The guide to Whats On in our area this week

TODAY, 01/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Caf�, 6.30pm.


You may also want to watch:


HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am �2.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Village Screen presents Robin Hood (12A), doors open 6.45pm, film starts 7.30pm �4, tickets available from Budgens, Poringland.

Most Read

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Tigerlily’s West End to Broadway (songs from the shows), 7.30pm �10/�9, 01986 897130.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Keith James, The Great Canadian Songbook, 8pm �12, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm �4, intermediates 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery, Exchange Square: Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm). 01502 717191.

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: Georgina Warne, new mixed media work and ceramics, (to Oct 2, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm), 01986 894873.

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights), 01986 897130.

TOMORROW, 02/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Adrian Bell Society, autumn meeting and annual meeting, readings, raffle, refreshments, speakers, 2.30 �1; in aid of society funds.

Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Quaker Hall: Display of Peace and Social Justice, 10am-12, 01502 712379.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm �5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

METTINGHAM. Village Hall: Autumn Flower and Vegetable Show, 2pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Story of Gilbert & Sullivan (stories, songs, poems), 7.30pm �10/�9, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

TOFT MONKS. Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm: Piers Lane (piano), 7.30pm �16.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Tosh, 8.30pm.

Conservative Club: Reflections, 8pm �6 including supper, 01502 713535.

DITCHINGHAM. Duke of York: Polaris (60s/70s pop/rock and 50s rock ‘n’ roll), 9pm free.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Tosh, 2.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: The Elvis Experience, with the Blue Sueders Elvis tribute band and Chelsea Francis, 7 for 7.30pm �10, 01508 492388; proceeds to 5+ Magazine and Poringland Playing Field.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Plough Inn: The Proposition (American folk) plus support from Samantha Coe (country), 8.30pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Middle School: Breathe Easy late risers car boot, gates open to booters 11.30am, open to the public 12.30pm �5 pitches, 01502 710926 or 07519 323775.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall Meadow: Car boot, burgers, hot dogs, bouncy castle, 12.30pm; sellers 11.30am pitches �5, 01502 710926, 07519 323775.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. Village Hall: Jumble, bric-a-brac, refreshments, 10am-12.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Exchange Square: Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm), 01502 717191.

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: Georgina Warne, new mixed media work and ceramics, (to Oct 2, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm), 01986 894873.

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights), 01986 897130.

SUNDAY, 03/10/2010

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 8am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Harvest Festival with Rev J Jacobs, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: FunDay Club, 9.45am; harvest festival with Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, cr�che, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Harvest family communion with John Beauchamp, 10.30am.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Philip Cudmore, 9am; morning worship for harvest with Bishop Gavin, 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. St Mary’s Church: First Sunday, 9.15am for bacon rolls; service 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. School: First Sunday with caf�, 9.30am.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Evensong, 6pm.

MUNDHAM. Seething Airfield, Toad Lane: Second World War control tower open day, displays of artefacts, photographs, uniforms and more, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free (donations welcome).

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Annual harvest festival service (refreshments and produce sale after service), 10am.

WESTHALL. Brick Kiln Farm: Charity clay shoot, in aid of the Glenis Miller Foundation for Westhall Church, barbecue and refreshments 11am-4pm.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: King Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Allan Schiller (piano), 3pm �10 with post-concert tea with the artist or �20 with pre-concert lunch, 3pm �10, tickets available from Wightman’s of Bungay, 01986 896416 or 893607.

HALESWORTH. St Mary’s Church: Autumn Tones, Concordia Chamber Choir with St Felix Junior Choir present music by Bach, Purcell and Monteverdi with motets by Pierre Villette, 3pm �10/�8 concs �5 under 16s tickets available from The Cut Arts Centre, Halesworth 0845 6732123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), in the gallery, 8pm, 01986 892458, 01986 897130.

SALES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Sale, books clothes, bric-a-brac, CDs, 11am-4pm; proceeds to Blossoms Animal Rescue.

MONDAY, 04/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship. 2pm.

BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, Flixton: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Two of Us - looks at the complexities of love and marriage in the modern world, 7.30pm �11.50/�10, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head: Lindy Hop Dance Club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle �5 all night, 01986 893351.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights), 01986 897130.

TUESDAY, 05/10/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Prayer and praise, 9.30am; Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Palm Wine and Stout (autobiographical story), 7.30pm �7.50-�8.50, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm �2.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm), 01502 717191.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights), 01986 897130.

WEDNESDAY, 06/10/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: St John Waveney Fellowship meeting, speaker Chris Parfitt on the Mysteries of Easter Island, 2.30pm.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

Quaker Hall: Women’s Institute meeting, 9.45am.

St Luke’s Church: Toddlers, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club meeting, print battle with the Buxton Camera Club, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: CrafTea Creations, meet up with other crafters, 10am-12 �2, book on 07779 279140.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Meurtre, Mystere et Mutilation (tragic comedy), 2pm �6-�8, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Chloe Hall Trio (folk), 8pm �9, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

St Luke’s Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm), 01502 717191.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights), 01986 897130.

THURSDAY, 07/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Mental Health Carer Support Group, 2-4pm, 01502 538774.

St Luke’s Church: Link Lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary’s Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members �2.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm �6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk session with Murphy’s Lore, 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line, improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm), 01502 717191.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights), 01986 897130.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus