Your guide to Whats On

TODAY, 29/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

Quaker Rooms, Friends Meeting House: Aura and energy sensing workshop, organised by Waveney Women’s Health and Information Centre, 9.30am �3, 01502 561816.

St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Caf�, 6.30pm.

SHOWS

Most Read

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Look Back in Anger by John Osborne, 7.30pm �8/�7, 01986 897130.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: She Stoops to Conquer by the Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Sequence dancing, 7-10pm �2.

BROOME. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm �4, intermediates 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks, art exhibition supporting Ian Collins’ book, featuring Maggi Hambling, Richard Bawden, Jason Bowyer, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

TOMORROW, 30/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Bear and Bells public house, Old Market: Ghost Walk around Beccles, 7.30pm, �4/children un-der 12 �2, booking in advance, 01502 441483.

Conservative Club: Quiz, teams of four, 8pm �1 per person.

Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-11am �5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Halloween in Pink Breast Cancer Charity, Mad Dog Billy plus Vegas Hounds live music, prize for best dressed guy and ghoul, 7.30-11.30pm �6.50/concs �4.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Sum of It All - merges technology, physicality and imagination, 8pm �10/concs �7, 0845 673 2123.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. St Michael the Archangel: Help for Heroes concert by West Gallery Choir, 7.30pm �7.50, tickets from The Stationery Shop Newmarket, Willows Gift Shop Beccles, Cossey Funeral Directors Beccles or tosh@toshmusic.fsnet.co.uk.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Rade, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WOODTON. Village Hall: Dance to Barry Humphries, buffet, bring own drinks, 8.30-11.45pm �5.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Grand sale, in aid of Holy Trinity Church, Barsham, 9am-12.

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Jumble, raffle and refreshments 2-4pm.

BUNGAY. Bowls Club, Bardolph Road: Jumble, cakes, books, raffle, bric-a-brac and refreshments 9-11am.

The Buttercross: Sale, in aid of Rose Cottage Cats, bric-a-brac, toys, tombola and books 9.30am-2pm.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, nearly new, bric-a-brac, jewellery, 10am-12; proceeds to Ditchingham WI.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm, in aid of village hall heating.

THURLTON. Village Hall: All sorts sale, tombola, bric-a-brac, books and cakes, 11am-3pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, mus-cular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Water Marks, art exhibition supporting Ian Collins’ book, featuring Maggi Hambling, Richard Bawden, Jason Bowyer, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (to Oct 30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

SUNDAY, 31/10/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with Rev R Searles, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and chil-dren’s programme, cr�che, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Morning worship with Angela Morgan, 10.30am.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP), 9am; morning worship, preacher Peter Langford, 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BUNGAY. Centre, Bridge Street, Buttercross and Cross Street: Pumpkin Night, carved pumpkins around town, hog roast and stalls, Halloween theme, street entertainment, 6-10pm, 01986 898638.

Emmanuel Church: Morning worship, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. St Mary’s Church: Benefice service, Alternative Halloween with holy communion, 9.30am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation arte-facts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

METTINGHAM. Church: Benefice service for Barsham, Mettingham and Bungay, 10.30am.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Caf�, Raveningham Centre: Free concert by Adrian Lever on guitar and Bul-garian tamboura, pumpkin soup plus regular menu and home-made cakes available. To book call 01508 548406.

SHADINGFIELD. St John the Baptist Church: Holy communion united service with choir, 11am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: King Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

CONCERTS

BLYTHBURGH. Holy Trinity Church: Masterworks of the High Baroque, Handel and Rameau, Sue Williams (soprano) and the Eisenach Ensemble, 3pm �8/students �4, tickets from Framlingham Stationers, post office or 01728 648571/638636.

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, London Road: Lunchtime jazz, 12-3pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm, 01986 892458/01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Spencer Grundy (guitarist and singer/songwriter), 2pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo CMC, Mendham Lane: Steve Cherelle, 7.30-11pm �5 members/non-members �6.

RUMBURGH. Rumburgh Buck: Old Glory celebrating Samhain, music, dancing and singing, 8pm.

SALES

FLIXTON, BUNGAY: Norfolk & Suffolk Aviation Museum: Bric-a-brac and book sale, 10am-4pm.

MONDAY, 01/11/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head: Lindy Hop Dance Club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle �5 all night, 01986 893351.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

TUESDAY, 02/11/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Station 146 Tower Association, illustrated talk by W/O R Hargreaves, retired, on Afghanistan, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation arte-facts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Fit Together, 2.5 mile walk, 10.30am.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm �2.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

EARSHAM. Earsham Hall: 1st Waveney Gift Fair, 30 plus stalls, 10pc of purchases go to charity, preview, drinks and canapes, 6-9pm �12.50.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. MAT9, MA textile artists, (Nov 2-29, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

WEDNESDAY, 03/11/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: St John Waveney Fellowship meeting, speaker Frank Mortimer 2.30pm.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

Quaker Hall: Morning Women’s Institute annual meeting, 9.45am.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Potential actors, singers and dancers of all ages from 14 are invited to hear plans for the new show by the Waveney Light Orchestra’s The King, 7.30pm.

St Luke’s Church: Toddlers, 9.15am; Get a Life Gant, 3pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation arte-facts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: CrafTea Creations, meet up with other crafters, 10am-12 �2, book on 07779 279140.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Henry V - war drama, new take on the William Shakespeare classic, 7.30pm �8/�7, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

EARSHAM. Earsham Hall: 1st Waveney Gift Fair, 30 plus stalls, 10pc of purchases goes to Macmillan Can-cer Support, 10am-4pm �5.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. MAT9, MA textile artists, (Nov 2-29, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

THURSDAY, 04/11/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Mental Health Carer Support Group, 2-4pm, 01502 538774.

St Luke’s Church: Link Lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary’s Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members �2.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm �6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line, improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. MAT9, MA textile artists, (Nov 2-29, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

HALESWORTH. The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Andrew Pitt, watercolours; Mary Gundry, paintings; Colin Huggins, photos, (Oct 23 to Nov 20, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).