

Results – Men

Open: 1 Carl Prewer (Lowestoft Road Runners), 2 Robert Chenery (Ipswich Jaffa), 3 Matt Lawes (Bungay Black Dog RC).

One Lap: 1 Howard Revell (unaffiliated), 2 Ian Hayward (unaffiliated), 3 Jason Kapp (unaffiliated). U17: Andrew Revell (Ipswich Harriers), 2 Kieron McMorran (Bungay Black Dog), 3 Marcus Sladden (Bungay Black Dog).

U13: 1 Lewis Breyer (Ipswich Jaffa), 2 Keats Staines, 3 Kevin Hayward.

Dog and Handler: Tim Topper (Norwich Road Runners).

Women

Open: 1 Kirstie Addey (Saxons), 2 Ruth Procter (Hibbenham Harriers), 3 Sharon Hurren (Wymondham AC).

One Lap: 1 Lisa Hayward (unaffiliated), 2 Louise Jordan (Bungay Black Dog), 3 Lauren Baker (Tri-Anglia).

U17: 1 Megan Bird (City of Norwich AC), 2 Cassie Badger (Waveney Valley), 3 Tamsin Desborough (Great Yarmouth and District).

U13: 1 Jessica Sparkes (Bungay Black Dog), 2 Rebecca Gedge, 3 Jasmine Utting.

Best Fancy Dress: Marcus Sladden.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists