Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 15:57 15 May 2008 | UPDATED: 07:24 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 16/05/2008



EVENTS

ALBURGH. Village Hall: Quizaid - family fun quiz for Christian Aid, chocolate and other prizes, 7.30pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 16/05/2008

EVENTS

ALBURGH. Village Hall: Quizaid - family fun quiz for Christian Aid, chocolate and other prizes, 7.30pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.30am, Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10-12noon, church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ashley George (medium), today 7.30pm £8.50/concs £8, 01986 897130.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Short Cuts: Open Mic Night, 7.30pm £5, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Social dance 7.30 to 10.45pm, ballroom, Latin, Old Time and Modern Sequence, £3 including tea and biscuits.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 11am-5pm, runs until May 21, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

SATURDAY, 17/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous 7pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Henry Sandon from Antiques Roadshow, telling anecdotes and talking about pottery and porcelain brought in by members of the audience, 7.30pm £16/concs £14, 01986 897130.

Emmanuel Church: Norwich Barber Shop harmony singers, £5, 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks: Annual Great Yarmouth College Music Weekend, barbecue, 7pm free admission.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm.

KIRSTEAD. St Margaret's Church: Wedding Dress Festival, 10am-5pm.

LANGLEY, NORWICH. Boundary Farm, Forge Road: Technical Weekend to celebrate 60 Years of the Morris Minor, technical displays, Morris Minors, competitions, autojumble, from 10am free, plus decorated hat competition (morning), treasure hunt (afternoon), barbecue (evening £5 booked only).

PORINGLAND. Albion House: Coffee morning, 10am-12; proceeds St Mary's Church, Howe.

THURLTON. Bowls Club: Have a go day, free bowls coaching for any age, equipment available, refreshments, 2-4pm details 01508 549109.

WOODTON. All Saints' Church: Flower Festival - The Creation, various stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ashley George (medium), 7.30pm £8.50/concs £8, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. St Mary's Church: Bungay Choral Society - 120th Anniversary Concert, with full orchestral ensemble and Bungay Primary School Choir; conductor: Harvey Rathbone; soloists: Lucy Harvey (soprano), Frazer Scott (baritone), Tim Patient (organ); programme - Faure: Requiem John Rutter: Gloria; Cesar Franck: Panis Angelicus and other works by Rutter and Faure, 7.30pm £7/accompanied schoolchildren free, tickets from Wightmans of Bungay, 01986 894132 or on door (if available).

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, London Road: Tony Barker (popular music), 8pm £5 including barbecue, 01502 713535.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Mary Little, 8pm £4/children £2.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Annual Great Yarmouth College Music weekend, various bands, from 7pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Whiteheat, rock and pop covers, 8.30pm.

SALES

BROOME. Village Hall: Sale in aid of Blossoms Rescue Centre, refreshments, bargains, new music, books, bric-a-brac, 50p entrance free raffle, donations of cakes, plants, raffle, appreciated, 07919974415 for info.

BUNGAY. The Buttercross: Books and bric-a-brac, 9am-12; for Lions Club charities.

Hungate Hall: Table top sale, 10am-noon, all funds to 2nd Beccles Scout Group.

ELLOUGH. Beccles heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 11am-5pm, runs until May 21, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

SUNDAY, 18/05/2008

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints': Holy communion with baptism, 11am.

BARNBY. Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARSHAM. Church: 11am sung eucharist, 6.30pm evensong preacher Roy Tricker.

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship at 10.45am, Kenyan communion service of thanks for Christian Aid week at 6.30pm.

St Michael's: Holy communion (BCP), preacher John Beauchamp.

Praise and worship with the band, preacher John Beauchamp.

St Luke's: Family communion, preacher Rich Henderson.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

BROOME. St Michael's: Holy communion (BCP) 9.30am.`

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church (United Reformed/Methodist): Morning service, 10.45am.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion 8am, sung eucharist 10am, songs of praise service for Christian Aid, 6.30pm.

DENTON. St Mary's: Holy communion 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's: Morning service (a service of the ward) 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saint's: Holy communion 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's: Holy communion (BCP) 9.30am.

KIRSTEAD. St Margaret's Church: Wedding Dress Festival, 12-4pm followed by wedding themed Songs of Praise.

LANGLEY, NORWICH. Boundary Farm, Forge Road: Technical Weekend to celebrate 60 Years of the Morris Minor, technical displays, Morris Minors, competitions, autojumble, from 10am free.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints: Morning prayer (BCP) 10am.

Ringsfield Hall: Family fun afternoon, bring a picnic, activities include a tug of war, scavenger hunt and other team games, booking essential, £5 per family or £2 adults, £1 children (no unaccompanied children). To book phone 716302 or 710985. All proceeds to Christian Aid.

SEETHING. Primary School: Edwardian Spring fair, Maypole dancing, stalls, Punch and Judy, come in Edwardian costume and/or hat (prize for best), 2-5pm.

TOPCROFT. 93rd Bomb Group Museum: Open day, American and RAF memorabilia displays in two original Nissan huts, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free (donations welcome).

WOODTON. All Saints' Church: Flower Festival - The Creation, various stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm; Songs of Praise 6pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion 8am, morning prayer 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class, all ages, 6.30-8pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ashley George (medium), today 7.30pm £8.50/concs £8, 01986 897130.

Theatre Company, next Fri 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Annual Great Yarmouth College Music weekend, various bands, from 1.30pm, free admission, barbecue.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Ballroom, sequence and party charity tea dance with Stardust Sounds CDs, 2.30-5.30pm £2.50, 01986 784598.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 2-5pm, runs until May 21, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

SALES

BECCLES. Throughout Mutford Village: Garage sale, parking at the village hall, plans from village hall, refreshments, from 10am.

MONDAY, 19/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's: Women's fellowship, 2pm.

Quaker Hall: Beccles Cross Stitch club, 7.30pm, new members welcome, 01502 575334.

Friends Meeting House: Auditions for Calamity Jane to be performed by Waveney Light Opera Group in October, from 7.30pm by arrangement, ring 01986 798232 or email secretary@wlog.org.uk.

BUNGAY. Library: Bungay Poetry Society, presented by Beverly Ellis 7.30pm, ring 01986 895508 for further details.

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Film - The Lives of Others (1), 7.30pm £4/under-16s £2.50, 01986 897130.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. Village Hall: Evening of clairvoyance with Fiona Nichols, 7.30pm, bookings £5 or £6 on the door, 01986 781292.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ashley George (medium), today 7.30pm £8.50/concs £8, 01986 897130.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

TUESDAY, 20/05/2008

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. Great Yarmouth and Waveney PCT HQ, Common Lane: Blood donor sessions, 10am-12.30pm and 2-4.30pm.

St Luke's: Holy communion 10.30am. St Luke's Henry Club, 1.30pm.

Friends' Meeting House: National Women's Register, 10.15-11.30am.

Bear and Bells: Beccles Business Association annual meeting, all members welcome, 6pm.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Social dance class, basic ballroom, Latin and easy sequence, 2-4pm, £3 including tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

LODDON. King's Head PH: Staithe Probus meeting: History of Panhard Car, 10.30am.

Beauchamp House: Chet Ladies, Red Squirrels, 2pm.

Angel PH: British Legion meeting, 8pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ashley George (medium), today 7.30pm £8.50/concs £8, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Stardust Sounds CDs, class 2-4.30pm £3 including refreshments, 01986 784598.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 11am-5pm, last day 21, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

WEDNESDAY, 21/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's: Toddlers, 9.30am. Get a Life Gang (8s and under with adult) 3.45pm.

Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

Quaker Hall: Embroiderers' Guild monthly meeting, speaker Mary Crehan, 10am for 10.30am.

Friends Meeting House: Auditions for Calamity Jane to be performed by Waveney Light Opera Group in October, from 7.30pm by arrangement, ring 01986 798232 or email secretary@wlog.org.uk .

Blyburgate Hall: Charity bingo, all welcome, 7.30pm

St Johns Ambulance Training Centre: Buddhist meditation class 7.30-9pm £5 donation per class.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Blood donor sessions, 1-3.30pm and 4.30-7pm.

The Hollies, next to Post Office: Loddon Local History Group, talk by Janet Smith on Drovers, 1.30-3.30pm £2.

Jubilee Hall: Loddon and District WI meeting: Work of Mercy Ships, 7.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion 10am.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and beyond barn dance - live music from Zaramo, and caller, 7.30pm £6 on door.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

THURSDAY, 22/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Library: Suffolk County Council road safety team offering free refresher workshops to older drivers, ring Natalie Morley on 07765934884 or email Natalie@learnwithgo.co.uk for more information.

St Michael's: Pop in and play, 10am. Holy communion (BCP) 11am.

St Luke's: Link lunch club, phone 716370 for transport.

Waveney Centre: Whilst drive, 1.45pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, 7.30pm visitors £1.50.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Film - Once (tba), 7.30pm £4/under-16s £2.50, 01986 897130.

DITCHINGHAM. St Gabriel's Conference Centre, All Hallows Hospital: Blood donor sessions, 1-3.30pm and 5-7pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

KIRBY BEDON. Church Hall: Yoga, 7-8.15pm.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring/parent group, 10-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong for health, flexibility and relaxation, all ages, 6.30-8pm £5.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Open folk session with Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

METTINGHAM. Tally Ho: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

FRIDAY, 23/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst youth café, 7pm.

LODDON. Chedgrave Parish Church: Aren't the Broads Brilliant? Warblers, Wildfowl and Wild flowers, guided three-mile walk to Hardley Flood and back, 7.30-9.30pm free.

PORINGLAND. Library, Overtons Way: Silver Surfers' Internet session, 2-4pm free; book a 20 minute slot on 01508 494891.

WOODTON. King's Head: Beetle drive, 7.30pm; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ashley George (medium), today 7.30pm £8.50/concs £8, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Alarms and Excursions (seven comedies of embarrassment on the theme of technology) - RoughCast Theatre Company, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50, 0845 673 2123.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Music and Readings for a Spring Evening with the Cantocordia Consort, featuring David Neil Jons (piano), Natalie Beauchamp (violin), Hannah Collings (harp) and Catherine Johnson (soprano), 7.30pm £8/under-16s £4, tickets from Beccles Sewing and Handicraft in Blyburgate, the Parish Office, Rigbourne Hill, Beccles or 01502 716370.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Brooks Williams (blues guitarist), 7.30pm £7/concs £6, 01986 897130.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. The Plough: Strange Brew, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Beccles and Bungay Journal. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal