Seven's heaven for Tankard duo

HALLOWE'EN certainly put a spell on conditions for the last week of sailing of Series D at Beccles ASC on Saturday as the diminishing light-south westerly and overcast sky, together with an ebbing tide, hampered the shortened races.

HALLOWE'EN certainly put a spell on conditions for the last week of sailing of Series D at Beccles ASC on Saturday as the diminishing light-south westerly and overcast sky, together with an ebbing tide, hampered the shortened races.

Rory Kelsey and Georgie Roll merely had to finish in their Norfolk to claim the Winter Tankard, and unsurprisingly won again on handicap in race one, completing a clean sweep of seven firsts in a row.

Georgie's parents, Mike and Shirley, made a good race of it in their Enterprise Arapaho however, crossing the line first nearly three minutes ahead of the next boat in, a Laser Radial helmed by Joe Brackenbury.

With Rory's Norfolk off the water for the second race, another assured performance by team Roll resulted in their first win this series.


You may also want to watch:


Jake and Jemma Smalls in Toppers dominated the Tann Trophy campaign with two firsts and seconds respectively, although Jemma was unlucky in the second race when she forged out an incredible lead from the start, eventually being passed by her brother on the run downriver.

With Rowan Curtis needing two wins in the Optimist Junior Two trophy, Ali Blankley certainly made up for Casper Baylis's absence by providing a duel in both races which could have gone either way as they battled for top spot.

Most Read

In the end though, Rowan just did enough to secure both and so claims the trophy on count-back as both he and Casper finish on nine points overall.

The previous Wednesday, the club provided some race training for BASC juniors in their Toppers and Optimists.

The session involved improving on the water skills and tactical advice in the clubhouse.

Although the wind was light, the group of 13 youngsters had a great time and the Commodore Richard Deller would like to express thanks to them and senior members who helped out, making it such a successful day.

Series E racing starts this Sunday at 10.30am.

Results: Winter Tankard race one (7): 1 Tankard (R Kelsey/G Roll), 2 Arapaho (M and S Roll), 3 Shanderlee (J Blankley/D Elliot).

Winter Tankard race two (7): 1 Arapaho, 2 Not Again Dad (M Langston/J Soards), 3 Shanderlee.

Tann Trophy race one (5): 1 Tip Top (Jake Smalls), 2 Red Hot (Jemma Smalls), 3 Charlie (C Folkard).

Tann Trophy race two (7): 1 Tip Top, 2 Red Hot, 3 Just Harry 2 (H Shipley).

Oppy 2 Junior race one (4): 1 Bittern (R Curtis), 2 Great White (A Blankley), 3 Club Oppy, 4 (P Roll).

Oppy 2 Junior race two (5): 1 Bittern, 2 Great White, 3 Club

Oppy 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter