Search

School's out on the water

PUBLISHED: 12:21 27 May 2011

Beccles Amateur Sailing Club action.

Beccles Amateur Sailing Club action.

Archant

Beccles Amateur Sailing Club was blessed with warm sunshine and a blustery southerly blow last Saturday as new budding sailors turned out for the start of sailing school.

The Novice Salver introduces new helms to racing and this week saw eight, in Optimists, at the start.

With gusts forcing some to retire, it was left to James How to take the bell, Rebecca Wick in Tallulah second and Lucas Phillips in third.

How was only given five per 
cent chance of survival after an accident on a level crossing at Barnby last year.

The Toppers racing saw George Curtis in Bittern take the bell from Rory Buck in Oppie4 in the Optimist Cup, whilst round two of the pursuit race continued and saw the return of Rory Kelsey and Georgie Roll, in their Norfolk Tankard, uncatchable by team Edwards in enterprise Sharkie.

A steady nerve was required as 15 boats took to the line in the Coronation Cup.

A valiant effort by Edwards saw Sharkie finish 38 seconds on corrected time behind Jake Shipley in Laser Mr Angry with Matt Deller in Hellraiser third.

Six juniors braved the now gusting force five in the Mirror Trophy, Rowan Curtis in Topper Animal held Milo Phillips in T1at bay, with Charlie Folkard in Charlie2 third.

The Norfolk fleet, now five in number, were worked hard in the long beat upriver between three and two. Kelsey and Roll took the honours from Tim Haycock and Jane Thomas in Beagle.

In the Kerrich Cup, Edwards led from the start. Glen and Lucie Curtis were gutted to lose second place as a sudden wind shift left them swimming.

This allowed Dave Gentry and Jackie Soards in Chippas Delight into second place, and Dave 
Elliot and Mike Thrower in Coppi a well-deserved third.

Race two of the Mirror Trophy saw Curtis do well to recover from a capsize to pip Charlie2 to the bell.

The Lasers dominated in the Will Judge Trophy with Jake Shipley, Matt Deller and Jonathon Blankley finishing in that order.

Novice Salver (9): 1 Oppie7 (J How), 2 Tallulah (R Wick), 3 Oppie1 (L Phillips).

Bittern Cup Race One (2): 1 Bittern (G Curtis), 2 Oppie4 (R Buck).

Clubhouse Trophy (17): 1 Tankard (R Kelsey and G Roll), 2 Sharkie (K and J Edwards), 3 Mr Angry(J Shipley).

Coronation Cup (15): 1 Mr Angry (J Shipley), 2 Sharkie (K and J Edwards), 3 Hellraiser (M Deller).

Mirror Trophy Race One (6): 1 Animal (R Curtis), 2 T1 (M Phillips), 3 Charlie2 (C Folkard).

Bacchante Trophy (5): 1 Tankard (R Kelsey and P Roll), 2 Beagle (T Haycock and J Thomas), 3 Chuph (R Gorbould and G Alden).

Kerrich Cup (5): 1 Sharkie (K and J Edwards), 2 Chippas Delight (D Gentry and J Soards), 3 Coppi (D Elliot and M Thrower).

Mirror Trophy Race Two (4): 1 Animal, 2 Charlie2, 3 T1.

Will Judge Trophy (7): 1 Mr Angry, 2 Hellraiser, 3 Tardis (J Blankley).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists