Your guide to whats on in your area

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Thirst youth Caf�, 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am �2.

LODDON. Holy Trinity Church: Christmas open house, 6.30-9pm, carols with Loddon Singers, stalls, refreshments.


You may also want to watch:


Library Annexe: Parish council meeting, 7pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Community Cinema: From Time to Time (PG), doors 6.45pm, film starts 7.30pm �4 door or Budgens Supermarket or 01508 494358/492630.

Most Read

THWAITE. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane: Norwich Astronomical Society, Space Telescopes talk by Dave Balcombe, doors 7.30pm �2.50/children �1.50, members �1.50/children �1.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Sinbad with the Spotlight Musical Theatre (pantomime), 7.30pm �7-�9/concs �7, tickets from Saxon, 35 New Market Street.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Boy Who Fell into a Book by the Fisher Youth Theatre Group, 7.30pm �7/�5, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

PORINGLAND. Community Centre,, Overtons Way: Christmas concert, Buena Vista Social Club concert with Loddon Band, free festive refreshments, 7.30pm �3 members/�4 non-members from parish council office or Maureen on 01508 494358 or Carol on 492630 by Wednesday Dec 15.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Rod Clarke and Rollercoaster with the Waveney Voices (rock ‘n’ roll and country), 7.30pm �9/�8, 01502 562863.

WHEATACRE. White Lion: Big House Jazz Band, 8pm onwards.

DANCES

BROOME. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm �4, intermediates 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, textiles and mixed media, (Dec 7-21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-11am �5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or need help with reading, spelling and maths, 10.30am-12.

THWAITE. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane: Norwich Astronomical Society, Space Telescopes talk by Dave Balcombe, doors 7.30pm �2.50/children �1.50, members �1.50/children �1.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Sinbad with the Spotlight Musical Theatre (pantomime), 2.30pm and 7.30pm �7-�9/concs �7, tickets from Saxon, 35 New Market Street.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Boy Who Fell into a Book by the Fisher Youth Theatre Group, 2pm and 7.30pm �7/�5, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: A Dickens of a Night - a feast of food, drink cabaret and charity, 7.30pm �25, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 2pm and 7pm �5-�16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Old Tyme Music Hall hosted by Marion Small - songs from the shows, sing-a-long choruses and carols, monologues and tributes to a variety artistes, today 7.30pm �5, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

HARLESTON. St John’s Church: Harleston Choral Society Christmas concert, 7pm, �6.

HEMPNALL. St Margaret’s Church: Carol concert, carols, readings, Christmas music, seasonal refreshments, 7pm retiring collection for St James Hospital, Lesotho.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Starrz, 8.30-11.15pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Old Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: St John Ambulance charity sale, clothes, books, records, bric-a-brac, toys, 9.30am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, textiles and mixed media, (Dec 7-21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

CHEDGRAVE. The Aidan Kirkpatrick Studio, Staithe Road: Exhibition of watercolours, oils and etchings, 10am-5pm (to Dec 12).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. Village Hall: Christingle in the village hall (no church service).

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: The Camel That Got the Hump, nativity service performed by the FunDay Club, 10.45am; performance of The Gift by South Lowestoft Methodist Church Singers, 6.30pm.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, cr�che, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Morning worship with Ken Harrison, 10.30am; Advent Praise, 6.30pm.

St Michael’s Church: Holy Communion (BCP) with Mark Bee, 9am; holy communion with Bishop Gavin, 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BRAMERTON. Village Hall: Computer Club meeting, help and advice on all PC activities, 2pm.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Morning service, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; holy communion, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning prayer, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. Chapel: Morning service, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary’s Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning service, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

Buck Inn: Christmas lunch, Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum members’ festive fare.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HECKINGHAM. Heckingham Church: Candlelight carol service, featuring the Norfolk Wedding Singer and local children, 3.30pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Family holy communion (BCP), 10am.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 8am; morning prayer, 9.45am.

WORTWELL. United Reformed Church, High Road: Carol service, traditional readings and carols followed by mince pies, mulled wine, flapjacks and hot chocolate, 5pm.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 1pm and 5pm �5-�16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: PAPA Showcase - hip hop, contemporary, ballet, musical theatre and modern, featuring the Jordan Ayers Dance Company, 5pm �5.50/OAPs and under 14s �5, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Deck the Hall, Christmas concert performed by Beccles Choral Society with Sir John Leman Gospel Choir, 4pm �7/under 16s �2, tickets from Willows of Beccles, Beccles Stationery Shop or 01508 528560.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Jonathan Wyatt Big Band Swing into Christmas, 7.30pm �12, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: Red Beans and Rice, Christmas party, ticket only 01502 585155.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Billy and Colin (folk, blues, country, ballads), 2.30pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Country Music Club, Mendham Lane: Lowrider, Christmas party, doors open 7pm for 7.30pm start �5/non members �6.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

EXHIBITIONS

CHEDGRAVE. The Aidan Kirkpatrick Studio, Staithe Road: Exhibition of watercolours, oils and etchings, 10am-5pm (to Dec 12).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Suffolk Wildlife Trust meeting, talk by Garth Coupland on Crime in the Countryside, all welcome, 7.30pm �2 admission.

Library, Wharton Street: Suffolk Poetry Society presentation by Fred Ellis (postponed from November 29), 7.30pm 50p, 01986 895508.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head: Lindy hop dance club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle �5 all night, 01986 893351.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

SALES

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

HADDISCOE. St Mary’s Church: Coffee morning, socialise, knit for charity, drinks, cakes, 10am-noon.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Fit Together Walk, 1.25 or 2.2 miles, town walks, 10.30am, mince pies and hot drinks available afterwards at The Swan, please book on 01603 423377 �2.50.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm �2.50/guests �3, 01502 587226.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Christmas bingo, plus huge raffle, 7.45pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 10.15am and 7pm �5-�16.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Hall: Line, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, textiles and mixed media, (Dec 7-21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall:Christmas charity bingo, 7.30pm.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St John’s Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Something Christmassy, demonstration by Jenni Baker, stalls, raffle, seasonal refreshments, 2pm.

St Luke’s Church: Toddler Group, 9.15am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

LOWESTOFT. The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Writing Group, beginners welcome, 10.30am-12.30pm, for details 01502 569141.

The Depot, 8 Hadenham Street: All Stars, support drop-in for families with children with additional needs, 10-11.30am.

SOTTERLEY. The Chapel, Sotterley crossroads: Floodlit carol service, festive singing followed by mulled wine and mince pies, 6.30pm.

TOPCROFT. Sportsfield Pavilion: Prize Christmas bingo, 8pm.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Remember When at Christmas - join Neil Sands and his cast of West End performers, musical memories and old fashioned festive fun, 2.30pm �9/concs �8, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 10.15am and 1.30pm �5-�16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Fleet Street Nativity - Tim Firth’s tale of the school nativity play, 7.30pm �10/�8, 01502 562863.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George’s Hall: Country market, home baking, fruit, vegetables, flowers, eggs, jams, crafts, refreshments, 9.30-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, textiles and mixed media, (Dec 7-21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Link lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP), 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary’s Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members �2.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Caf�, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

Bluenotes, Claremont Pier: Just Good Friends Social Group for over 35s, 7.30-11pm, 07968 2962940.

Kirkley Centre: ASD Support Group for parents, 6.30-8.30pm, 07793 545487, asdparentsupport@hotmail.co.uk.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble Club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Dot’s Christmas Bingo, 8pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 07961 033357. Traditional Chinese Kung Fu in Wing Shun, Kung Fu and Chun Yuen Quan, 8pm �7.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 10.15am and 1.30pm �5-�16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Fleet Street Nativity - Tim Firth’s tale on the school nativity play, 7.30pm �10/�8, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

LODDON. St John’s, George Lane: Loddon Singers’ Annual Christmas Cracker, 7.30pm �4 from Rosy Lees or on door.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Subcourse Chapel: Loddon Band Christmas concert, 7.30pm �4 door, raffle, refreshments, proceeds for Save the Children.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Twisted Routes, Irish accoustic folk session. 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line, improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, textiles and mixed media, (Dec 7-21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus