Whats on in our area this week

Whats On listings

TODAY, 22/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.


You may also want to watch:


The Bridge, 49 Smallgate: Created, sale of fairly traded goods from around the world including jewellery, toys and Christmas items, 10am-1pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am �2.

Most Read

LODDON. Comedy Club, Loddon Mill House: Halloween Comedy, Stan Stanley, Helmut, Laura Carr with compere Craig Murray, 7pm �10, box office 01508 521800.

The Lecture Hall: Archive film event, Norwich in the 60s (part one) and Women in East Anglia: Wartime Lives, 7.30pm tickets �4, 01508 522020.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Honeybee documentary - find out about the disappear-ing bees, doors 6.45pm, film starts 7.30pm free to members/one night membership �3 in advance or on door, tickets from parish council office, Maureen 01508 494358, Carol 492630 or John 538231.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Guys and Dolls by the Waveney Light Orchestra, 7.45pm �8.50-�9.50.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Burn My Heart (drama) based on novel by award winning author Bev-erley Naidoo, 7.30pm �15.50, box office 01986 874264, 0845 673 2123.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: She Stoops to Conquer by the Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

GIGS

RUMBURGH. The Buck Inn: Brian Farrington’s Omega Jazzmen, 8pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Social dancing, 7-10pm �2.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

St John’s Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Charity table top, refreshments, cakes, 10am-12.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks, art exhibition supporting Ian Collins’ book, featuring Maggi Hambling, Richard Bawden, Jason Bowyer, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

TOMORROW, 23/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Hungate Hall: Talk by Tom Browne, local apple expert, on buying planting and pruning apple trees, 1.45pm, preceded by free lunch of home-made soup, 12.30pm, hosted by Beccles Apple Share Scheme, to book call Netta Swallow 01502 470135, email netta.swallow@btinternet.com

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm �5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

LODDON. The Lecture Hall: Village Screen presents Mamma Mia! (PG), 7.30pm �4.

The Lecture Hall, George Lane: Mamma Mia (PG), Village Screen, 7.30pm �4, 01508 522020.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Guys and Dolls by the Waveney Light Orchestra, 7.45pm �8.50-�9.50.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Dracula, suitable for 7 years plus, 7.30pm �7/under 16s �5, 01986 897130.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: She Stoops to Conquer by the Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Alessandro Taverna (piano), programme of works by JS Bach, Beetho-ven, Liszt, Chopin and Stravinsky, part of Halesworth Festival, 7.30pm �15.50, box office 01986 874264, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Julie Dawn, 8.30pm.

BROOKE. White Lion, The Street: Tosh (folk and fun), 9pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. Chaucer Club: Dance Music with Tony Bryant, buffet, doors open 7pm �5, 01986 895856.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Ballroom and Latin Social Dance, 7.30-11pm �8 01263 732787.

SALES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, in aid of Good Companions, 2-4pm.

PORINGLAND. Village Hall: Autumn fair, various stalls, 1.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks, art exhibition supporting Ian Collins’ book, featuring Maggi Hambling, Richard Bawden, Jason Bowyer, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings, Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

SUNDAY, 24/10/2010

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints’ Church: Morning service, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Afternoon worship with holy communion, led by Rev J Jacobs, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Rev B Mahood, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and chil-dren’s programme, cr�che, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Caf� Church (breakfast from 9.45am), 11am.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion, 9am and 10.30am with Bishop Gavin.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. *Emmanuel Church: Morning worship, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning praise, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. Chapel: Service, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. ALL Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 9.30am, followed by Caf� 4U, 10am.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: King Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm, 01986 892458, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy’s Lore (folk/folk rock/blues), 2.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Georgie Fame, accompanied by his two sons and his Hammond organ, part of Halesworth Festival, 7.30pm �22.50 sold out, 0845 673 2123.

SALES

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac, books, 10am-4pm (to Oct 24).

MONDAY, 25/10/2010

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: 35 Shots of Rum (12A), French and German (subtitled), 7.30pm �5/members �2.50.

Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society Bungay Group presentation by Nina Roffey, 7.30pm 50p, 01986 895508.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head: Lindy Hop Dance Club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle �5 all night, 01986 893351.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings, Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

TUESDAY, 26/10/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

The Cut, New Cut: Film Flurry: Film Flicks, first introduction to cinema for under 7s and their families, BFI film shorts, Baboon on the Moon and Little Wolf, Lost and Found, 2-4pm �3 children/adults and under 3s free, 0845 673 2123.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen, 7.30pm �10/�9, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm �2.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac, books, 10am-4pm (to Oct 24).

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks, art exhibition supporting Ian Collins’ book, featuring Maggi Hambling, Richard Bawden, Jason Bowyer, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings, Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

WEDNESDAY, 27/10/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House: Knit and knatter, in aid of Cancer Research, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 713543.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St Johns Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Beccles and District Flower Club meeting, with demonstration by Alan Smith, sales table, stalls and raffle, 7.15pm.

BROOME. Village Hall, Sun Road: Bungay Camera Club meeting, judging photographs taken for the monthly competition on the subject of summer, 7.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Lullaby Concerts, for 5 and under, sing and dance along to pieces of music, bring a cushion, animal costumes welcome, 11am-12 and 1-2pm �2 children/adults �4/family (2+2) �10 , 0845 673 2123.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen, 7.30pm �10/�9, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac, books, 10am-4pm (to Oct 24).

ILKETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Village Hall: Sale of cards, gift wrap, cookware, jewellery, skincare, 6-9pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks, art exhibition supporting Ian Collins’ book, featuring Maggi Hambling, Richard Bawden, Jason Bowyer, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

THURSDAY, 28/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Link lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP), 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary’s Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members �2.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm �6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Country Session with Baz and Mark, 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line, improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

SALES

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac, books, 10am-4pm (to Oct 24).

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks, art exhibition supporting Ian Collins’ book, featuring Maggi Hambling, Richard Bawden, Jason Bowyer, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus