Search

Sun shines on sailing battles

PUBLISHED: 17:57 28 May 2010 | UPDATED: 09:45 01 August 2010

SUMMER really arrived last Saturday as not only sailors but also spectators enjoyed the warm sunshine and light north-easterly at BASC.

Rowan Curtis this week had to work hard to keep his younger brother George and Elena Edwards at bay, just managing his two wins in the Optimist Cup.

SUMMER really arrived last Saturday as not only sailors but also spectators enjoyed the warm sunshine and light north-easterly at BASC.

Rowan Curtis this week had to work hard to keep his younger brother George and Elena Edwards at bay, just managing his two wins in the Optimist Cup.

Rory Kelsey and Georgie Roll in Tankard were denied top spot in the thirty minute Pursuit race when their Norfolk was caught just over a minute before the end by the Commodore's Enterprise Cuddles, ably crewed by Saskia Baylis.

A thrilling Coronation Cup race saw Kevin and Pippa Edwards away with a cracking start in their Enterprise Sharkie but with Cuddles and two Norfolk's not far astern, when Sharkie just clipped the mast of the passing Magno, sending its burgee spinning.

The resulting 720 had Cuddles slip past to cross the line first, although was undone on corrected time by Tankard and Nigel and Abbie Shipley in Herewego who claimed first and second respectively on handicap.

Jake Smalls and Charlie Folkard both had wins in their Topper races and in the Enterprise Cup, Sharkie and Agapanthus just avoided an incident involving Dave Gentry and Jackie Soards which resulted in turns for Cuddles which put them well back in fourth place but a determined performance thereafter from Cuddles' crew had them eventually crossing the line in second place behind team Edwards in Sharkie.

After passing Ron Haynes and Roger Campling in Dragonfly, Tankard just fended of the Shipleys in Herewego on the tight beats down to the basin marker but after catching a welcome gust on the last round, Tankard shot ahead to take first place in the Bacchante NOD Trophy race.

Results: Novices Salver (12): 1 Charlie (R Folkard) 2 Cinnabar (E Edwards), 3 Club Oppy (P Roll). Bittern Cup Race One (5): 1 Bittern (R Curtis), 2 Cinnabar, 3 Robin Hood (G Curtis). Pursuit Race (15): 1 Cuddles (R Deller/S Baylis), 2 Tankard (R Kelsey/G Roll), 3 Chippas Delight (D Gentry/J Soards). Coronation Cup (14): 1 Tankard, 2 Herewego (N and A Shipley), 3 Cuddles. Mirror 1 Race One (6): 1 Tip Top (J Smalls), 2 Just Harry II (H Shipley), 3 Charlie (C Folkard). Bittern Cup Race Two (5): 1 Bittern, 2 Robin Hood, 3 Cinnabar. Kerrich Cup (8): 1 Sharkie (K and P Edwards), 2 Cuddles, 3 Agapanthus (R and J Salisbury). Bacchante NOD (3): 1 Tankard, 2 Dragonfly (R Haynes/R Campling), 3 Herewego RTD. Will Judge Trophy (3): 1 Sonic Screwdriver (J Shipley), 2 Andiamo (B and E Playle), 3 George (R Lewis/R Curtis). Mirror 1 Race Two (5): 1 Charlie, 2 Just Harry II, 3 Tip Top.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists