Search

Sailors take to the water

PUBLISHED: 17:12 23 July 2009 | UPDATED: 08:22 01 August 2010

A GUSTY south-westerly and grey skies kept the numbers down at Beccles Amateur Sailing Club last Saturday.

But for crews who did turn out, some exciting sailing prevailed in the last week of series B.

A GUSTY south-westerly and grey skies kept the numbers down at Beccles Amateur Sailing Club last Saturday.

But for crews who did turn out, some exciting sailing prevailed in the last week of series B.

Jake and Jemma Smalls, both in Toppers had some sibling rivalry over the three rounds but Jake crossed the line first to win and take the Novice Salver Trophy this year.

After a two week absence, Rory Kelsey helming Tankard just kept in front of two Lasers to win the Pursuit race although Nigel and Abbie Shipley hold on to the trophy for another year with a fourth place this week. The Coronation Cup handicap race was very competitive from the start.

Jonathan Blankley in his Laser Tardis left the nine other boats in his wake from the off, crossing the line two and a half minutes before the next Laser, Sonic Screwdiver who was busy battling it out with two Enterprises and a Norfolk for second spot. Mutley II and Tankard persevered to eventually take second and third respectively on handicap.

With a late surge of success, Harry Shipley wins the Mirror 1 Trophy this year in his Topper Just Harry II after securing two wins this week while his father and sister in Herewego lost out again to Rory Kelsey who dominated the Bacchante NOD Trophy with his second win of the day.

Glen Curtis and Andy Rusted in Polyarch' saw their first win in the Kerrich Cup evaporate after getting stuck in irons down by the basin marker which let Stephen Payne and Kirsty Fletcher in Mutley II through on the second round to win again this week.

J Blankley screamed round the marks to win convincingly in the Will Judge Trophy over Oliver and Richard Baylis in their Topaz Zenon who secured a well earned second spot if only by two seconds after handicap over the other Lasers.

There is no club racing this Saturday in preparation for Open Regatta 09 but BASC host their annual Junior Open this Sunday.

Novice Salver (7): 1st Tip Top (Jake Smalls), 2nd Red Hot (Jemma Smalls), 3rd Club Oppy (J Turnell).

Clubhouse Trophy Pursuit (11): 1st Tankard (R Kelsey/J Brackenbury), 2nd Hellraiser (M Deller), 3rd PDQ (M Langston).

Coronation Cup (10): 1st Tardis (J Blankley), 2nd Mutley II (S Payne/ K Fletcher), 3rd Tankard.

Mirror 1 race one (2): 1st Just Harry II (H Shipley), 2nd Swift Tern (S Baylis).

Mirror 1 race two (4): 1st Just Harry II, 2nd Swift Tern, 3rd Bittern (R Curtis).

Bacchante Trophy NOD (4): 1st Tankard, 2nd Herewego, 3rd Dragonfly (R Haynes/R Campling).

Kerrich Cup (4): 1st Mutley II, 2nd Polyarchy (G Curtis/A Rusted), 3rd Laura III (S Halliday/M Thrower).

Will Judge Trophy (7): 1st Tardis, 2nd Topaz Zenon (O and R Baylis), 3rd Hellraiser.

Sunset Trophy (3) 1st Wild Goose.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists