Search

The guide to whats on in your area this coming week

PUBLISHED: 11:36 04 March 2011

FRIDAY, 04/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Café, 6.30pm.

HARLESTON. King George’s Hall, Broad Street: Imps, creative play session for babies 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm £2 including refreshments.

LODDON. St John’s Chapel: Women’s World Day of Prayer service, 7pm.

OULTON BROAD. St Mark’s Church Centre, Bridge Road: RSPB local group meeting, with speaker Roger Hance, 7.15 for 7.30pm £2.50.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

THURTON. Thurton and Ashby Village Hall: Women’s World Day of Prayer, speaker Don Threadgold, 10.30am.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Stone Picking (drama) by Forbes Bramble, Young Actors’ Performing Arts Academy, agricultural labourers discover treasure in the 19th century, 7.30pm £6.50/concs £5.50, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Up Out o’ the Sea (lifeboat tragedy drama) by Eastern Angles, 7.30pm £7.95-£8.95, 01502 589726.

GIGS

BECCLES. Beccles Public Hall: Rod Clark and Roller Coaster plus The Waveney Voices, rock ‘n’ roll and country from the 50s, doors 7pm, music 7.30pm £10, tickets 01502 476625; proceeds to Palliative Care East JPUH and Lowestoft Rotary Charity Fund.

KESSINGLAND. Livingstones: Mister-Pink, rock music, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Triangle Tavern: Murphys Lore, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BROOME. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

SOUTHWOLD. Craftco, 40a High Street: 01502 723211. Lowestoft College students, design crafts, (Mar 4-22, Mon-Tues and Thurs-Sun 10am-5pm).

SATURDAY, 05/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. The Bridge, 27 Smallgate: Perfect plumptious pancakes, 10am-12.30pm free.

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre: Coffee morning with raffle, tombola and refreshments, 10am-12.

LODDON. Rosy Lee’s Tea Rooms, Bridge Street: Book signing by Jeremy Rowe of All Quiet on the Western Front, 10am-12.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia school for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

STARSTON. Jubilee Hall: Art Sample Day, try your hand at art with artist and tutor Nicola Slattery, 9.30am-5pm £45, 01986 788853.

THURLTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, refreshments, 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Stone Picking (drama) by Forbes Bramble, Young Actors’ Performing Arts Academy, agricultural labourers discover treasure in the 19th century, 7.30pm £6.50/concs £5.50, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Russell Kane: Smokescreens and Castles (comedy), 8pm £14/concs and Friends £12, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Up Out o’ the Sea (lifeboat tragedy drama) by Eastern Angles, 7.30pm £7.95-£8.95, 01502 589726.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Tosh, 8.30pm.

Conservative Club: Julie Dawn, 8pm £6 including supper, 01502 713535.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Band from County Hell (Celtic rock), 7.30pm £9, 01986 897130.

KESSINGLAND. Working Men’s Club: Beat Deluxe, 8.30pm.

MENDHAM. Mendham and Withersdale Village Hall: Nick Unwin Jazz Piano Trio, tribute to Jerome Kern and other jazz, 8pm, £12, 01379 855282.

TASBURGH. Social Club, Grove Lane: OutathaBlues, 7.30pm free/non-members £3.

WISSETT. St Andrew’s Church: Omega Jazzmen in concert, 2.30pm, tickets 01986 873143 or on the door.

SALES

BECCLES. Beccles Heliport, Ellough Airfield, B1127: Farmers’ market, 30 stalls, 9am-1pm.

BROOKE. Village Hall: Jumble Sale, 10-12pm 50p entrance, refreshments, tombola.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. Village Hall: Jumble, refreshments, 10am-12.

PORINGLAND. Village Hall: Ex-catalogue clothing sale, clothes, shoes and accessories, 1-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. URC Hall, High Street: Table top treasures, collectables, antiques and crafts, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

SOUTHWOLD. Craftco, 40a High Street: 01502 723211. Lowestoft College students, design crafts, (Mar 4-22, Mon-Tues and Thurs-Sun 10am-5pm).

SUNDAY, 06/03/2011

EVENTS

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Afternoon worship with holy communion with Rev J Jacobs, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church, Station Road: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: FunDay Club for children and parents, 9.45am; morning worship with holy communion with Rev J Jacobs, 10.45am.

Quaker Meeting House: Meeting for worship, 10.30-11.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children’s programme, crèche, 10am.

St Benet’s Minster RC Church: Holy communion, 10.30am and 6pm.

St Luke’s Church: All-age communion with Martin Phillips-Last, 10.30am.

St Michael’s Church: Holy communion (BCP) with Peter Langford, 9am; morning worship with Faith Darch (at the Waveney Centre), 10.30am.

The Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service 10.45am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

EAST CARLETON. Leonard Cheshire Home, The Grove: Snowdrop, woodland and lakeside walks, refreshments and book sale in barn, 11am-4pm £2/children free, dogs on leads welcome, proceeds to The Grove.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HEDENHAM. St Peter’s Church: Evensong for the benefice, 6pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, raffle, 7 for 7.30pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Holy communion (BCP), 8am; family service, 10am.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Barbershopera Apocalypse No! 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01502 589726.

CONCERTS

OULTON BROAD. St Mary’s Church: Vivaldi’s The Four Seasons, Ron Willoughby (violin) and Helen Blake (piano) 3pm £5.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 7.30pm £3.50 door, information 01986 892458.

HARLESTON. Apollo Country Music Club, Mendham Lane: C’est La Vie and country disco, 7.30-10.45pm £5/non-members £6.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Fine Girl, Ye Are! - The Kilnennys (folk and ballards), 7.30pm £18.50/concs and Friends £16.50, 01502 533200.

Milestones Jazz Club, Hotel Hatfield: Rebop, 8pm £7/concs £6.

SOUTHWOLD. Red Lion: The Hi Lights, 3.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve).

SALES

SOUTHWOLD. Library, North Green: Book sale, 2-3pm, fill your own bag for £2.50 or a cotton one for £3.50.

WENHASTON. Village Hall: Car boot, refreshments, 8am-12 £5 per table booking on 01379 588054, proceeds to hall funds.

EXHIBITIONS

SOUTHWOLD. Craftco, 40a High Street: 01502 723211. Lowestoft College students, design crafts, (Mar 4-22, Mon-Tues and Thurs-Sun 10am-5pm).

MONDAY, 07/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm £2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall, Loddon Road: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Conservative Club, Surrey Street: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, intermediate level, 8-10pm, 01493 782405.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

SOUTHWOLD. Craftco, 40a High Street: 01502 723211. Lowestoft College students, design crafts, (Mar 4-22, Mon-Tues and Thurs-Sun 10am-5pm).

TUESDAY, 08/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HADDISCOE. St Mary’s Church: Coffee morning, socialise and knit, 10am-12.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open, 10am-12.30pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap drop-in, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

WENHASTON. Church Room: Pancake lunch, soup, pancakes, book stall, raffle, 12-1.30pm.

FITNESS

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm £7/concs, 07899 953974.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Sig and Serv’s Storybook by Alan Huckle, 7.30pm £6-£8, 01502 589726.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Lowestoft and District Organ and Keyboard Club presents professional organist Chio Sunamoto, 7.45pm £6, members £5.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Lady of the Lake: Glamtastics (70s glam rock), 9pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head, Earsham Street: Cuban salsa classes with Jose, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm, beginners 8.30-9.30pm £5 per session or £8 for both.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

SOUTHWOLD. Craftco, 40a High Street: 01502 723211. Lowestoft College students, design crafts, (Mar 4-22, Mon-Tues and Thurs-Sun 10am-5pm).

WEDNESDAY, 09/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Beccles Horticultural Society meeting, 7.30pm.

St Luke’s Church: Toddlers, 9.15am; Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Village Screen: Made In Dagenham (15), 7.30pm £4, 01508 499822.

LODDON. St Johns, George Lane: Noah’s Ark for young children and their carers, 9.30am-12.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07834 270747.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

REYDON. Village Hall: Line for beginners and intermediates, 7.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George’s Hall: Harleston Country Market, 9.30-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

THURSDAY, 10/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, Chun Yuen Quan 8-9, Wing Chun kung fu 8-9pm £7.

St Luke’s Church: Link lunch, call 716370 for transport.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and Play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open, 10am-12.30pm free.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Popcorn (satire) by Ben Elton, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, today 7.30pm £8-£10, 01502 589726.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

SEETHING. Village Hall, Wheelers Lane: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 8pm £3.50.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Hall, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: 01986 875845. Zheni Warner retrospective, classical drawing, abstract and geometrical work (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Little Gallery, 5 Market Place: 07760 178195. Steve Higton, atmospheric oils of the Suffolk coast and countryside, plus watercolours and oils by Mary Gundry, photos by Colin Huggins, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm).

SOUTHWOLD. Craftco, 40a High Street: 01502 723211. Lowestoft College students, design crafts, (Mar 4-22, Mon-Tues and Thurs-Sun 10am-5pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists