What's On

PUBLISHED: 16:11 01 May 2008 | UPDATED: 07:22 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 02/05/2008



EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

BUNGAY. 22 Quaves Lane: Coffee morning and cream tea afternoon, with bring and buy, plants, clothes, garage sale, 10am-12 and 2.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 02/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

BUNGAY. 22 Quaves Lane: Coffee morning and cream tea afternoon, with bring and buy, plants, clothes, garage sale, 10am-12 and 2.30-4.30pm; in aid of a volunteer for Peru.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Black Shuck: The Musical by James Holloway - Mouth to Mouth Theatre Company, 7.30pm £10/concs £6, 0845 673 2123.

High Tide Festival: Certain Dark Things (drama) devised by You Need Me, 3.30pm; Switzerland (drama) by Nick Payne, 6.30pm; tickets £10/concs £7 for each play, 0845 673 2123.

High Tide Festival: Stovepipe (drama) by Adam Brace, 7pm, 0845 673 2123.

High Tide Festival: I Caught Crabs in Walberswick (drama) by Joel Horwood, 9pm £10/concs £7, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Hungate Church, Fairtrade stall, selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-noon; teas and coffees served, 10-11.30am, church open for prayer 10-11.30am.

SATURDAY, 03/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Goosegreen Nurseries, Goosegreen East (off Common Lane): Goosegreen Nurseries public open day, over 250,000 plants in 1200 varieties to choose from, refreshments available, 9am-6pm; in aid of James Paget University Hospital's Palliative Care unit (guide dogs only allowed into nursery).

Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous 7pm.

BURGH ST. PETER. St Mary's Church: Exhibitions of local history of the village and history of the church, display of vestments and embroideries, demonstrations of thatching, reed fencing panels and reed figures, 10am-4pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: North Cove and Barnby Churches flower festival, with music, stalls and refreshments, 10am-4pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Black Shuck: The Musical by James Holloway - Mouth to Mouth Theatre Company, 7.30pm £10/concs £6.

High Tide Festival: Certain Dark Things (drama) devised by You Need Me, 2.30 and 8pm; Switzerland (drama) by Nick Payne, 1pm, £10/conc £7 0845 673 2123, Stovepipe (drama) by Adam Brace, 11.30am and 4.30pm, £10/concs £7 for each play.

High Tide Festival: Tom Stoppard: A Retrospective on Stage and Screen, 3.30pm, £10.

High-Tide Festival: I Caught Crabs in Walberswick (drama) by Joel Horwood, 9pm £10/concs £7. Booking office for The Cut: 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Red Shadow Quartet, 7.30pm £7/concs £6, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Beltane Bash with live bands Ska-Ta-Brian, the Propaganda and Information Network, 9pm, £5.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Elvis Revisited, 8pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Brick Kiln Lane: East Coast Kool Wheels Show.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Craft fair, free admission, proceeds from bric-a-brac, raffle, cakes and refreshments in aid of Woodlark Trust, 10am-4pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Bungay Country Market, 9am-1pm.

ELLOUGH. Beccles heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Methodist Church Hall, East Green: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-4.30pm.

United Reformed Church Hall, High Street: Table top treasures, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 11am-5pm, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

RAVENINGHAM. The Raveningham Centre: Tree and leaf exhibition of textiles, paintings and artist's books by Helen Howes and Woodturning by John Stormes, coffee and cakes, free entry, free prize draw, 11am-5pm.

THURTON. St Ethelbert's Church: Arts Alive, stained glass making, art exhibition on theme of St George by Thurton school children, see the wall paintings and conservation churchyard, circular walks, 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY, 04/05/2008

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saint's: Holy communion (BCP) 8am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

St Michael's: Holy communion (BCP), preacher John Allport 9am, preacher Rev John Beauchamp 10.30am.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian worship, bible teaching, 10am.

Ravensmere. RBL Club: Royal Naval Association meeting, 10.30am.

BRAMERTON. Village Hall: Bramerton Computer Club, help with PCs, digital cameras etc, 1-5pm; information 01379 677070.

BROOME. St Michael's: Holy communion (BCP) 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion 8am, sung eucharist 10am.

Emmanuel Church (United Reformed/Methodist): Holy communion 10.45am, evening service, 6.30pm.

BURGH ST. PETER. St Mary's Church: Exhibitions of local history of the village and history of the church, display of vestments and embroideries, demonstrations of thatching, reed fencing panels and reed figures, 12-4pm.

DENTON. St Mary's: First Sunday, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM: School: First Sunday, 9.30am.

EARSHAM. All Saint's: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Annual Aviation Enthusiasts Day, displays by other aviation museums, groups, collections in the region, 10am-5pm free, 01986 896644.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: May Day Beltane Festival, theatre from the Thameside Mummers, hog roast and barbecue, Maypole dancing, contemporary and traditional folk bands and medieval music featuring Frock. Point Devis Morris, Cantocordia, Murphy's Lore, 12.30-7pm.

HADDISCOE. Devil's End, Church Lane: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, romantic one-acre garden with some steep steps, parterre, topiary, woodland walks, pond, potager and colour-themed borders, 12-6pm £3.50/children free.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's: Evensong, 6pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: North Cove and Barnby Churches flower festival, with music, stalls and refreshments, 10am-4pm.

SEETHING. Control Tower: Open day, photographs, diaries, memorabilia, refreshments available, 10am-5pm donations welcome.

THURTON. St Ethelbert's Church: Arts Alive, special creative service, 11am; stained glass making, art exhibition on theme of St George by Thurton school children, see the wall paintings and conservation churchyard, circular walks, 1-4pm.

WENHASTON. Church Farm: 10th East Suffolk Vintage Tractor road run, bouncy castle, stalls, food, raffle, route through Dunwich, Minsmere, Eastbridge, Theberton, Darsham, Bramfield, Thorington, Westleton and back, from 10am; in aid of parish church and Southwold Hospital.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class, all ages, 6.30-8pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: High Tide Festival: Certain Dark Things (drama) devised by You Need Me,10.30am and 4.30pm. Switzerland (drama) by Nick Payne, 5.30pm; Stovepipe (drama) by Adam Brace, 2pm and 7pm; tickets £10/concs £7 for each play.

High Tide Festival: I Caught Crabs in Walberswick (drama) by Joel Horwood, 11.30am £10/concs £7. The Cut Booking office 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

The White Horse PH: Live music with The Gophers, 8 till late.

Marina Theatre, The Marina: Forever in Blue Jeans - Jump and Jive, 7.30pm £15.50/concs £13.50, 01502 533200.

RAVENINGHAM. Brick Kiln Lane: East Coast Kool Wheels Show.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 2-5pm, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

RAVENINGHAM. The Raveningham Centre: Tree and leaf exhibition of textiles, paintings and artist's books by Helen Howes and Woodturning by John Stormes, coffee and cakes, free entry, free prize draw, 11am-5pm.

MONDAY, 05/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Goosegreen Nurseries, Goosegreen East (off Common Lane): Goosegreen Nurseries public open day, over 250,000 plants in 1200 varieties to choose from, refreshments available, 9am-6pm; in aid of James Paget University Hospital's Palliative Care unit (guide dogs only allowed into nursery).

Hungate Church Lounge: Soup lunches, noon-1.30pm £3.

St Luke's: Women's Fellowship, 2pm.

Quaker Hall: Cross stitch club, 7.30pm, new members welcome, 01502575334.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Film - The Return of Martin Guerre (15), 7.30pm £4/under 16s £2.50, 01986 897130.

BURGH ST. PETER. St Mary's Church: Exhibitions of local history of the village and history of the church, display of vestments and embroideries, demonstrations of thatching, reed fencing panels and reed figures, 10am-4pm.

CHEDGRAVE. The White Horse: Quiz night, 7.30pm.

EARSHAM. Earsham Hall: May Day Country Food and Craft Fair, local producers, craft stalls, entertainment ranging from Morris dancers to Punch and Judy, 10am-4pm; in aid of Leukaemia Research.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Aviation Enthusiasts day, table top displays by aviation museums, groups and collectors, museum open, possible flypasts, 10am-5pm free.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: North Cove and Barnby Churches flower festival, with music, stalls and refreshments, 10am-4pm.

THURTON. St Ethelbert's Church: Arts Alive, stained glass making, art exhibition on theme of St George by Thurton school children, see the wall paintings and conservation churchyard, circular walks, 10am-4pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: High Tide Festival: Certain Dark Things (drama) devised by You Need Me, 12.30pm and 6.30pm, Switzerland (drama) by Nick Payne, 6.30pm; Stovepipe (drama) by Adam Brace, 7.30pm; tickets £10/concs £7 for each play.

High-Tide Festival: I Caught Crabs in Walberswick (drama) by Joel Horwood, 7pm £10/concs £7. The Cut booking office 0845 6732123.

CONCERTS

BLYTHBURGH. Holy Trinity Church: Malcolm Sargent Festival Choir - Spring Concert of English Choral Music, conductor: Simon Over; organist: Nicholas O'Neill; programme of works by Finzi, Ireland, Stanford, Sumsion, Wesley, Wood, Elgar and Parry, 3.30pm £10 and £7, 01728 687110 or on door.

GIGS

RAVENINGHAM. Brick Kiln Lane: East Coast Kool Wheels Show.

SALES

SHADINGFIELD. Parish Church: Arts and crafts, plants, candles, refreshments and other stalls, 10am-4pm; for church funds.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 11am-5pm, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

RAVENINGHAM. The Raveningham Centre: Tree and leaf exhibition of textiles, paintings and artist's books by Helen Howes and Woodturning by John Stormes, coffee and cakes, free entry, free prize draw, 11am-5pm.

TUESDAY, 06/05/2008

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke's: Young parents' group, 10am, holy communion 10.30am, St Luke's Henry's Club, 1.30pm.

Friends' Meeting House: National Women's Register, 10.15-11.30am.

Hungate Church Lounge: Soup lunches, noon-1.30pm £3.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50+, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

LODDON. King's Head: Staithe Probus Club meeting, 10.30am.

Church Plain: Listen Hear minibus, 2-4pm.

Jubilee Hall: Loddon and Chedgrave District Society AGM, 7.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church Hall: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Social dance class, basic ballroom, Latin and easy sequence, 2-4.30pm, £3 including tea and biscuits.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 11am-5pm, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

RAVENINGHAM. The Raveningham Centre: Tree and leaf exhibition of textiles, paintings and artist's books by Helen Howes and Woodturning by John Stormes, coffee and cakes, free entry, free prize draw, 11am-5pm.

WEDNESDAY, 07/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's: Toddlers group, 9.30am, Get a Life Gang (8s and under with an adult) 3.45pm.

Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

Hungate Church Lounge: Soup lunches, noon-1.30pm £3.

Blyburgate Hall: Talk by Richard Mann - The Klondike Gold Rush, 2.30pm.

Public Hall, Smallgate: A Level Recital, 7.30pm £3/concs £1.50 on door.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

HALESWORTH. Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, Halesworth Library: Crystal awareness workshop, 10am, £3.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Cool Britannia (musical revue) - Times of Our Lives Theatre, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01986 897130.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 11am-5pm, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

RAVENINGHAM. The Raveningham Centre: Tree and leaf exhibition of textiles, paintings and artist's books by Helen Howes and Woodturning by John Stormes, coffee and cakes, free entry, free prize draw, 11am-5pm.

THURSDAY, 08/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Pop in and play, 10am, holy communion (BCP) 11am, St Luke's Link Lunch Club, ring 716370 for transport.

Hungate Church Lounge: Soup lunches, noon-1.30pm £3.

Waveney Centre: Whilst drive, 1.45pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Film - Evening (12A), 7.30pm £4/under 16s £2.50, 01986 897130.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring/parent group, 10-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong for health, flexibility and relaxation, all ages, 6.30-8pm £5.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong for health, flexibility and relaxation, all ages, 6.30-8pm £5.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Margaret Mack Hall: Off the Hook (farce) by Derek Benfield - Bamrocks, 7.30pm £5, 01508 538622.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 11am-5pm, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

RAVENINGHAM. The Raveningham Centre: Tree and leaf exhibition of textiles, paintings and artist's books by Helen Howes and Woodturning by John Stormes, coffee and cakes, free entry, free prize draw, 11am-5pm.

FRIDAY, 09/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

Hungate Church Lounge: Soup lunches, noon-1.30pm £3.

St Luke's: Thirst Youth Café, 7pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre: Alarms and Excursions, more plays than one, a series of comedies by Michael Frayn,£7.50/£6.50, 01986 781721.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Margaret Mack Hall: Off the Hook (farce) by Derek Benfield - Bamrocks, 7.30pm £5, 01508 538622.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Hungate Church, Fairtrade stall, selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-noon; teas and coffees served, 10-11.30am, church open for prayer 10-11.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 11am-5pm, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

RAVENINGHAM. The Raveningham Centre: Tree and leaf exhibition of textiles, paintings and artist's books by Helen Howes and Woodturning by John Stormes, coffee and cakes, free entry, free prize draw, 11am-5pm.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists