Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 11:14 16 May 2008 | UPDATED: 07:25 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 16/05/2008



EVENTS

ALBURGH. Village Hall: Quizaid - family fun quiz for Christian Aid, chocolate and other prizes, 7.30pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 16/05/2008

EVENTS

ALBURGH. Village Hall: Quizaid - family fun quiz for Christian Aid, chocolate and other prizes, 7.30pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.30am, Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10-12noon, church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ashley George (medium), today 7.30pm £8.50/concs £8, 01986 897130.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Short Cuts: Open Mic Night, 7.30pm £5, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Social dance 7.30 to 10.45pm, ballroom, Latin, Old Time and Modern Sequence, £3 including tea and biscuits.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 11am-5pm, runs until May 21, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

SATURDAY, 17/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous 7pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Henry Sandon from Antiques Roadshow, telling anecdotes and talking about pottery and porcelain brought in by members of the audience, 7.30pm £16/concs £14, 01986 897130.

Emmanuel Church: Norwich Barber Shop harmony singers, £5, 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks: Annual Great Yarmouth College Music Weekend, barbecue, 7pm free admission.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm.

KIRSTEAD. St Margaret's Church: Wedding Dress Festival, 10am-5pm.

LANGLEY, NORWICH. Boundary Farm, Forge Road: Technical Weekend to celebrate 60 Years of the Morris Minor, technical displays, Morris Minors, competitions, autojumble, from 10am free, plus decorated hat competition (morning), treasure hunt (afternoon), barbecue (evening £5 booked only).

PORINGLAND. Albion House: Coffee morning, 10am-12; proceeds St Mary's Church, Howe.

THURLTON. Bowls Club: Have a go day, free bowls coaching for any age, equipment available, refreshments, 2-4pm details 01508 549109.

WOODTON. All Saints' Church: Flower Festival - The Creation, various stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ashley George (medium), 7.30pm £8.50/concs £8, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. St Mary's Church: Bungay Choral Society - 120th Anniversary Concert, with full orchestral ensemble and Bungay Primary School Choir; conductor: Harvey Rathbone; soloists: Lucy Harvey (soprano), Frazer Scott (baritone), Tim Patient (organ); programme - Faure: Requiem John Rutter: Gloria; Cesar Franck: Panis Angelicus and other works by Rutter and Faure, 7.30pm £7/accompanied schoolchildren free, tickets from Wightmans of Bungay, 01986 894132 or on door (if available).

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, London Road: Tony Barker (popular music), 8pm £5 including barbecue, 01502 713535.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Mary Little, 8pm £4/children £2.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Annual Great Yarmouth College Music weekend, various bands, from 7pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Whiteheat, rock and pop covers, 8.30pm.

SALES

BROOME. Village Hall: Sale in aid of Blossoms Rescue Centre, refreshments, bargains, new music, books, bric-a-brac, 50p entrance free raffle, donations of cakes, plants, raffle, appreciated, 07919974415 for info.

BUNGAY. The Buttercross: Books and bric-a-brac, 9am-12; for Lions Club charities.

Hungate Hall: Table top sale, 10am-noon, all funds to 2nd Beccles Scout Group.

ELLOUGH. Beccles heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 11am-5pm, runs until May 21, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

SUNDAY, 18/05/2008

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints': Holy communion with baptism, 11am.

BARNBY. Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARSHAM. Church: 11am sung eucharist, 6.30pm evensong preacher Roy Tricker.

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship at 10.45am, Kenyan communion service of thanks for Christian Aid week at 6.30pm.

St Michael's: Holy communion (BCP), preacher John Beauchamp.

Praise and worship with the band, preacher John Beauchamp.

St Luke's: Family communion, preacher Rich Henderson.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

BROOME. St Michael's: Holy communion (BCP) 9.30am.`

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church (United Reformed/Methodist): Morning service, 10.45am.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion 8am, sung eucharist 10am, songs of praise service for Christian Aid, 6.30pm.

DENTON. St Mary's: Holy communion 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's: Morning service (a service of the ward) 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saint's: Holy communion 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's: Holy communion (BCP) 9.30am.

KIRSTEAD. St Margaret's Church: Wedding Dress Festival, 12-4pm followed by wedding themed Songs of Praise.

LANGLEY, NORWICH. Boundary Farm, Forge Road: Technical Weekend to celebrate 60 Years of the Morris Minor, technical displays, Morris Minors, competitions, autojumble, from 10am free.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints: Morning prayer (BCP) 10am.

Ringsfield Hall: Family fun afternoon, bring a picnic, activities include a tug of war, scavenger hunt and other team games, booking essential, £5 per family or £2 adults, £1 children (no unaccompanied children). To book phone 716302 or 710985. All proceeds to Christian Aid.

SEETHING. Primary School: Edwardian Spring fair, Maypole dancing, stalls, Punch and Judy, come in Edwardian costume and/or hat (prize for best), 2-5pm.

TOPCROFT. 93rd Bomb Group Museum: Open day, American and RAF memorabilia displays in two original Nissan huts, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free (donations welcome).

WOODTON. All Saints' Church: Flower Festival - The Creation, various stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm; Songs of Praise 6pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion 8am, morning prayer 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class, all ages, 6.30-8pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ashley George (medium), today 7.30pm £8.50/concs £8, 01986 897130.

Theatre Company, next Fri 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Annual Great Yarmouth College Music weekend, various bands, from 1.30pm, free admission, barbecue.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Ballroom, sequence and party charity tea dance with Stardust Sounds CDs, 2.30-5.30pm £2.50, 01986 784598.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 2-5pm, runs until May 21, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

SALES

BECCLES. Throughout Mutford Village: Garage sale, parking at the village hall, plans from village hall, refreshments, from 10am.

MONDAY, 19/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's: Women's fellowship, 2pm.

Quaker Hall: Beccles Cross Stitch club, 7.30pm, new members welcome, 01502 575334.

Friends Meeting House: Auditions for Calamity Jane to be performed by Waveney Light Opera Group in October, from 7.30pm by arrangement, ring 01986 798232 or email secretary@wlog.org.uk.

BUNGAY. Library: Bungay Poetry Society, presented by Beverly Ellis 7.30pm, ring 01986 895508 for further details.

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Film - The Lives of Others (1), 7.30pm £4/under-16s £2.50, 01986 897130.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. Village Hall: Evening of clairvoyance with Fiona Nichols, 7.30pm, bookings £5 or £6 on the door, 01986 781292.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ashley George (medium), today 7.30pm £8.50/concs £8, 01986 897130.

DANCES

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

TUESDAY, 20/05/2008

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. Great Yarmouth and Waveney PCT HQ, Common Lane: Blood donor sessions, 10am-12.30pm and 2-4.30pm.

St Luke's: Holy communion 10.30am. St Luke's Henry Club, 1.30pm.

Friends' Meeting House: National Women's Register, 10.15-11.30am.

Bear and Bells: Beccles Business Association annual meeting, all members welcome, 6pm.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Social dance class, basic ballroom, Latin and easy sequence, 2-4pm, £3 including tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

LODDON. King's Head PH: Staithe Probus meeting: History of Panhard Car, 10.30am.

Beauchamp House: Chet Ladies, Red Squirrels, 2pm.

Angel PH: British Legion meeting, 8pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ashley George (medium), today 7.30pm £8.50/concs £8, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Stardust Sounds CDs, class 2-4.30pm £3 including refreshments, 01986 784598.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

Halesworth Gallery: Paintings by Penny Hunt and Fran Pemberton, drawings by Dave Sumner and sculptural works by Oliver Creed, 11am-5pm, last day 21, further information contact Jan Martin on 01986 872409.

WEDNESDAY, 21/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's: Toddlers, 9.30am. Get a Life Gang (8s and under with adult) 3.45pm.

Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

Quaker Hall: Embroiderers' Guild monthly meeting, speaker Mary Crehan, 10am for 10.30am.

Friends Meeting House: Auditions for Calamity Jane to be performed by Waveney Light Opera Group in October, from 7.30pm by arrangement, ring 01986 798232 or email secretary@wlog.org.uk .

Blyburgate Hall: Charity bingo, all welcome, 7.30pm

St Johns Ambulance Training Centre: Buddhist meditation class 7.30-9pm £5 donation per class.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Blood donor sessions, 1-3.30pm and 4.30-7pm.

The Hollies, next to Post Office: Loddon Local History Group, talk by Janet Smith on Drovers, 1.30-3.30pm £2.

Jubilee Hall: Loddon and District WI meeting: Work of Mercy Ships, 7.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion 10am.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and beyond barn dance - live music from Zaramo, and caller, 7.30pm £6 on door.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

THURSDAY, 22/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Library: Suffolk County Council road safety team offering free refresher workshops to older drivers, ring Natalie Morley on 07765934884 or email Natalie@learnwithgo.co.uk for more information.

St Michael's: Pop in and play, 10am. Holy communion (BCP) 11am.

St Luke's: Link lunch club, phone 716370 for transport.

Waveney Centre: Whilst drive, 1.45pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, 7.30pm visitors £1.50.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Film - Once (tba), 7.30pm £4/under-16s £2.50, 01986 897130.

DITCHINGHAM. St Gabriel's Conference Centre, All Hallows Hospital: Blood donor sessions, 1-3.30pm and 5-7pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of exhibits, free admission, 10am-5pm, 01986 896644.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

KIRBY BEDON. Church Hall: Yoga, 7-8.15pm.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring/parent group, 10-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong for health, flexibility and relaxation, all ages, 6.30-8pm £5.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Open folk session with Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

METTINGHAM. Tally Ho: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

FRIDAY, 23/05/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst youth café, 7pm.

LODDON. Chedgrave Parish Church: Aren't the Broads Brilliant? Warblers, Wildfowl and Wild flowers, guided three-mile walk to Hardley Flood and back, 7.30-9.30pm free.

PORINGLAND. Library, Overtons Way: Silver Surfers' Internet session, 2-4pm free; book a 20 minute slot on 01508 494891.

WOODTON. King's Head: Beetle drive, 7.30pm; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ashley George (medium), today 7.30pm £8.50/concs £8, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Alarms and Excursions (seven comedies of embarrassment on the theme of technology) - RoughCast Theatre Company, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50, 0845 673 2123.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Music and Readings for a Spring Evening with the Cantocordia Consort, featuring David Neil Jons (piano), Natalie Beauchamp (violin), Hannah Collings (harp) and Catherine Johnson (soprano), 7.30pm £8/under-16s £4, tickets from Beccles Sewing and Handicraft in Blyburgate, the Parish Office, Rigbourne Hill, Beccles or 01502 716370.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Brooks Williams (blues guitarist), 7.30pm £7/concs £6, 01986 897130.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. The Plough: Strange Brew, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibitions to June 7 Spoon and Fork, Mark Cator (Concourse), Bob Billington (Malt Room).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists