Search

The guide to Whats On in our area this week

PUBLISHED: 11:03 01 October 2010

TODAY, 01/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 12.30-1pm.

St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am £2.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Village Screen presents Robin Hood (12A), doors open 6.45pm, film starts 7.30pm £4, tickets available from Budgens, Poringland.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Tigerlily’s West End to Broadway (songs from the shows), 7.30pm £10/£9, 01986 897130.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Keith James, The Great Canadian Songbook, 8pm £12, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery, Exchange Square: Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm). 01502 717191.

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: Georgina Warne, new mixed media work and ceramics, (to Oct 2, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm), 01986 894873.

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights), 01986 897130.

TOMORROW, 02/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Adrian Bell Society, autumn meeting and annual meeting, readings, raffle, refreshments, speakers, 2.30 £1; in aid of society funds.

Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Quaker Hall: Display of Peace and Social Justice, 10am-12, 01502 712379.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

METTINGHAM. Village Hall: Autumn Flower and Vegetable Show, 2pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Story of Gilbert & Sullivan (stories, songs, poems), 7.30pm £10/£9, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

TOFT MONKS. Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm: Piers Lane (piano), 7.30pm £16.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Tosh, 8.30pm.

Conservative Club: Reflections, 8pm £6 including supper, 01502 713535.

DITCHINGHAM. Duke of York: Polaris (60s/70s pop/rock and 50s rock ‘n’ roll), 9pm free.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Tosh, 2.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: The Elvis Experience, with the Blue Sueders Elvis tribute band and Chelsea Francis, 7 for 7.30pm £10, 01508 492388; proceeds to 5+ Magazine and Poringland Playing Field.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Plough Inn: The Proposition (American folk) plus support from Samantha Coe (country), 8.30pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Middle School: Breathe Easy late risers car boot, gates open to booters 11.30am, open to the public 12.30pm £5 pitches, 01502 710926 or 07519 323775.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall Meadow: Car boot, burgers, hot dogs, bouncy castle, 12.30pm; sellers 11.30am pitches £5, 01502 710926, 07519 323775.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. Village Hall: Jumble, bric-a-brac, refreshments, 10am-12.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Exchange Square: Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm), 01502 717191.

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: Georgina Warne, new mixed media work and ceramics, (to Oct 2, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm), 01986 894873.

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights), 01986 897130.

SUNDAY, 03/10/2010

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 8am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Harvest Festival with Rev J Jacobs, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: FunDay Club, 9.45am; harvest festival with Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Harvest family communion with John Beauchamp, 10.30am.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Philip Cudmore, 9am; morning worship for harvest with Bishop Gavin, 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael’s Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

DENTON. St Mary’s Church: First Sunday, 9.15am for bacon rolls; service 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. School: First Sunday with café, 9.30am.

EARSHAM. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Evensong, 6pm.

MUNDHAM. Seething Airfield, Toad Lane: Second World War control tower open day, displays of artefacts, photographs, uniforms and more, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free (donations welcome).

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Annual harvest festival service (refreshments and produce sale after service), 10am.

WESTHALL. Brick Kiln Farm: Charity clay shoot, in aid of the Glenis Miller Foundation for Westhall Church, barbecue and refreshments 11am-4pm.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: King Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Allan Schiller (piano), 3pm £10 with post-concert tea with the artist or £20 with pre-concert lunch, 3pm £10, tickets available from Wightman’s of Bungay, 01986 896416 or 893607.

HALESWORTH. St Mary’s Church: Autumn Tones, Concordia Chamber Choir with St Felix Junior Choir present music by Bach, Purcell and Monteverdi with motets by Pierre Villette, 3pm £10/£8 concs £5 under 16s tickets available from The Cut Arts Centre, Halesworth 0845 6732123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), in the gallery, 8pm, 01986 892458, 01986 897130.

SALES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Sale, books clothes, bric-a-brac, CDs, 11am-4pm; proceeds to Blossoms Animal Rescue.

MONDAY, 04/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship. 2pm.

BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, Flixton: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Two of Us - looks at the complexities of love and marriage in the modern world, 7.30pm £11.50/£10, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head: Lindy Hop Dance Club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle £5 all night, 01986 893351.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights), 01986 897130.

TUESDAY, 05/10/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Prayer and praise, 9.30am; Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Palm Wine and Stout (autobiographical story), 7.30pm £7.50-£8.50, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm £2.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm), 01502 717191.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights), 01986 897130.

WEDNESDAY, 06/10/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: St John Waveney Fellowship meeting, speaker Chris Parfitt on the Mysteries of Easter Island, 2.30pm.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

Quaker Hall: Women’s Institute meeting, 9.45am.

St Luke’s Church: Toddlers, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club meeting, print battle with the Buxton Camera Club, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-5pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: CrafTea Creations, meet up with other crafters, 10am-12 £2, book on 07779 279140.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Meurtre, Mystere et Mutilation (tragic comedy), 2pm £6-£8, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Chloe Hall Trio (folk), 8pm £9, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

St Luke’s Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm), 01502 717191.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights), 01986 897130.

THURSDAY, 07/10/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Mental Health Carer Support Group, 2-4pm, 01502 538774.

St Luke’s Church: Link Lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary’s Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk session with Murphy’s Lore, 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line, improvers 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm), 01502 717191.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights), 01986 897130.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists