Search

Sailing bonanza at Beccles

PUBLISHED: 13:52 09 July 2010 | UPDATED: 09:52 01 August 2010

A two-day sailing bonanza kept sailors and volunteers busy last weekend at Beccles ASC with week eight racing of series B on Saturday and the annual Downriver passage races the following day.

A two-day sailing bonanza kept sailors and volunteers busy last weekend at Beccles ASC with week eight racing of series B on Saturday and the annual Downriver passage races the following day.

Light airs off the Norfolk bank made for ideal conditions for the junior members in both Novice and the initial Optimist race, Rachael Folkard and Casper Baylis taking firsts respectively.

After Richard Deller and Saskia Baylis in their Enterprise Cuddles secured the Pursuit race this week, the wind backed right round to the east resulting in few tacks around the course.

So once Richard and John Salisbury, in another Ent, got away from the start in the senior handicap race, the rest of the fleet remained behind as their commanding lead increased to the finish, leaving the two Lasers of Jonathan Blankley and Jake Shipley battling it out for second place.

The Topper campaign proved productive for Jake Smalls in Tip Top as his two wins this week puts him firmly at the top of the table in the Mirror one trophy with two weeks left to run.

Eight Enterprises were out in force in the Kerrich Cup race, Polyarchy's great start short-lived as Sharkie passed before the basin marker but Polyarchy were happy to settle for second place after fending off team Salisbury in Agapanthus to the line, hopefully ending a run of poor results for them.

An enthralling dual between Richard and Caroline Baylis in a Zenon and Jonathan Blankley in a Laser had spectators transfixed as both remained close in the Will Judge Trophy, only a mistake by the Zenon letting Blankley through when rounding the New Bridge buoy where he stayed to the finish line.

Events at Burgh St Peter Staithe had BASC change the format of the annual Downriver races this year.

Two handicap races to the Swing Bridge either side of lunch made for good sailing although at times difficult in the gusty south westerly and proved to be the safer option as crews inevitably were easier to manage by the safety boat teams being closer to home.

In both races, the Commodore had two cracking starts in Cuddles which allowed him and Saskia Baylis to round the first mark by the new bridge in front where he stayed to the finish in the morning handicap Waveney Salver challenge, finishing just ahead of Jake Shipley in Sonic Screwdriver, Rory Kelsey and Georgie Roll taking second on corrected time.

After some rations in the sunshine, race two witnessed some bigger gusts which trimmed out Polyarchy once round the windward mark leaving them flat in the water along with Richad Lewis and Charlie Folkard in their Topper Magno.

Shipley though this time worked hard on the long beat back to cross the line ahead of the Commodore although both lost out this time to Kelsey and Roll in their Norfolk Tankard securing the Alan Blackburn Trophy this year.

Many thanks to Nigel and Karen Shipley who were in the timekeepers' box and the safety boat crews who were always at hand when required.

BASC members' thoughts at this time are with the family of young super sailor James How who was involved in a serious incident last weekend.

Results : Novice Salver (11) - 1st Charlie (R Folkard), 2nd Club Topper (A Sabberton), 3rd Tera (G Browne).

Optimists race one (6) - 1st CA5P3R (C Baylis), 2nd Robin Hood (G Curtis), 3rd Cinnabar (E Edwards).

Chinese Handicap (17) - 1st Cuddles (R Deller/S Baylis), 2nd Sonic Screwdriver (J Shipley), 3rd Polyarchy (G & R Curtis).

Coronation Cup (15) - 1st Agapanthus (R & J Salisbury), 2nd Tardis (J Blankley), 3rd Sonic Screwdriver.

Toppers race one (5) - 1st Tip Top (Jake Smalls), 2nd Just Harry 2 (H Shipley), 3rd Red Hot (Jemma Smalls).

Optimists race two (6) - 1st Cinnabar, 2nd CA5P3R, 3rd Rachael (R Folkard).

Enterprises (8) - 1st Sharkie (K & E Edwards), 2nd Polyarchy, 3rd Agapanthus.

Bacchante NOD (2) - 1st Dragonfly (R Haynes/R Campling), 2nd Beagle (T Haycock/J Thomas).

Will Judge Trophy (7) - 1st Tardis, 2nd Manah Manah (R & C Baylis), 3rd Sonic Screwdriver.

Toppers race two (6) - 1st Tip Top, 2nd Charlie (C Folkard), 3rd Red Hot.

Downriver Waveney Salver (10) - 1st Cuddles, 2nd Tankard, 3rd Sonic Screwdriver.

Alan Blackburn Trophy (8) - 1st Tankard, 2nd Sonic Screwdriver, 3rd Cuddles.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists