What's On

TODAYEVENTSBECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.


You may also want to watch:


RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Agapanthus Week, see large selection of agapanthus cultivars, plus herbaceous borders, 18th century walled kitchen garden, orchard, arboretum, contemporary sculptures, 14th century church, new lake, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free.

GIGS

Most Read

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Honeydripper (blues), 8.30pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Whole Lotta Led (tribute), 8pm �12, 01986 897130.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

CRANWORTH. Village Hall: General auction, sale starts at 6pm, enquiries 07940 212256

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Presence - a group of four Norwich-based artists, Frances Wall, Helen Darbyshire, Jan Dedman and Ann Christie, using a range of media in 2D and 3D, including digital, photography, drawing and printmaking (to August 14, Mon-Sat, 10am-4pm).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Beccles Marsh Trail, the Quay: Waveney Walk, three waymarked sponsored walks in aid of Cancer Research, 12-3pm; information and entry on 01986 781727.

Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Quay: Harvest Moon Festival, family entertainment, art exhibition, live music, bring a picnic, chairs and blankets, 12 noon till dusk free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm �5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Close to You - A Tribute to the Carpenters starring Anna Stockwell, 7.30pm �14, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Julie Bunn, 8.30pm members and their guests welcome.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Wild Oats (60s rock 'n' roll) with support from the East Anglian Step Dancers and Lucy Sampson (singer-songwriter), 7.30pm �10, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Ballroom, line and sequence social dance, 7-10pm �2.

SALES

BECCLES. St John Ambulance, Blyburgate: Charity stall, clothes, books, records, bric-a-brac, toys, 9.30am-1pm.

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Village yard sale and car boot, various properties, 9am-2pm maps �1, car boot pitches �5 (01986 893362).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Afternoon worship with Mr K Durrant, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Rev D Read, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, cr�che, 10am.

St Benet's Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke's Church: Family communion with Andrew Platt, 10.30am.

St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP), preacher John Beauchamp, 9am; Worship4All, 10.30am; summer songs of praise, 6.30pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: All-age worship, 10.45am; holy communion, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Morning service with baptism, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HARDLEY. Hardley Staithe: Boat and Boot on the Chet, to Chedgrave Common and return, boat trip and walk of four miles, 10.30am-3.30pm �9.50/children �7.50/family �30; booking essential 01603 756093 or 01502 713196.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Morning prayer (BCP), 10am.

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Sunday Teas, in thatched country church, 3-5pm.

TOPCROFT. Station 104 Hardwick: 93rd Bomb Group Open Day, memorabilia, photographs etc in three hangars, refreshments available, 10am-5pm.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 8am and 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), with guest trombonist Chas Hudson, 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Strummer and Friends (acoustic folk and blues), 2pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents First Chapter, 7 for 7.30pm.

SALES

WALPOLE. Playing Field: Car boot, cafe on site, 8am-12 pitches �6, 01986 784295.

MONDAY

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church Rooms: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: The Indians (country/Irish), 7.30pm �13, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head: Lindy Hop Dance Club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle �5 all night, 01986 893351.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10am-12, 2-4pm.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints' Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. Haddiscoe Tavern: General knowledge quiz, teams up to four people, 7.30pm �2pp; proceeds St Mary's Church funds.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10am-12, 2-4pm.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Caf�, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

WORLINGHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary's Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members �2.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Village Screen presents An Education (12A), 7.30pm �4, 01508 522020.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm �6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Bric-a-Brac (folk, blues, country and jazz), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive, for intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Improvers line dancing, 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus