Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 16:08 08 May 2008 | UPDATED: 07:23 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 09/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst Youth Café 7pm.

Caxton Club: 2nd Beccles Scout Group quiz night, teams of four, 7.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 09/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst Youth Café 7pm.

Caxton Club: 2nd Beccles Scout Group quiz night, teams of four, 7.30pm £3.50 per person, buffet included, details and booking on 01502 712455.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: RoughCast Theatre Company presents Alarms and Excursions by Michael Frayn £7.50/£6.50 concessions, details from 01986 781721.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Witness for the Prosecution (who dunit) by Agatha Christie - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 0845 673 2123.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Margaret Mack Hall: Off the Hook (farce) by Derek Benfield - Bamrocks, 7.30pm £5, 01508 538622.

CONCERTS

WESTON. St Peter's Church: Music in May concert with retiring collection and refreshments 7.30pm.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am. Church open for private prayer 10-11.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 11am-5pm, runs until May 21, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

SATURDAY, 10/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. 9 Waveney Road: Painting in a garden coffee morning 10am-12noon.

7 Upper Grange Road: Coffee morning with stalls etc, 10am-noon.

Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BUNGAY. Hobbyhorse, Market Place: Craft demonstration with Eliza Rukus, 10am-4pm free.

BURGH ST. PETER. St Mary's Church: Exhibitions of local history and arts and crafts from the villages of Aldeby and Wheatacre, demonstrations of thatching, reed fencing panels and reed figures, 10am-4pm.

CHEDGRAVE. ARMs Centre: Coffee morning, 10.30am-noon.

LODDON. The Hollies: Horticultural Society plant sale, 8.30-11.30am.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Coffee morning, coffee, tea, cakes and scones, 10am-12; for hall funds.

SOUTH ELMHAM. The Laburnums, St James: Open Garden, plant stall and refreshments 10am-5pm £1 which includes tea and biscuit 50p for children under supervision in aid of Suffolk Wildlife Trust.

THURTON. St Ethelbert's Church: Arts Alive, stained glass making, art exhibition on theme of St George by Thurton school children, see the wall paintings and conservation churchyard, circular walks, 10am-4pm.

Village Hall: Bingo, 5 for 5.30pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: RoughCast Theatre Company presents Alarms and Excursions by Michael Frayn £7.50/£6.50 concessions, details from 01986 781721.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Margaret Mack Hall: Off the Hook (farce) by Derek Benfield - Bamrocks, 7.30pm £5, 01508 538622.

GIGS

BECCLES. Middle School: Battle of the Bands competition, bar and hot food available, from 8pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Anna Mudeka Band, 7.30pm £8/concs £6, 0845 673 2123.

LODDON. Jub Club: Tag, easy listening, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin, sequence and party dance with Stardust Sounds CDs, 7.30-10.45pm £3 including refreshments, 01986 784598.

SALES

BECCLES. The Old Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: Charity stall, clothes, books, records, bric a brac, toys 9.30am-1pm.

Candleford, Priory Road: Beccles Hospital garage sale 11am-3pm

BUNGAY. Under the Buttercross: Cake and produce stall for Christian Aid 8.30-11am.

HOLTON. Village Hall: Halesworth produce market, 9am-1pm.

LODDON. The Hollies: Plant sale 9.30-11.30am.

Holy Trinity Church: Table top sale, 10am-12.30pm; auction of gifts and promises, 7pm.

WILLINGHAM. Willingham Hall, Church Road: SOLD, Lowestoft workshop for the disabled stand at barn sale 10am-1pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church Hall, Lowestoft Road: Table top, 2-4pm tables free (book on 01502 715613); in aid of WI.

EXHIBITIONS

RAVENINGHAM. The Raveningham Centre: Tree and leaf exhibition of textiles, paintings and artist's books by Helen Howes and Woodturning by John Stormes, coffee and cakes, free entry, free prize draw, 11am-5pm.

SUNDAY, 11/05/2008

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Second Sunday, 11am.

BARNBY. Methodist Church: Joint service of holy communion 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Middle School, Castle Street: Beccles Cycle for Life, seven, 15, 25, 40 or 50 miles, 10am; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance and Rotary Club of Beccles; information and registering on 01502 716616 or 713837.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian worship, bible teaching, 10am.

Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship 10.45am.

St Michael's: Holy communion (BCP) preacher Rev Rich Henderson 9am, holy communion, preacher Rev Andrew Platt 10.30am, Taize worship speaker Mark Bee.

St Luke's: All age worship with John Beauchamp and the team 10.30am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Morning service, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion 8am, sung eucharist 10am.

Emmanuel Church: Christian Aid service 6.30pm.

BURGH ST. PETER. St Mary's Church: Exhibitions of local history and arts and crafts from the villages of Aldeby and Wheatacre, demonstrations of thatching, reed fencing panels and reed figures, 12-4pm.

CLAXTON. Churchyard: Claxton Flying Festival and Flowers, make a paper plane to launch from watch tower, flower arrangements in church, bug hunt, plants and bring and buy sales, 2pm £1 per launch (materials extra).

DENTON. Denton Chapel: Holy communion, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion (BCP), 8am; morning service, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Holy communion (BCP), 9.30am.

HENHAM. Henham Park: Wings and Wheels, motor cycle stunts, Razz the Clown, trade stands, food stalls, vintage, veteran and classic cars, wing walkers, 60 light aircraft booked to land, Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (subject to weather and availability), from 10am £5/children (five-14) £2.50.

OULTON BROAD. Nicholas Everitt Park: East Anglian Dragon Boat Festival, teams battling it out over a 250m race course, 10am-5pm; in aid of East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints Church: Holy communion CW 10am.

Hall: Family event for Christian Aid 1-3pm £5.

THURTON. St Ethelbert's Church: Arts Alive, stained glass making, art exhibition on theme of St George by Thurton school children, see the wall paintings and conservation churchyard, circular walks, 1-4pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion 8 and 9.45am, Christian Aid service and celebration 6.30pm.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class, all ages, 6.30-8pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Bric-a-brac (folk and more), 2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

RAVENINGHAM. The Raveningham Centre: Tree and leaf exhibition of textiles, paintings and artist's books by Helen Howes and Woodturning by John Stormes, coffee and cakes, free entry, free prize draw, 11am-5pm.

MONDAY, 12/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church Lounge: Soup lunch, noon-1.30pm £2.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Film - Paris Texas (15), 7.30pm £4/under 16s £2.50, 01986 897130.

CHEDGRAVE. Church Rooms: Swap a book, first meeting, 10am-noon.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

The Hotel Victoria: Ceroc, learn to dance modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 07801 492358.

TUESDAY, 13/05/2008

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke's: Young Parents Group 10am, holy communion 10.30am, Henry's Club 1.30pm.

Friends' Meeting House: National Women's Register, 10.15-11.30am.

Hungate Church Lounge: Soup lunch, noon-1.30pm £2.

Quaker Rooms: Beccles and District ME/CFS Support Group annual meeting, 1.45pm; talk by the charity “A Place for ME” will be given afterwards.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Coffee morning and bring and buy sale for Christian Aid 10am-12noon.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

Church Hall: JJ's Parent and Child Group 2-3pm.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: John Spiers and Jon Boden (folk) and launch of Vagabond album, 7.30pm £12/concs £10, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Stardust Sounds CDs, class 2-4.30pm £3 including refreshments, 01986 784598.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 14/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's: Toddlers 9.30am, Get a Life Gang (8s and under with adult) 3.45pm.

Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

Hungate Church Lounge: Soup lunch, noon-1.30pm £2.

St Johns Ambulance Training Centre: Buddhist meditation class 7.30-9pm £5 donation per class.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, PhotoShop workshop, visitors welcome, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Film - Brick Lane (15), 2.30pm £4/under 16s £2.50, 01986 897130.

37a Upper Olland Street: Cream teas, stalls and raffle for Christian Aid 3-4.30pm £2.50 includes cream tea.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

HENSTEAD. Art and Craft Centre: Beginners pattern cutting class, information from 470873/07591695193.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Clubroom: Horticultural Society talk by Mike Neville, Storm Chasing in the USA 7.30pm £1.50 for non members, refreshments and raffle.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion, 10am.

Middle School Sports Hall: Worlingham Youth Club present an evening of fun and relaxation for young people of Worlingham aged nine to 16, clean training shoes must be worn 6.30-8.30pm.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Tanglefoot (Canada), 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 01986 897130.

THURSDAY, 15/05/2008

EVENTS

BARNBY: Parish Church: Morning prayer 9.15am.

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Coffee morning, 10am-noon; proceeds to the FoBOASP.

Hungate Church Lounge: Soup lunch, noon-1.30pm £2.

Waveney Centre: Whilst drive, 1.45pm.

St Michael's: Pop in and Play 10am, holy communion (BCP) 11am.

St Luke's: Link Lunch Club, telephone 716370 for transport.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Film - Brick Lane (15), 7.30pm £4/under 16s £2.50, 01986 897130.

Emmanuel Church, Orange Hall: Quiz with sausage and mash supper 7.30pm £3.50 per person, entry by ticket only from 01986 892418.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

KIRBY BEDON. Church Hall: Yoga, 7-8.15pm.

LODDON. Staithe car park: Aren't the Broads Brilliant! Spring walk, 1.5 mile walk around Loddon Marshes, 7.30-9pm free.

OULTON BROAD. Flying Dutchman PH, Beccles Road: Blood donors, bloodmobile, 1-3.10pm and 4.30-6.55pm; appointments only on 0845 7711 711.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring/parent group, 10-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong for health, flexibility and relaxation, all ages, 6.30-8pm £5.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Brodowski String Quartet, programme - Beethoven: The Harp Op 74; Bartok: Quartet No 4, 2.30pm £7.50, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Open folk session with The Folk Collective, 9pm.

METTINGHAM. Tally Ho: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

FRIDAY, 16/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

Hungate Church Lounge: Soup lunch, noon-1.30pm £2.

St Luke's: Thirst Youth Café 7pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ashley George (medium), 7.30pm £8.50/concs £8, 01986 897130.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Short Cuts: Open Mic Night, 7.30pm £5, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: Books and bric a brac sale 9.30am-1pm.

Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12noon, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists