Search

Trophy battles on water

PUBLISHED: 11:53 07 August 2009 | UPDATED: 08:24 01 August 2010

Beccles Amateur Sailing Club's Regatta Week started last Sunday with a huge turnout of Lasers, Toppers and Splashes for the Monosail Open.

Chris Abbott held off veterans Jon Blankley and Mark Langston, all in Lasers, to take the first race but with Rob Shipley, Jake Shipley and Ryan Langston, again in Lasers, claiming the three top places in the second race before lunch the overall winner was going to be determined with the afternoon schedule.

Beccles Amateur Sailing Club's Regatta Week started last Sunday with a huge turnout of Lasers, Toppers and Splashes for the Monosail Open.

Chris Abbott held off veterans Jon Blankley and Mark Langston, all in Lasers, to take the first race but with Rob Shipley, Jake Shipley and Ryan Langston, again in Lasers, claiming the three top places in the second race before lunch the overall winner was going to be determined with the afternoon schedule.

The steady breeze continued for race three which saw Blankley in Tardis and Abbott in CBR tussle the whole over the three rounds but after a slight collision which saw Tardis doing some unwelcome turns near the No 2 marker, Chris Abbott went on to cross the line first to retain the trophy from last year.

The annual crews race followed with three Norfolks and two Enterprises. Andy Rusted helming Polyarchy had an excellent sail and crossed the line first but lost out on handicap to Rear Commodore Danny Johnson in a Norfolk to win this year.

With the adjacent field crammed with tents and caravans for the Monday to Wednesday regatta BASC looked more like a festival venue and the number of boats out on water certainly caused a headache at times for the OOD and timekeeper.

But the light south-westerly in the warm sunshine made for pleasant conditions throughout the day which saw some great battles for adults and juniors alike.

Commodore Richard Deller with daughter Naomi won both Enterprises races and David and Sandra Wilson in their Gradute tussle it out with Chris Abbott both with wins on the day in the Commodores Cup.

In the Waveney Challenge Trevor Balls had a great start to his regatta in Creeping Jenny with two firsts and Rowan Curtis and Elena Edwards battle it out both with wins in the Optimist Elver Trophy.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists