Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 16:18 26 June 2008 | UPDATED: 07:28 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 27/06/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst youth café 7pm.

Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 27/06/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst youth café 7pm.

Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.30am. Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-noon. Church open for private prayer 10-11.30am.

SEETHING. Seething Airfield: Open evening, Flight Simulator Group, demonstrations and advice given, 7-9.30pm www.seething-airfield.com.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story - Spotlight Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8.50 and £7.50/concs £6.50, 01502 712621.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Wild Goose Chase (farce) by Derek Benfield - Bungay Theatre Group, 7.30pm £6/concs £5, 01986 897130.

CLAXTON. The Old Meeting House: The Threepenny Opera by Kurt Weill and Bertolt Brecht - Claxton Opera, 7.30pm £15 (after show suppers available at £22.50), 01603 610636.

CONCERTS

METTINGHAM. All Saints' Church: Anglia Consort, 17th and 18th century early music performed on harpsichord, violins, bass viol, recorders, 7.30pm £4 on door or 01986 893647; proceeds tower repairs.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. Social Club: The Omega Jazzmen, 8pm, free admission.

DANCES

ELLOUGH. Airfield: 1940's hanger dance, music by the Super Swing Band, 1940's costume encouraged, bar and refreshments available, dancing from 8pm £12, 01502 511944; in aid of Waveney Hospice Care.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

PEASENHALL. Village Hall: Smyth seed drill manufacturing free exhibition, 10am-4.30pm.

SATURDAY, 28/06/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Goosegreen Nurseries, Goosegreen East (off Common Lane): Nursery open, wholesale nursery public open day, 9am-6pm free; donations and refreshments in aid of Palliative Care East, JPUH (guide dogs only).

Beccles Hospital grounds: Fete organised by the Rotary club with stalls and activities for all the family featuring The June Glennie Dancers, draw for the Cycle of Life, the carnival queen and princess, bouncy castle, Sir John Leman High School Jazz Band, homemade cakes and teas, proceeds to The Friends of Beccles Hospital and related charities, 2pm, free entry.

Salvation Army: 125th anniversary, celebration tea and retirement of Major Trevor Lynes, 5pm.

Hungate Hall: Quiz night, £1pp/U14 free, refreshments, 7-10pm, all proceeds to the Woodlark Trust.

The Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 7pm.

BERGH APTON. Mill Road: Garden in an Orchard, in aid of Parkinson's Disease Society, rare and unusual plants laid out in an informal way including half-acre of wild flowers, refreshments and stalls, 11am-6pm £2/children free.

Church Centre: Church fete, cakes, plants, bric-a-brac, games and refreshments, 2-4pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall Social Club: Siren, 8pm.

PEASENHALL. The Hall, Rendham Road: fete celebrating the Smyth seed drill manufacturing business with music, face-painting, storytelling, theatre, stalls, games, refreshments, 1-7pm, 50p entry.

METFIELD. Village Hall: Bonanza sale and open gardens weekend 2-6pm, private yard sales, art exhibition, famous Metfield teas and homebake stall, entry by map, £2.50 per adult.

SOUTHWOLD. Bridge Foot Farm, Reydon: Garden open for NGS, divided into three areas, gravel paths and no grass, perennials, clematis and roses, 2-5pm £2.50 (no dogs).

TOPCROFT. Sportsfield, Topcroft Street: Fete, to be opened by Ivor Mores (weatherman), clay pigeon shoot (1pm), car boot, barbecue, games, 2pm, 01508 482450.

WORLINGHAM. Church Hall: Coffee morning, and table top sale, 10am-12.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story - Spotlight Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8.50 and £7.50/concs £6.50, 01502 712621.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Wild Goose Chase (farce) by Derek Benfield - Bungay Theatre Group, 7.30pm £6/concs £5, 01986 897130.

CLAXTON. The Old Meeting House: The Threepenny Opera by Kurt Weill and Bertolt Brecht - Claxton Opera, 7.30pm £15 (after show suppers available at £22.50), 01603 610636.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Dead Moon: A Smuggler's Tale (supernatural drama) - Wonderful Beast Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8/children (16 and under) £6, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Waddo, 8pm £4/children £2.

WOODTON. Village Hall: Dance to Barry Humphries, bring your own drinks, £5 includes buffet, 8.30-11.45pm.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: 50/50 Ballroom and modern sequence, 7.30-10.45pm, 01986 784598.

SALES

BUNGAY. Buttercross: Sale, in aid of Rose Cottage Cats, 8.30am-12.30pm.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Dot's jumble, 2pm, in aid of Village Hall funds.

EXHIBITIONS

PEASENHALL. Village Hall: Smyth seed drill manufacturing free exhibition, 10am-4.30pm.

SUNDAY, 29/06/2008

EVENTS

ALBURGH. Village Hall: Family fun day, KO Entertainers, barbecue, bar, face painting and more, 1-5pm; proceeds pre-school.

BECCLES. St Michael's: Holy communion (BCP) preacher Rev John Beauchamp, 9am, morning worship, preacher Rev Rich Henderson, 10.30am. Songs of Praise, 6.30pm.

Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Christian Fellowship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

Hungate Church: Morning worship, church anniversary, 10.45am.

St Luke's: Morning worship preacher Rev John Beauchamp, 10.30am.

Salvation Army: 125th anniversary, worship and praise, 11am and 6pm.

BERGH APTON. Mill Road: Garden in an Orchard, in aid of Parkinson's Disease Society, rare and unusual plants laid out in an informal way including half-acre of wild flowers, refreshments and stalls, 11am-6pm £2/children free.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Benefice service (eucharist) 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service 10.45am, evening service, 6.30pm.

EARSHAM. All Saints': Benefice service with guest speaker talking about Justice, 11am.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth Hospital, Garden Room: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 5pm.

METFIELD. Start from Village Hall: Bonanza sale and open gardens weekend 2-6pm, private yard sales, art exhibition, teas and homebake stall, entry by map, £2.50 per adult.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Family service with baptism, 11am.

REDENHALL. St Mary's Church: Family fun afternoon, tower tours, best dressed teddy bear competition, I-spy competition, refreshments, 2pm, all proceeds for St Mary's.

SEETHING. Village Hall, Wheelers Lane: Come and Try It cycle time trial, six miles time trial on quiet and safe roads, open to all over 12 years (events for under-12s on playing field afterwards), 2pm, 01508 548656; proceeds East Anglian Children's Hospices.

SIBTON. White Horse Farm: show of Symth drills and historic equipment, pony rides, gypsy encampment, refreshments, all donations to Air Ambulance, 10am-4pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion 8am, healing service 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class, all ages, 6.30-8pm.

CONCERTS

CRATFIELD. St Mary's Church: Concerts and Cratfield, Carducci String Quartet commemorating the 50th anniversary of Vaughan Williams death, 3pm £7-£12.50, 01728 453193.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Wenhaston Girls Choir, 7.30pm £5/concs £3, 0845 673 2123.

TOFT MONKS. Old Granary Studio, Priory Green: Concert Series 2008, Emma Johnson (clarinet), John Lenehan (piano), programme includes Mozart, Schumann, Mendelssohn, Copland and a Benny Goodman medley, 3pm £24, 01502 679088.

GIGS

BECCLES. The Bear and Bells: Cool blue jazz evening, swing jazz from 8-10.30pm, restaurant reservations also available.

King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

BROOKE. Village Hall playing field, Norwich Road: Sole Bay Jazz Band, indoors if wet, 5.30-8pm £7.50, 01508 559112.

BUNGAY. Chequers: Contrast, (female duo), 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Tosh, 2.30pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Kalibre, (country), 7.30pm 01379 854205/853805.

MONDAY, 30/06/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. King's Head: Big cuppa, coffee, tea and biscuits, £2, 10am-noon.

St Luke's: Women's Fellowship, 2pm.

Quaker Hall: Beccles cross stitch club, 7.30pm, new members welcome, 01502 575334.

BUNGAY. Library, Wharton Street: Bungay Poetry Society, presentation by Nina Roffey, 7.30pm, 01986 895508.

GIGS

BECCLES. Swan House: Big Sister, 8.30pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Outside Track, 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 01986 897130.

DANCES

HARLESTON. United Reformed Hall, Mendham Lane: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10.30pm.

TUESDAY, 01/07/2008

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke's: Young Parents' Group, 10am, holy communion 10.30am, Henry's Club, 1.30pm.

St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents' and toddlers' group, 10-11.30am.

Friends Meeting House: National Women's Register meeting, 10.15-11.30am.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits

Quaker Rooms, 15 Smallgate: Indian head massage course, basic introduction to this therapy, 7pm £10, 01502 561816.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

LODDON. Hobart High School: Loddon Flower Club, demonstration by Nick Ground: An Auctioneer's Lot,7-7.30pm £7.50 visitors.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence beginners class 2.30-5.30pm, 01986 784598.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Upstairs Gallery: Art exhibition by Diane Ball throughout July, gallery open 10am-4.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibition by Great Yarmouth based artist Bruer Tidman, until Saturday, August 2, 10.30am-3pm.

WEDNESDAY, 02/07/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's: Toddlers 9.30am. Get a Life Gang (8s and under with adult) 3.45pm.

St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents' and toddlers' group, 10-11.30am.

Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

Blyburgate Hall: St John Fellowship, strawberries and cream teas, 2.30pm.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre: Buddhist meditation class 7.30-9pm £5 donation per class.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and toddler group, 9.30-11.30am.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

PORINGLAND. Royal Oak: Kemp's Men, Morris dancing, 8pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion, 10am.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond, dancing to music from Greece, Macedonia, Armenia, class 7.30-9.30pm £4.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Upstairs Gallery: Art exhibition by Diane Ball throughout July, gallery open 10am-4.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibition by Great Yarmouth based artist Bruer Tidman, until Saturday, August 2, 10.30am-3pm.

THURSDAY, 03/07/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Pop in and play, 10am, holy communion (BCP) 11am.

St Luke's: Link lunch club, tel 716370 for transport.

Waveney Centre: Whist drive, 1.45pm

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: 60 aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

New Cut: Poetry at The Cut, poetry reading by Finuala Dowling and Robert Seatter presented by the Poetry Trust, 7.30pm £7, 0845 673 21232 or www.newcut.org.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring, parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong for health, flexibility and relaxation, all ages, 6.30-8pm £5.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

CLAXTON. The Old Meeting House: The Threepenny Opera by Kurt Weill and Bertolt Brecht - Claxton Opera, 7.30pm £15, 01603 610636, (after show suppers available at £22.50).

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Finuala Dowling and Robert Seatter (poetry readings), Thu 7.30pm £7, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

METTINGHAM. Tally Ho: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Old time dance classes 7.30-9.30pm, 01986 784598.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Upstairs Gallery: Art exhibition by Diane Ball throughout July, gallery open 10am-4.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibition by Great Yarmouth based artist Bruer Tidman, until Saturday, August 2, 10.30am-3pm.

FRIDAY, 04/07/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst youth café 7pm.

Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.30am. Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-noon. Church open for private prayer 10-11.30am.

REDENHALL. St Mary's Church: History of St Mary's, lecture and tour by Clive Paine, wine and light refreshments, 7pm £6.50 at door; proceeds fabric fund.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Ratz (drama) - the Fisher Youth Theatre Group Junior Show, 7.30pm £7/concs £5, 01986 897130.

CLAXTON. The Old Meeting House: The Threepenny Opera by Kurt Weill and Bertolt Brecht - Claxton Opera, 7.30pm £15, (after show suppers available at £22.50), 01603 610636.

GIGS

BROOME. Village Hall, Sun Road: Omega Jazzmen, bring your own drinks and nibbles, 8pm £6.50, tickets from 01986 896582..

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Upstairs Gallery: Art exhibition by Diane Ball throughout July, gallery open 10am-4.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Art exhibition by Great Yarmouth based artist Bruer Tidman, until Saturday, August 2, 10.30am-3pm.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists