Search

Rumburgh set for sixes

PUBLISHED: 11:00 20 June 2008 | UPDATED: 07:28 01 August 2010

RUMBURGH Cricket Club's annual six-a-side competition will be held on July 12, 13 and 19.

This year's event sees some new faces as well as seasoned campaigners.

RUMBURGH Cricket Club's annual six-a-side competition will be held on July 12, 13 and 19.

This year's event sees some new faces as well as seasoned campaigners.

Halesworth White Swan make their debut as well as Toft Monks Lion, with last year's winners Saxmundham Poachers Pocket out to defend their title.

Sunday July 13 sees last year's business winners, Anglia TV headed by sports presenters Donovan Blake and Kevin Piper, defend their title. Radio Norfolk will be out to win their first match in the competition after losing all their games last year.

The following Saturday sees local football teams take the stage with four new entrants, Westhall 2007 FC, Stradbroke FC, Westhall FC Old Boys and Halesworth FC all hoping to topple defending champions Saxmundham FC.

All three days commence at 10.15am with fast, big-hitting cricket sure to be the order of the day.

There will again be a licensed bar, hog roast and barbeque.

All spectators are welcome.

Teams participating on Saturday, July 12:

Group One: The Poachers Pocket, Saxmundham; The White Swan, Halesworth; The Star, Wenhaston; The Horseshoes, Ringsfield.

Group Two: The Racehorse, Westhall; The Lion, Toft Monks; The Plough, Wissett; The Huntsman and Hounds, Spexhall.

Teams participating on Sunday, July 13:

Group One: Anglia TV, Adnams, Waveney Windows, Pearce Electrical.

Group Two: BBC Radio Norfolk, Ridgeons, Suffolk County Council, The Builders.

Saturday's Matches: The Poachers Pocket v The White Swan, The Star v The Horseshoes, The Racehorse v The Lion, The Plough v The Huntsman and Hounds, The Star v The White Swan, The Poachers Pocket v The Horseshoes, The Plough v The Lion, The Racehorse v The Huntsman and Hounds, The Star v The Poachers Pocket, The White Swan v The Horseshoes, The Racehorse v The Plough, The Lion v The Huntsman and Hounds.

Sunday's Matches: Anglia TV v Adnams, Waveney Windows v Pearce Electricals, BBC Radio Norfolk v Ridgeons, Suffolk County Council v The Builders, Waveney Windows v Adnams, Anglia TV v Pearce Electricals, Suffolk County Council v Ridgeons, BBC Radio Norfolk v The Builders, Waveney Windows v Anglia TV, Adnams v Pearce Electricals, BBC Radio Norfolk v Suffolk County Council, Ridgeons v The Builders.

Teams participating on Saturday, July 19:

Group One: Spexhall FC, Wenhaston FC, Westhall 2007 FC, Withersdale FC.

Group Two: Stradbroke FC, Westhall FC Old Boys, Halesworth Town FC, Saxmundham

Sports Club.

Saturday's Matches: Westhall FC 2007 v Withersdale FC, Spexhall FC v Wenhaston FC, Stradbroke FC v Westhall FC Old Boys, Halesworth Town FC v Saxmundham Sports Club, Westhall FC 2007 v Wenhaston FC, Spexhall FC v Withersdale FC, Halesworth Town FC v Westhall FC Old Boys, Stradbroke FC v Saxmundham Sports Club, Westhall FC 2007 v Spexhall FC, Wenhaston FC v Withersdale FC, Stradbroke FC v Halesworth Town FC, Saxmundham Sports Club v Westhall FC Old Boys.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists