What's On

TODAYEVENTSBECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.


You may also want to watch:


HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am �1.50.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Village Screen presents Morris: A Life With Bells On (12A), 7.30pm �4 tickets from Budgens, Poringland.

Most Read

Community Centre, Overtons Way: Film 'Up' (U), organised by community cinema, doors open 6.45pm, film 7.30pm �4, tickets available from Budgens.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Short Cuts cabaret and open mic, featuring Madame Galina, host Dean Parkin, pianist Maurice Horhut, 7.30pm �5, book open mic slots on 01986 835950, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Hofners (blues, jazz, Americana), 7.30pm �6-�7, 01986 897130.

NEEDHAM. Tithe Barn, Mill Lane: Jazzangles present Ian Shaw (vocals and piano), doors 7.15pm �20, 01379 852721.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm �4, intermediates 8.30pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall: Beccles country market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: Exhibition of work by Gill Levin, Tues-Sat, 11am-5pm.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Mind Force Live: The Power of Psychological Illusion, ages 14 plus only, production includes blank firing weapons, 7.30pm �9/concs �8, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club, Gaol Lane: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

DITCHINGHAM. Duke of York: Karaoke with Rikki, 9pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Megson supported by Hare's Breath, 7.30pm �12/concs �10, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Regency Ballroom evening dance - top quality ballroom and Latin social dancing, 7.30-11pm �8.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH: All Saints' Church: Morning service, 11am.

BARNBY: Parish Church: Morning prayer, 11am.

Methodist Church: Holy communion with Rev P Bayliss, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, cr�che, 10am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Baptist Church, Station Road: Baptism service, led by Derek Johnston 10.30am; evening service, led by John Rogers, 6.30pm.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Miss T Waller, 10.45am; healing service with Rev J Jacobs, 6.30pm.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Prayer book morning service, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning praise, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

DENTON. Chapel: Morning worship, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Prayer book communion, 9.30am; Caf� 4U, 10am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

PAKEFIELD. Parish Church: Special 60th Anniversary Rededication Songs of Praise, commemorating bombing of the church in 1941, 4pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (T), 8am; family service, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. Bear and Bells: Cool Blue Jazz, swing jazz, 8-10.30pm; restaurant bookings available, 01502 712291.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Tosh, 2pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Scout and Guide HQ, Common Lane: Antiques fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society Group, guest speaker Russell A Robertson, 7.30pm 50p, 01986 895508.

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

PORINGLAND. Carr Lane Community Wood car park: Fit Together health walk (South Norfolk), 3.8 mile rural walk, 11am, 01603 423377.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise classes, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

Friends' Meeting House: National Women's Register, 10.15-11.30am.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm �1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Fit Together health walk (South Norfolk), two miles around residential streets, 10.30am, 01603 423377.

REYDON. Children's Centre: Aromatherapy and Hand Massage workshop, organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 7pm free; bookings on 01502 561816.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with Anya King, Royal Academy trained �9 for three hours, 07862 693576.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Live music (all styles), 7-9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence, beginners 2-4.30pm, 01986 784598.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Country market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

King's Head Hotel: All ability, all media art class, 7-9pm, 01502 715118.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre: Buddhist meditation class, 7.30-9pm �5, 01953 451937.

Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Blood donors sessions, 1-3.30pm and 4.30-7pm; appointments on 0300 123 23 23 or blood.co.uk.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, members' presentations, 7.30pm .

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Rainbow Food Stores mobile donor unit: Blood donors sessions, 1-3.10pm and 4.30-6.55pm; by appointment only on 0300 123 23 23 or blood.co.uk.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School sports hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond - dances from around the world, 7.30-9.30pm �5.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Coffee morning, 10am-12 �2 including refreshments; proceeds Friends of Beccles Open Air Swimming Pool.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, everyone welcome, 1.45pm.

BUNGAY. Fleece Hotel, St Mary's Street: Duplicate pairs bridge, visitors welcome, 7pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth & District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring Parent and Toddler Group, 10-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm �6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore (folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive classes, 8.30pm, for intermediates, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 (inc refreshments), 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Country market, 9.30-11am.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus