Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 16:06 29 May 2008 | UPDATED: 07:26 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 30/05/2008



EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Chakra dancing workshop, 9.30am, £5. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst youth café 7pm.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 30/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Chakra dancing workshop, 9.30am, £5. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst youth café 7pm.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. Social Club: The New Orleans Sound of the Omega Jazzmen, 8pm, free admission.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Hungate Church: Fair Trade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Upstairs Gallery: Exhibition of various artists, 10am-4.30pm (closed Wed/Sun).

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

SATURDAY, 31/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous 7pm.

BERGH APTON. Village: Bergh Apton Sculpture Trail, 60 artists, 200 sculptures, storytelling - As the Clock Strikes by Francis Meynell, music from the Dixieland Trio, stone carving and creative workshops, 10.30am-6pm £10 (two days £15), under-16s free, concs for South Norfolk Leisure Passport holders.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The May Ball of the Year, canapés and fizz, buffet, live music from the Fat Band and guests (R&B), chamber classics with The Concertante Players, jazz, greats from the Gershwin/Porter era, from 7.30pm £25 including supper and glass of champagne , 0845 673 2123.

PORINGLAND. 7 Upgate, off Rectory Lane: Garage sale, 9am-1pm; in aid of St Mary's Church at Howe.

Library: Norfolk Reads and Writes - meet the author event, The Meanest Flower with Mimi Khalvati, 4pm free.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. RSPB Rockland Marshes Nature Reserve: Norfolk Reads and Writes: Creative Writing workshop, The Poet's Eye with Mimi Khalvati, 10am-1pm £10; booking essential 01603 877177 (own transport).

WENHASTON. Woottens, Blackheath Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, small romantic garden with scented plants, two acres of bearded irises, one acre of hemerocallis, 9.30am-5pm £1/concs 50p.

CONCERTS

TOFT MONKS.

The Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm,Maypole Green: Suffolk Poetry Society, evening of local poetry and music with concert pianist Holger Aston, 7.30pm £12, 01502 679088.

GIGS

PORINGLAND. Royal Oak: The Music Man and Elvis Revisited, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WOODTON. Village Hall: Dancing to music by Barry Humphries, bring own drinks, 8.30-11.45pm £5 including buffet.

SALES

BARSHAM. Grange Farm Centre, Hall Road: Farmers' market and car boot, boot set-up 7.30am, public 9am-1pm, pitches £6 cars, £7 van/trailer (no crafts, plants or food), 01502 712456.

BERGH APTON. Village: Bergh Apton Sculpture Trail, 60 sculptors exhibiting 200 works, 10.30am-6pm £10 (two days £15), under-16s free, concessions for South Norfolk Leisure Passport holders.

PORINGLAND. 15 Howe Lane: Plant sale, from 2pm; in aid of the Ted Ellis Trust.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

SUNDAY, 01/06/2008

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints': Holy communion (BCP) 8am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist 11am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship worship, Bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche 10am.

St Michael's: Holy communion (BCP) preacher Rev John Beauchamp 9am. Morning worship preacher Faith Darch 10.30am.

St Luke's: Family communion, preacher John Beauchamp 10.30am, Sunday Express with Lindsay and Rich, 3.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's: Holy communion 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church (United Reformed/Methodist): Holy communion 10.45am, evening service 6.30pm.Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion 8am, sung eucharist 10am.

DENTON. St Mary's: First Sunday 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. Primary School: First Sunday 9.30am.

EARSHAM. All Saints': Holy communion 11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Beccles Model Diecast Club display, plus museum open, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Vicarage Farm, Linstead: Open Farm Sunday, small family farm, sheep flock, quiz and welly throwing competition, teas available or bring picnic, no dogs please, walks at 10am, 2pm and 3.30pm; booking essential 07769 791228.

Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. Hill House Farm: Open Farm Sunday, trailer rides, calves, piglets and lambs, sample Jersey milk and cream, 10am-4pm.

St Peter's: Evensong 6pm.

SEETHING. Control Tower, Seething Airfield: Open day, memorabilia, photographs, artefacts, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free (donations welcome).

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class, all ages, 6.30-8pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Pinky Umbrella (folk, klezmer and Cajun), 2pm.

SALES

BERGH APTON. Village: Bergh Apton Sculpture Trail, 60 sculptors exhibiting 200 works, 10.30am-6pm £10 (two days £15), under-16s free, concessions for South Norfolk Leisure Passport holders.

THURTON. Village Hall: Car boot, set-up 9am, public 10am pitches £6, 01508 480993.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

MONDAY, 02/06/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's: Women's Fellowship 2pm.

Quaker Hall: Cross Stitch Club, 7.30pm, new members welcome.

GIGS

BECCLES. Swan House: Hard Rain (Dylan tribute), 8.30pm.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

TUESDAY, 03/06/2008

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. Friend's Meeting House: National Women's Register 10.15-11.30am.

NG Training: First-aid training for work, home and leisure, first Tuesday of every month, 9am-1pm, £35 per person including booklet, certificate and resuscitation face shield, place availability and bookings ring 01502 574563.

St Luke's: Young parents group 10am, holy communion 10.30am, Henry's Club 1.30pm.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

WORLINGHAM. Church Hall: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

DANCES

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

WEDNESDAY, 04/06/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: St John's Fellowship meeting at 2.30pm.

St Luke's: Toddlers group 9.30am. Get a life gang (8s and under with adult) 3.45pm.

Quay: Locks boat and boot, boat trip on the Liana and three-mile walk to Geldeston Locks, 10am-3.30pm £7/children £5 (under-16s must be accompanied by adult); booking essential 01502 713196.

Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

St Johns Ambulance Training Centre: Buddhist meditation class 7.30-9pm £5 donation per class.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and toddler group, 9.30-11.30am.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy Communion, 10am.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Smoking Mic Comedy Club, 8.30pm £5, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

TOFT MONKS. The Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm, Maypole Green: Martin Taylor (jazz guitar), 7.30pm £18, 01502 679088.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Open folk session with Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond, dancing to music from Greece, Macedonia, Armenia, class 7.30-9.30pm £4.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

THURSDAY, 05/06/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Pop in and play 10am, holy communion (BCP) 11am.

Waveney Centre: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

St Luke's: Link lunch club ring 716370 for transport.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring, parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong for health, flexibility and relaxation, all ages, 6.30-8pm £5.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

KIRBY BEDON. Church Hall: Yoga, 7-8.15pm.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Lock Inn: Open folk session with Murphy's Lore 9pm.

METTINGHAM. Tally Ho: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

FRIDAY, 06/06/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst youth café 7pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Betrayal (drama) by Harold Pinter - Black Ram, 7.30pm £9/concs £7.50, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BRAMFIELD. Queen's Head: Roosters playing Fleetwood Mac, the Move, Duane Eddy, Pink Floyd, Joe Jackson, Ian Dury, The Undertones, The Buzzcocks, 9-11pm, free admission.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: John Ward and Mario Price, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists