Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 16:06 29 May 2008 | UPDATED: 07:26 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 30/05/2008



EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Chakra dancing workshop, 9.30am, £5. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst youth café 7pm.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 30/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Chakra dancing workshop, 9.30am, £5. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst youth café 7pm.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. Social Club: The New Orleans Sound of the Omega Jazzmen, 8pm, free admission.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Hungate Church: Fair Trade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Upstairs Gallery: Exhibition of various artists, 10am-4.30pm (closed Wed/Sun).

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

SATURDAY, 31/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous 7pm.

BERGH APTON. Village: Bergh Apton Sculpture Trail, 60 artists, 200 sculptures, storytelling - As the Clock Strikes by Francis Meynell, music from the Dixieland Trio, stone carving and creative workshops, 10.30am-6pm £10 (two days £15), under-16s free, concs for South Norfolk Leisure Passport holders.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The May Ball of the Year, canapés and fizz, buffet, live music from the Fat Band and guests (R&B), chamber classics with The Concertante Players, jazz, greats from the Gershwin/Porter era, from 7.30pm £25 including supper and glass of champagne , 0845 673 2123.

PORINGLAND. 7 Upgate, off Rectory Lane: Garage sale, 9am-1pm; in aid of St Mary's Church at Howe.

Library: Norfolk Reads and Writes - meet the author event, The Meanest Flower with Mimi Khalvati, 4pm free.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. RSPB Rockland Marshes Nature Reserve: Norfolk Reads and Writes: Creative Writing workshop, The Poet's Eye with Mimi Khalvati, 10am-1pm £10; booking essential 01603 877177 (own transport).

WENHASTON. Woottens, Blackheath Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, small romantic garden with scented plants, two acres of bearded irises, one acre of hemerocallis, 9.30am-5pm £1/concs 50p.

CONCERTS

TOFT MONKS.

The Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm,Maypole Green: Suffolk Poetry Society, evening of local poetry and music with concert pianist Holger Aston, 7.30pm £12, 01502 679088.

GIGS

PORINGLAND. Royal Oak: The Music Man and Elvis Revisited, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WOODTON. Village Hall: Dancing to music by Barry Humphries, bring own drinks, 8.30-11.45pm £5 including buffet.

SALES

BARSHAM. Grange Farm Centre, Hall Road: Farmers' market and car boot, boot set-up 7.30am, public 9am-1pm, pitches £6 cars, £7 van/trailer (no crafts, plants or food), 01502 712456.

BERGH APTON. Village: Bergh Apton Sculpture Trail, 60 sculptors exhibiting 200 works, 10.30am-6pm £10 (two days £15), under-16s free, concessions for South Norfolk Leisure Passport holders.

PORINGLAND. 15 Howe Lane: Plant sale, from 2pm; in aid of the Ted Ellis Trust.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

SUNDAY, 01/06/2008

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints': Holy communion (BCP) 8am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship worship, Bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche 10am.

St Michael's: Holy communion (BCP) preacher Rev John Beauchamp 9am. Morning worship preacher Faith Darch 10.30am.

St Luke's: Family communion, preacher John Beauchamp 10.30am, Sunday Express with Lindsay and Rich, 3.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's: Holy communion 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church (United Reformed/Methodist): Holy communion 10.45am, evening service 6.30pm.Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion 8am, sung eucharist 10am.

DENTON. St Mary's: First Sunday 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. Primary School: First Sunday 9.30am.

EARSHAM. All Saints': Holy communion 11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Beccles Model Diecast Club display, plus museum open, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Vicarage Farm, Linstead: Open Farm Sunday, small family farm, sheep flock, quiz and welly throwing competition, teas available or bring picnic, no dogs please, walks at 10am, 2pm and 3.30pm; booking essential 07769 791228.

Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. Hill House Farm: Open Farm Sunday, trailer rides, calves, piglets and lambs, sample Jersey milk and cream, 10am-4pm.

St Peter's: Evensong 6pm.

SEETHING. Control Tower, Seething Airfield: Open day, memorabilia, photographs, artefacts, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free (donations welcome).

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class, all ages, 6.30-8pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Pinky Umbrella (folk, klezmer and Cajun), 2pm.

SALES

BERGH APTON. Village: Bergh Apton Sculpture Trail, 60 sculptors exhibiting 200 works, 10.30am-6pm £10 (two days £15), under-16s free, concessions for South Norfolk Leisure Passport holders.

THURTON. Village Hall: Car boot, set-up 9am, public 10am pitches £6, 01508 480993.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

MONDAY, 02/06/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's: Women's Fellowship 2pm.

Quaker Hall: Cross Stitch Club, 7.30pm, new members welcome.

GIGS

BECCLES. Swan House: Hard Rain (Dylan tribute), 8.30pm.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

TUESDAY, 03/06/2008

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. Friend's Meeting House: National Women's Register 10.15-11.30am.

NG Training: First-aid training for work, home and leisure, first Tuesday of every month, 9am-1pm, £35 per person including booklet, certificate and resuscitation face shield, place availability and bookings ring 01502 574563.

St Luke's: Young parents group 10am, holy communion 10.30am, Henry's Club 1.30pm.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

WORLINGHAM. Church Hall: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

DANCES

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

WEDNESDAY, 04/06/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: St John's Fellowship meeting at 2.30pm.

St Luke's: Toddlers group 9.30am. Get a life gang (8s and under with adult) 3.45pm.

Quay: Locks boat and boot, boat trip on the Liana and three-mile walk to Geldeston Locks, 10am-3.30pm £7/children £5 (under-16s must be accompanied by adult); booking essential 01502 713196.

Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

St Johns Ambulance Training Centre: Buddhist meditation class 7.30-9pm £5 donation per class.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and toddler group, 9.30-11.30am.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy Communion, 10am.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Smoking Mic Comedy Club, 8.30pm £5, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

TOFT MONKS. The Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm, Maypole Green: Martin Taylor (jazz guitar), 7.30pm £18, 01502 679088.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Open folk session with Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond, dancing to music from Greece, Macedonia, Armenia, class 7.30-9.30pm £4.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

THURSDAY, 05/06/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Pop in and play 10am, holy communion (BCP) 11am.

Waveney Centre: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

St Luke's: Link lunch club ring 716370 for transport.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring, parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong for health, flexibility and relaxation, all ages, 6.30-8pm £5.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

KIRBY BEDON. Church Hall: Yoga, 7-8.15pm.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Lock Inn: Open folk session with Murphy's Lore 9pm.

METTINGHAM. Tally Ho: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

FRIDAY, 06/06/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst youth café 7pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Betrayal (drama) by Harold Pinter - Black Ram, 7.30pm £9/concs £7.50, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BRAMFIELD. Queen's Head: Roosters playing Fleetwood Mac, the Move, Duane Eddy, Pink Floyd, Joe Jackson, Ian Dury, The Undertones, The Buzzcocks, 9-11pm, free admission.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: John Ward and Mario Price, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Beccles and Bungay Journal. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal