Whats on in your area this coming week

FRIDAY, 25/02/2011

EVENTS

HARLESTON. King George’s Hall, Broad Street: Imps, creative play session for babies 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm �2 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: American Superslam Wrestling, 7.30pm �15/children �10/family (2+2) �45, 01502 533200.


You may also want to watch:


PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Red (12A), Village Screen showing, 7.30pm �4, tickets available from Budgens.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50, 01508 548152.

Most Read

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Circus Hilarious - with father and son Clive Webb and Danny Adams, 2.30pm and 6.30pm �12/children �10.40/family (2+2) �40, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Seagull’s 2nd Birthday benefit, Smokin’ Mic comedy night, 7.30pm �6/�5, 01502 589726.

WORLINGHAM. Middle School, Green Lane: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society’s production of A Christmas Carol, by Worlingham Drama Group, 7 for 7.30pm �6/concs �5, box offices Saxons, 35 New Market, Beccles and Worlingham Pharmacy.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Susan McCann (country), 7.30pm �13, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mollyhawk, four piece from Norwich, Waveney Folk Club, 8-11pm, doors 7.30pm.

Triangle Tavern: Fender Benders, 8.30pm.

RUMBURGH. Buck Inn: Omega Jazzmen, 8pm.

TASBURGH. The Countryman, Ipswich Road: Ian Larkin, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BROOME. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm �4.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm �4.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

SATURDAY, 26/02/2011

EVENTS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: A Wing and a Prayer: The Seagull Success Story, in celebration of the new Seagull’s 2nd birthday, with film footage, slides and testimonials from a variety of people, 7.30pm �6/�5, 01502 589726.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Boxing Clever by EyesWrite - eight short plays on the theme of The Coffin, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �8/concs �6, 01986 897130.

THURLTON. Village Hall: The Signalman and other ghost stories by the Common Ground Theatre Company, 7.30pm �7.50-�9/concs �6-�7.50, 01508 480276.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Prism, 8.30pm.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Sally Day, 8pm �4.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Pain and Guests, night of ska, punk, dub, 8.30pm �5.

LODDON. Kings Head: Coupe de Ville, 9pm.

LOWESTOFT. Triangle Tavern: Dub-I-Us, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WOODTON. Village Hall: Dancing to Barry Humphrey, 8.30-11.45pm �5 to include buffet, bring own drinks.

SALES

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Jumble, raffle and refreshments, 10am-12 20p admission; proceeds to Worlingham churchyard fund.

BUNGAY. Bowls Club, Bardolph Road: Jumble, cakes, books, bric-a-brac, raffle, 9-11am.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Jumble, 2pm 20p admission.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

SUNDAY, 27/02/2011

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints’ Church: Morning service, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: FunSunday, activities for all the family, 4.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, cr�che, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Caf� Church, 10.30am (breakfast from 9.30am).

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Stephen Hardie, 9am; morning worship with Bishop Gavin (at the Waveney Centre), 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Morning prayer, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning praise, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. Chapel: Service, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Cafe4U, 9.30am.

EAST CARLETON. Leonard Cheshire Home, The Grove: Snowdrop, woodland and lakeside walks, refreshments and book sale in barn, 11am-4pm �2/children free, dogs on leads welcome, proceeds to The Grove.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Holy communion, 9am.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 2-4pm �4/concs �3.50, 01508 548152.

SOTTERLEY. St Margaret’s Church: Snowdrop Sunday, refreshments, 1.30-4pm �3; proceeds to St Margaret’s Church.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Sung eucharist, 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Family service, 9.45am.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 7.30pm �3.50 door, information 01986 892458.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy’s Lore (folk/folk rock), 2.30pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Red Lion: Chrissy Stone, 3.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve).

HARLESTON. Apollo Rooms: Come Dancing: freestyle ballroom, modern jive, 7-10pm �4, all welcome.

METFIELD. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin class, 7.30-8.30pm �5, 07526 883776 or 07538 801813.

SALES

WENHASTON. Village Hall: Car boot, refreshments, 8am-12 �5 per table booking on 01379 588054, proceeds to hall funds.

MONDAY, 28/02/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: Bungay Film Club presents The First Day Of The Rest Of Your Life (15), 7.30pm �5/members �2.50.

Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society (Bungay group) meeting, presentation by Rosalynde Price, 7.30pm 50p, 01502 715907.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm �2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community caf�, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall, Loddon Road: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm �4.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Conservative Club, Surrey Street: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, intermediate level, 8-10pm, 01493 782405.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

TUESDAY, 01/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Station 146 Tower Association, Norfolk Epics in Aviation Archaeology, talk by Ian McLachlan, 7.30pm �2.50, www.seethingtower.org.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open, 10am-12.30pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap drop-in, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm �7/concs, 07899 953974.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm �3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head, Earsham Street: Cuban salsa classes with Jose, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm, beginners 8.30-9.30pm �5 per session or �8 for both.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm �4.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

WEDNESDAY, 02/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: St John’s Fellowship, speaker gunsmith Robert Tilney, 2.30pm.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Women’s Institute members’ meeting, new members welcome, 9.45-11.45am.

St Luke’s Church: Toddlers 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

LODDON. St Johns, George Lane: Noah’s Ark for young children and their carers, 9.30am-12.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Brendan Shine, 7.30pm �14.50, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07834 270747.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

REYDON. Village Hall: Line for beginners and intermediates, 7.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George’s Hall: Harleston Country Market, 9.30-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

THURSDAY, 03/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: William Clowes Retired Members’ Association, 10.15am, 01502 716955.

St Luke’s Church: Link lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Pop In and Play 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open, 10am-12.30pm free.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, Chun Yuen Quan 8-9, Wing Chun kung fu 8-9pm �7.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

KESSINGLAND. Lowestoft Country Music Club, The Hut: Curtis Magee, 8-11.15pm �5.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

SEETHING. Village Hall, Wheelers Lane: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 8pm �3.50.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Hall, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus