Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 11:02 29 February 2008 | UPDATED: 14:02 21 May 2010

BBJ

TODAY

BECCLES - Quaker Hall, Smallgate, country market, 9.

BBJ

TODAY

BECCLES - Quaker Hall, Smallgate, country market, 9.30-11am.

St Michael's, coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

Hungate Church, Fairtrade stall, selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-noon; teas and coffees served, 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

Hungate Church, Eastern Angles Theatre Company present 'The Cuckoo Teapot' 7.30pm, tickets from box office on 712366.

BUNGAY - community Centre, Brains of Bungay Quiz quarter-finals, 7.15pm, admission £1 including refreshments.

HALESWORTH - The Cut (Concourse), paintings and lithographs by Michael Horsley, until March 22, 10.30am-3pm Tues-Sat. The Malt Room, new works by Jamie Andrews until March 22, preview Saturday February 23, 12-2pm.

TOMORROW

BECCLES - Library, county councillor John Taylor surgery 10am-noon.

Guide Hall, annual jumble sale 2-3.30pm, admission 20p in aid of unit funds. Donations of jumble can be left in advance at 6 St Andre Road or on the day at 10am-noon at the hall.

Quaker Rooms, Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 7pm.

BROME - Village Hall, clog workshop for clog dancers beginners and intermediates 10am-4pm.

BUNGAY - Emmanuel Church, exhibition of christening gowns and outfits 10am-4pm.

The Buttercross, bric-a-brac, cakes, books etc, 8.30am-12.30pm all proceeds to Rose Cottage Cats.

GILLINGHAM - Village Hall, family beetle drive 6.30-8pm £1 adults, 50p children, bring your own snacks, drinks available, proceeds to Friends of Gillingham St Michaels First School.

HALESWORTH - Halesworth and District Museum, open 10am-12.30pm.

HOLTON - Village Hall, jumble sale 2-4pm.

RINGSFIELD - Village Hall, Rick Hallamond country and western dance 8pm.

THURTON - Village Hall, jumble sale noon, admission 20p, proceeds in aid of village hall. Contact 01508 480993 to arrange collection of donated jumble.

SEETHING - Village Hall, spring craft fair 10am-12.30pm.

SOUTHWOLD - Methodist Hall, antique and collectables fair 9.30am-4pm.

WORLINGHAM - Church Hall, parish plan drop in event 10am-4pm, crèche 10am-1pm.

SUNDAY

ALBURGH - All Saints' Church, Mothering Sunday all age service, 11am.

BARSHAM - Holy Trinity Church, sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES - Hungate Church, morning worship with holy communion 10.45am.

Baptist Church, morning worship 10.30am; evening worship 6.30pm.

St Luke's, all age worship for Mothering Sunday, preacher John Beauchamp 10.30am. Sunday Express with Mothering Sunday cakes 3.30pm.

St Michael's, holy communion preacher Bishop Gavin 9.30am, all age worship for Mothering Sunday with Rev Rich Henderson 10.30am.

BROOME - St Michael's Church, holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY - Holy Trinity Church, holy communion 8am; morning praise 10am.

Emmanuel Church, holy communion 10.45am, evening service 6.30pm.

DENTON - St Mary's, all age service, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM - Primary School, Café style service 9.30am.

EARSHAM - All Saints' Mothering Sunday family service, 11am.

Village Hall, self-defence class for all ages, 6.30-8pm.

FLIXTON - Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, 60 aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, bric-a-brac stalls, free admission, 10am-4pm, 01986 896644.

GELDESTON - Locks Inn, Ron Trueman-Border 2pm.

HALESWORTH - Halesworth Hospital, Garden Room, Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 5pm.

HEDENHAM - St Peter's Church, evensong 3pm.

NORTH COVE - Parish church, family service for Mothering Sunday 11am.

RINGSFIELD - All Saints' Church, holy communion (BCP) 8am, Mothering Sunday family service 10am.

ST BENET'S - Church, Centenary celebrations, Haydn's 7 Last Words music and meditation 7.30pm.

WORLINGHAM - Parish church, family service for Mothering Sunday 9.45am.

MONDAY

BECCLES - St Luke's, Women's Fellowship 2pm.

Baptist Church, an evening of music and testimony with Peter Jackson (blind Christian pianist), refreshments, free admission, 7.30pm.

Hungate Hall, South Beccles Pre-School jumble sale 9.30am-noon.

LOWESTOFT - The Hotel Victoria, Ceroc classes, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 01508 521070.

SIBTON - Church, Roy Tricker talk on Anglian Clerical Characters, 7pm £5, booking call Di or Rosie on 01728 660236/660369, to raise funds for the Friends of St Peter's.

TUESDAY

BARSHAM - Village Hall, Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 7pm.

BECCLES - Friend's Meeting House, National Women's Register 10.15-11.30am.

Hungate Hall, South Beccles Pre-School mini-sports day 9.30am-noon.

St Luke's, Young Parents Group 10am, holy communion 10.30am, Henry's Club 1.30pm, Alpha Group 7pm.

Conservative Club - whist drive 7.30pm, £1.50 includes tea and biscuits.

St Michael's, Cornerstone Toddlers 10am.

BRAMFIELD - Village Hall, social dance class, basic ballroom, Latin and easy sequence 2-4.30pm £3.

BROOKE - Parish Hall, Station 146 Tower Association monthly meeting, film and talk 7.30pm.

FLIXTON - Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, 10am-4pm, 01986 896644.

LODDON - The Hollies, country market, 9.15-10.45am.

WORLINGHAM - Church Hall, benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

WEDNESDAY

BECCLES - St Michael's, Cornerstone Toddlers 10am.

Waveney Centre, New Market, short-mat bowls, 10.30am.

St Luke's, Get a Life Gang 3.45pm.

Blyburgate Hall, Waveney area St John Fellowship, speaker John Foster will be talking about gardening 2.30pm.

BUNGAY - Community Centre, Mother and toddler group 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON - Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, 10am-4pm, 01986 896644.

HALESWORTH - Library, Waveney Women's Health Information Hopi ear candling workshop 10am £3.

THURLTON - Queens Head Public House, quiz in aid of NSPCC, teams up to 4, 7.30pm £3 per person refreshments included.

WORLINGHAM - Parish Church, holy communion (C) 10am.

Middle School, Cyber Olympics for young people aged nine to 16, prize draw 6.30-8.30pm.

THURSDAY

BECCLES - St Michael's Pop in and Play 10am, holy communion (BCP) 11am.

St Luke's Link Lunch Club, telephone 470955 for transport.

Hungate Hall, South Beccles Pre-School Easter hat parade 9.30am-noon.

Waveney Centre, New Market, whist drive, 1.45pm.

Kings Head Hotel, Ladies Red Hat society first meeting 7pm.

Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor, salsa dance classes, all levels catered for 07710 205557, 8-11pm.

Hungate Hall, Wild Goose Qigong, Chinese exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, 01502 711127/07961 033357, £5, 6.30-8pm.

BUNGAY - Community Centre, country market, 9.30-11am.

GELDESTON - Locks Inn, open folk session 9pm.

GILLINGHAM - Village Hall, keep fit for mature men and women, 2-3pm.

NORTH COVE - Parish Church, morning prayer 9.15am.

RINGSFIELD - Village Hall, Offspring parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am.

FRIDAY

BECCLES - Quaker Hall, Smallgate, country market, 9.30-11am.

Hungate Hall - South Beccles Pre-School Easter chick hunt 9.30am-noon.

Hungate Church, Fairtrade stall, selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-noon; teas and coffees served, 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

St Michael's, Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists