What's On

BBJFRIDAY, 15/05/2009EVENTSBECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 15/05/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am, church open for private prayer 10-11.30am.


You may also want to watch:


St Luke's Church: St Luke's Thirst Caf�, 7pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am �1.50.

Most Read

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Village Screen: Australia (12A), 7.30pm �4, tickets from Budgens, Por-ingland.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Parish Council and Village Hall Committee AGM, 7.45pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Something Blue (theatre cabaret) - Jammy Voo Theatre Company, 8pm �10/concs �8, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. Beccles Caxton Social Club, Gaol Lane: Country Company, 8.15pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Big Spring Gig featuring Big Red Boat, Six Degrees of Sepa-ration and Lisa Ambrose, doors 8pm �4, 01986 897130.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel: Rich Young (classic rock/blues), 9pm.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm �3.50, intermediates 8.30pm �3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery: NOVA (North Norfolk Organisation of Visual Arts) - Over the Border exhibition (to May 31), 10am-4.30pm Tues-Sat.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut (Malt Room): Exhibition by Dick James (to June 13), 10am-4pm Tues-Sat.

The Cut, New Cut (Concourse): Two new installations of sculpted light by Madi Boyd (to June 13), 10am-4pm Tues-Sat.

SATURDAY, 16/05/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

St John's Ambulance Hall: Spiritualist service with Maureen Hinton, 7.30pm.

BEDINGHAM. St Andrew's Church: Arts, crafts, hobbies and flower festival, refreshments, ploughman's lunches, cakes, raffle, 10am-5pm free; proceeds church funds and WNPF.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

The Hollies: Coffee morning, 10am-12; proceeds Loddon On-Call.

St John's Lecture Hall: Afternoon tea, 2-4pm.

WESTHALL. Village Hall: Sponsored Toddle, coffee morning and silent auction, 10.30-12.30pm; proceeds Westhall Baby and Toddler Group and Cystic Fibrosis Trust.

YELVERTON. St Mary's Church and Village Hall: What the Dickens? Festival, Church: exhibits depicting various books written by Charles Dickens, organ recital during the afternoon, 10am-4pm; Village Hall: table top sales, 10am-12 and 2-4pm (stalls on 01603 493546); tombola and cake stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm; chil-dren's fancy dress competition, 12.30-1.30pm 50p (entries on 01603 493407).

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Mutiny (theatre-cinema drama) - Third Eye Theatre Company, 7.30pm �8.50/concs �7 including free tot of rum, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

LODDON. Emmanuel Church: Loddon Singers present a wide range of light popular music, 7.30pm �5, 091508 518463.

YELVERTON. St Mary's Church: What the Dickens? Festival Concert with songs from the musicals, 7-9pm �6.50/children �3 advance or �7.50/children �3 on door including light refreshments, 01603 494443, 493570 or 492059.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The New Seekers 40th Anniversary Tour featuring The Mix-tures and the Gee Bees, 7.30pm �16.50/concs �15.50, 01502 533200.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Breakin Belief, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. Chaucer Club, Chaucer Street: Dance to music by Tony Barker, 7pm �5 including buffet; pro-ceeds Great Ormond Street Children's Hospital.

SALES

BECCLES. Albert Pye Primary School, Fredericks Road: Jumble sale, 10.30-12.

BROOKE. Village Hall: Children's table top, 10am-12 50p; proceeds Brooke Pre-School.

ELLOUGH. Old Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

PORINGLAND. 7 Upgate: Garage sale, 9am-1pm; proceeds St Mary's Church at Howe.

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Plants and cakes, 10am-12.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Dot's jumble sale, 2pm; for hall funds.

WENHASTON. Heron's Nest, Church Lane: Plant sale, plus stalls, ploughman's lunches available in the Church Room, 11am-2pm; proceeds parish church.

SUNDAY, 17/05/2009

EVENTS

ALBURGH: All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, preacher Bishop Gavin Reid, 9am; Worship4All with Faith and Penny, 10.30am.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, children's programme, cr�che, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Holy communion, preacher Rev Rich Henderson, 10.30am.

Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

Hungate Church: Morning worship, 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BEDINGHAM. St Andrew's Church: Arts, crafts, hobbies and flower festival, refreshments, ploughman's lunches, cakes, raffle, 10am-5pm free; proceeds church funds and WNPF.

BUNGAY. Outside Swimming Pool, St John's Hill: Hand car wash by members of Bungay Lions Club, 9am-1pm donations (minimum �3 per car) for Bungay Lions charities.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; songs of praise in aid of Christian Aid, 6.30pm.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Morning service (a service of the word), 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Aviation Enthusiasts' Day, table top displays by other aviation museums and groups in the region, fly past by Lancaster, Spitfire and Hurricane (pm), Kent Phoenix Class Cars (to 2pm), museum open, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: United service for Ilketshall St Andrew, Redisham and Ringsfield, 11am.

MUTFORD. Village Hall, Mill Road: Walking Treasure and Scavenger Hunt, cream teas and tombola avail-able, 1-5pm forms �3; proceeds hall funds.

SOTTERLEY. Chapel: Rogation Sunday service, 3pm.

THURLTON. Bowls Club, Church Road: Free open day, try your hand at bowls (coaching and equipment available) for juniors and seniors, 10am-12 and 2-4pm, 01508 549109.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 8am; healing service and commissioning with Bishop Clive, 5pm.

YELVERTON. St Mary's Church: What the Dickens? Festival, morning service 11am-12; church open to view and judge exhibits depicting various books written by Charles Dickens, 12.30-4pm; readings by Louise Priest and organ recitals during the afternoon.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class (all ages), 6.30-8pm.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Halesworth Community Choir and Syzewell Gap perform Ballards of Blything Hundred, 7.30pm �10/concs �7.50, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Billy and Colin (folk, blues, country and laughs), 2.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Buskers (traditional acoustic folk), 2-4pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel: Open acoustic night, 8pm.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: 50/50, modern sequence and ballroom, shared buffet (bring a plate), 2.30-5.30pm, 01986 784598.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 11am-4pm.

MONDAY, 18/05/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. t Luke's Church: Women's Fellowship, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Bungay Library: Suffolk Poetry Society meeting, guest speaker Rosalynde Price, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation arte-facts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head: Lindy Hop dance class, 7.45-8.45pm �5, 01986 893351.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm �3, advanced 8.30pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Salsa, beginners and improvers 7.05-7.50pm �3.25; Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra)

TUESDAY, 19/05/2009

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House: National Women's Register meeting 10.15-11.30am.

St Luke's Church: Holy communion, 10.30am; Henry's Club, 1.30pm.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm �1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

CHEDGRAVE. Beauchamp House: Chet Ladies meeting, 2pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation arte-facts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LODDON. King's Head: Chet Staithe Probus Club meeting, 10.30am.

Angel PH: Royal British Legion meeting, 8pm.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art class with Anya King, oils, drawing, watercolours, acrylics, beginners welcome, 2.30-5.30pm and 6.30-9.30pm �9 per session, 01502 575257.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel: Quiz, 8pm 50p.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Chess (musical) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm �10-�17/concs �13-�15, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Ballroom and Latin American and swing jive classes for beginners, 7.30-9.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

HARLESTON. Community Leisure Facility, Wilderness Lane: Norwich Salsa, 7.15pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 20/05/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: St Luke's Toddlers, 9am; Get a life Gang (five-12 years), 3pm.

Quaker Hall: Waveney Branch Embroiderers' Guild monthly meeting, guest speaker Sue Cranwell, “My Work”, 10 for 10.30am.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre, Blyburgate Road: Buddhist meditation classes, 7.30-9pm �5.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and Toddler Group 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation arte-facts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. Haddiscoe Tavern: General knowledge quiz, 7.30pm �2pp; proceeds parish church.

HENSTEAD. Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Getting to grips with digital photography, three-week be-ginners' course, 7.30pm, 01502 740808.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Local History Group, talk - My Grandmother Was a Fish, 1.30-3.30pm �2.

Jubilee Hall Club Room: Loddon & District WI meeting, 7.30pm.

MUTFORD. Village Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, 2-4pm �2 per family.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion, 10am.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Chess (musical) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm �10-�17/concs �13-�15, 01502 533200.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 7am-1pm.

THURSDAY, 21/05/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate Street: Big C Cuppa coffee morning, with stalls and raffle, 10am-12 �2 includes cuppa and biscuits.

St Michael's Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

St Luke's Church: Link Lunch Club, call 716370 for transport.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, talk - Hanging Baskets and Containers, 7.30pm visitors �1.50.

ELLOUGH. All Saints' Church: Ascension Day eucharist with Canon Paul Nelson, 7pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation arte-facts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Holy communion, 7.30pm.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring, Parent and Toddler Group 10-11.30am.

THURTON. George and Dragon: South Norfolk Writers' Circle, 7pm, 01508 480087 (Jo).

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, for adults of all ages, 6.30-8pm �6, 01502 711127.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3.30pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Chess (musical) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm �10-�17/concs �13-�15, 01502 533200.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk session with Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American and swing jive classes for inter-mediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

FRIDAY, 22/05/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am, church open for private prayer 10-11.30am.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Quiz night, 7.30pm �5pp including light supper (teams of four), 01986 897130.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years 9.30-11.30am �1.50.

METTINGHAM. All Saints Church: History of Round Towers, talk and slide show by Stuart Bowell from the Round Tower Churches Society, 7.30pm �5 including glass of wine; proceeds for church restoration.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Ghosts (drama) by Henrik Ibsen - Open Space Theatre Company, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Chess (musical) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm �10-�17/concs �13-�15, 01502 533200.

GIGS

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel: Kelly Jenns (female vocalist), 9pm.

WORTWELL. Dolphin: Coyote Wrecks, 9pm.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm �3.50, intermediates 8.30pm �3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus