Search

The guide to whats on in your area

PUBLISHED: 12:29 06 December 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am £2.

HARLESTON. Market Place and town centre: Christmas Lights Switch On and late night shopping event, meet the enchanting ice fairy, stalls, balloon artist, choirs, Daleks and music, 6pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Chaucer Club: Rising Stars - WLOG’s new youth section present an evening of Christmas music and entertainment, 7.30pm free with ticket only, tickets 01502 717189/717337.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Nutcracker of Nuremberg - Seagull Theatre Club, 7.30pm £8/£5, 01502 562863.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Waveney Folk Club, Brian Peters, singer, squeezebox and guitarist, 8-11pm, doors 7.30pm £4.

Triangle Tavern: Harpoon Blues Band, 8.30pm.

TOFT MONKS. Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm, Maypole Green: An Evening with Rick Wakeman, legendary rock star entertains from the piano, 7.30 £28, 01502 679088.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

GILLINGHAM. Gillingham Village Hall: Shopping Evening, 6.30-8.30pm, stalls, refreshments, proceeds for Gillingham Pre-School.

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley Centre, 154 London Road South: Christmas Indoor market and craft fair, visit Santa in his grotto, 6-9pm £5 stallholders, must be booked in advance, 01502 558350.

Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

The Sails, High Street: Farmers’ market, 9am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Pre-Christmas coffee morning, stalls, refreshments, 10am-12; proceeds to the Beccles Bells Restoration Fund.

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre, Mill Road: Coffee morning, raffle, tombola, refreshments etc, 10am-12pm.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-11am £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or need help with reading, spelling and maths, 10.30am-12.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Engame by Samuel Beckett - a struggle between servant and master, 7.30pm £7/£6.50, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Nutcracker of Nuremberg - Seagull Theatre Club, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £8/£5, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. St Mary’s Priory Church: Bungay Choral Society Christmas Concert, excerpts from Messiah Part 1, children’s carols, audience participation carols, seasonal readings, choirs from Henstead Old School and Ditchingham Church of England VC Primary School, 7.30pm £7/accompanied children free, includes glass of wine and programme, tickets Wightmans or 01986 894132/01508 518013, if unsold on door from 6.45pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Matrix, 8.30-11.15pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: St Agnes Fountain (folk), 7.30pm £15/£13, 0845 673 2123.

LODDON. Kings Head: Coupe De Ville, 8.30pm.

SALES

BROOKE. Primary School: Christmas fair, various stalls, raffle, games, £1/children free.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Grand Christmas fair, craft stalls, toys, raffle, books, etc, 2-4pm.

HEVENINGHAM. Tea Rooms, Heveningham Hall: Christmas fair, various stalls, books, new, bric-a-brac, tombola, raffle, 10.30am-12.

LODDON. St John’s Church, George Lane: Christmas fair, 10-1.30pm, gifts, stalls, Santa arrives at 11am.

PORINGLAND. Village Hall: Christmas craft and gift fair, 10-4pm.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Rectory Lane: Firelight Fair, old-fashioned torchlight fair, candlelit exhibitions, buskers, bonfire, baked potatoes and bangers, home-made cakes, jams, chutneys, hand-made gifts, hoopla, lucky dip, 4-7pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: Family communion with Trevor French, 10.30am.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP) with John Beauchamp, 9am; morning worship with Judy Hunt, 10.30am; Lights to Remember with John Beauchamp, 6.30pm.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BRAMERTON. Village Hall: Bramerton Computer Club, 2-5pm. Computer Club, share interests in various aspects of computing, visitors and new members welcome, 2-5pm.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

Town Centre: Christmas Street Market, over 90 stalls, Father Christmas will arrive on a horse-drawn carriage, live entertainment and carols, 9.30am-4pm, 01986 782464.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HAPTON. Redwings Horse Sanctuary: Christmas Open Weekend, 10am-3pm, 0870 040 0033.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Family service, 10am.

WESTHALL. Village Hall: Christmas fair, 2-4pm 50p child 25p, inc drink and mince pie.

WESTON. St Peter’s Church: Taize-style evening worship, 6.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 8am and 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Kung Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Festival Voices: Christmas is Coming with Halesworth Festival Voices and Halesworth Community Choir, 7.30pm £10/£8, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Sounds of Simon: A Tribute to Simon and Garfunkel, 7.30pm £12, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Something Happened (jazz, blues, bluegrass), 2.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Milestones Jazz Club, Hotel Hatfield, Esplande: Trish Clowes’s Tangent, 8pm, £7/£6 concs.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Blind Lemon Soul Band, 7.30pm £7/£6, 01502 562863.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Freestyle ballroom and modern jive, 7-10pm £4.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Winter craft fair, hand-crafted gifts with individuality and style, hot food, mulled wine, 10am-4pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Christmas quiz, 7.30pm £4 per team of 4, 01502 562863.

Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, Fairtrade tea and coffee, home-baked cakes and rolls, 9am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Raymond Froggatt (singer/songwriter), 7.30pm £14, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head: Lindy hop dance club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle £5 all night, 01986 893351.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

SALES

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Original gifts from local crafts people, 10am-3pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

BROOKE. Brooke Parish Hall: State 146 Tower Association illustrated lecture, Derek Edwards MIFA, presents Wings over Norfolk, early aviation and pioneer aerial archaeology, raffle, refreshments, 7.30pm.

CHEDGRAVE. Church Room: How Green is your House, talk by Rod Williams, 7.30pm £3, booking essential, 01508 520331.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

GELDESTON. Village Hall: Village Screen The Ghost Writer (15), 7.30pm, £4, 01502 712364.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

LODDON. Hobart High School: Yuletide, by Marion Sudbury, refreshments included, 7pm for 7.30pm £8; proceeds to Loddon Flower Club.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm £2.50/guests £3, 01502 587226.

NORTH COVE. White Lodge, The Street: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Christmas bingo, seasonal prizes, 7.30 for 8pm start; in aid of Mundham and Seething Bowls Club.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Sinbad with the Spotlight Musical Theatre (pantomime), 7.30pm £7-£9/concs £7, tickets from Saxon, 35 New Market Street.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Hall: Line, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm £2.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, texiles and mixed media, (Dec 7-21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St Luke’s Church: Toddler group, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

LOWESTOFT. The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Writing Group, beginners welcome, 10.30am-12.30pm, for details 01502 569141.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: CrafTea Creations, meet up with other crafters, 10am-12 £2, book on 07779 279140.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Sinbad with the Spotlight Musical Theatre (pantomime), 7.30pm £7-£9/concs £7, tickets from Saxon, 35 New Market Street.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George’s Hall: Country market, home baking, fruit, vegetables, flowers, eggs, jams, crafts, refreshments, 9.30-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, texiles and mixed media, (Dec 7-21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Link Lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

BUNGAY. The Fleece, St Mary’s Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Bingo, cash prizes, eyes down 7.30pm; proceeds to Claxton and Carleton Village Hall.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Café, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 07961 033357. Traditional Chinese Kung Fu in Wing Shun, Kung Fu and Chun Yuen Quan, 8pm £7.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Sinbad with the Spotlight Musical Theatre (pantomime), 7.30pm £7-£9/concs £7, tickets from Saxon, 35 New Market Street.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Boy Who Fell into a Book by the Fisher Youth Theatre Group, 7.30pm £7/£5, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Playhouse Creatures by the Black Ram Theatre Company - examines the plight of the first actresses to legally appear on stage, 7.30pm £10/£9, 01502 562863.

GIGS

FLIXTON. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk session with Bric-a-Brac, 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Line, improvers 1.30-2.45pm £3.80 including refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists, (Dec 1-29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, texiles and mixed media, (Dec 7-21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils, (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists