Search

Sailors out in force for first race

PUBLISHED: 11:15 17 April 2009 | UPDATED: 08:08 01 August 2010

Sailors are out in force on the water.

Sailors are out in force on the water.

AFTER a winter break sailors at Beccles were out in force on Saturday afternoon.

Never has the start of the sailing season at Beccles Amateur Sailing Club seen so many dinghies on the water.

AFTER a winter break sailors at Beccles were out in force on Saturday afternoon.

Never has the start of the sailing season at Beccles Amateur Sailing Club seen so many dinghies on the water. The sun may have been out and the wind could have been stronger but there was over 20 boats on the water that enjoyed the first races of the 2009 season.

Coupled with a large number of spectators at the club and on the public footpath alongside, it was a wonderful sight on the River Waveney.

The RNLI Trophy races were very competitive with a fleet of seven Enterprises battling against a couple of Lasers for an early lead in the four week series.

Places change constantly as the wind tried to decided which direction it was going to come from and what strength it was going blow.

In the end it was one win each, as Jonathan Blankley in his Laser won the first race, while Rory Kelsey and Joe Blackenbury won the second race in their refurnished Enterprise, making its first appearance on the River Waveney in eight years.

The junior races, like the adults' races, were competitive, however they struggled more against the elements in which both races were shorten.

As last year, Milo Philips (in his Topper) and Hugh Braidwood (in his Oppie) battled for the winners spot. In the end they had to be content with one win each.

Racing program continues next week, with an open day on April 26 when it's a 'come and try' day.

RNLI Trophy Race One: 1 Laser J Blankley (Tardis), 2 Enterprise R Kelsey/J Brackenbury (Evil Edna), 3 Enterprise D Genty/ J Soards (Chippa's Delight). RNLI Trophy Race Two: 1 Enterprise R Kelsey/J Brackenbury (Evil Edna), 2 Enterprise D Genty/J Soards Chippa's (Delight), 3 Enterprise R Salisbury/J Salisbury (Agapanthus).

Poyser Cup Race One: 1 Topper M Philips (Windsinger), 2 Optimist H Braidwood (Smoke on Water), 3 Topper O Bayliss (Wonkey Donkey).

Poyser Cup Race Two: 1 Optimist H Braidwood (Smoke on Water), 2 Topper M Philips (Windsinger), 3 Topper H Shipley (Just Harry 2).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists