Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 17:13 07 August 2008 | UPDATED: 07:34 01 August 2010

BBJ



TODAY, 08/08/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.30am, Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10-12noon, church open for private prayer 10-11.

BBJ

TODAY, 08/08/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.30am, Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10-12noon, church open for private prayer 10-11.30am.

LODDON. Holy Trinity Church: Chet Valley Festival of Arts and Crafts: Preview of exhibition by local artist, 7.30pm £5.

LOWESTOFT. South Pier: Lowestoft Carnival: Fishing match, organised by Lowestoft Sea Anglers, 6.30-9.30pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Mad and Merry Monarchs: a right royal romp through history - Mad Dogs and Gentlemen, 7.30pm £10/children (16 and under) £8, 0845 673 2123.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show, 10am-4.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Paintings and prints by Debbie Ayles (Concourse); forged metal and carved wood sculptures by Mark Fuller (Malt Room) to September 6.

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

TOMORROW, 09/08/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. The Dell Residential Home, Nelson Way: Summer fete and car boot sale, fun dog show, ferret racing, stalls, games, music, face painting and more 10am-12noon.

Parish Church: Bell tower open, views over the Waveney Valley, 10.30am-4.30pm £2/under 12s £1.

The Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 7pm.

BUNGAY. St Mary's Church: Guided tours of town and castle 2 and 3pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Chet Valley Festival of exhibitions, flowers and crafts.

HARDLEY. St Margaret's Church: Pate, cheese, wine and quiz evening, teams of up to six 7.30pm £5 per team, 01508 520269, 528122 or 480323.

LANGLEY. Village Hall: Chet Valley Festival fundraiser 2-4pm.

LODDON. Holy Trinity Church: Chet Valley Festival of exhibitions, flowers and crafts.

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Chet Valley Festival of exhibitions, flowers and crafts.

THURTON. Village Hall: Bingo, doors 5pm, eyes down 5.30pm.

WRENTHAM. Village Hall: Village fete (if raining in the village hall), fancy dress, best dressed bicycle, stalls, games, refreshments 1.30pm.

CONCERTS

ALDEBY. Parish Church: Summer Evening Organ Recital by Robert McNeil-Watson, varied programme of light and classical favourites, with an interlude of Waughan Williams' Songs of Travel sung by Richard Charlton, 7.30pm £5/under 16s free, 01502 677301 or 677625; for church restoration fund.

GIGS

GILLINGHAM. Swan: Coupe de Ville, 8.30pm.

DANCES

LANGLEY. Village Hall: Dance to the music of Patsy Rose, 8.30pm £5, tickets from Rosy Lee's Tea Rooms.

SALES

BLYBURGATE. The Old Ambulance Station: Charity stall, clothes, books, records, bric-a-brac, toys 9.30am-1pm.

HOLTON. Village Hall: Halesworth Produce Market, 9am-1pm.

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Craft fair, 10am-4pm. Craft fair with demonstrations, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show, 10am-4.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Paintings and prints by Debbie Ayles (Concourse); forged metal and carved wood sculptures by Mark Fuller (Malt Room) to September 6.

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

WISSETT. Rickyards, Mill Road: Art Garden Party Exhibition, seven local artists offering an art exhibition with a difference in a marquee and garden setting, 10.30am-6pm. Lynsey Adams offers a chance to watch the Raku firing process and then design, glaze and fire your own bowl (weather permitting), 2pm and 3.30pm £6 per person each workshop, information and booking 01986 875722.

SUNDAY, 10/08/2008

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saint's Church: Summer praise 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School Hall: New Life Christian Worship, bible teaching, youth fellowship, children's programme, crèche, 10am.

Baptist Church: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship 10.45am.

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Companion Dog Show, pedigree and novelty classes, RNLI souvenirs, refreshments and raffle available, registration from 9.30am, judging from 11am £1 per class, information 07706 764840; proceeds RNLI.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Morning service 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion 8am, morning prayer 10am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service 10.45am.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Chet Valley Festival of exhibitions, flowers and crafts.

DENTON. Chapel: Service 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Holy communion 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saints Church: Holy communion 8am, morning service 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk & Suffolk Aviation Museum: Waveney & District Preservation Society with bygones, agricultural engines, tractors, stalls, bric-a-brac, books, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Home-made teas and forge demonstrations, 2-5pm.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth Hospital, Garden Room: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: BCP holy communion 9.30am.

LODDON. Chedgarve Common: Chedgrave open day and flower festival, puppet theatre, face painting, Song Bird Survival Trust, Meadowgreen Kennels, community composting, Loddon On Call, ice-cream and cold drinks available, free tractor/trailer transport from The Pits, 11am-3.30pm.

MUTFORD. Village Hall: Summer fete, live music, modern jive competition, tug of war, stalls, games, raffle, 11am-4pm; proceeds Break.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Joint holy communion 11am.

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Afternoon tea, 2-4pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion 8am, morning prayer 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence classes for all ages, 6.30-8pm.

SHOWS

LODDON. Chedgrave Common: The Rubbish Monster and Apple Pip (family environmental show) - Nutmeg Puppet Company, 2.30pm free.

CONCERTS

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre: Minstrels Gallery Early Music Group, performing on over 40 period instruments, 1-3pm free.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Country Music Club: Dancing to Tom Williams Band 6.45-11pm, food 8.15pm.

SALES

BUNGAY. Skinner's Meadow (opposite Cemetery): Bungay Area Lions Club car boot, sellers £5 per car, 01502 717337, 9am.

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Craft fair with demonstrations, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Paintings and prints by Debbie Ayles (Concourse); forged metal and carved wood sculptures by Mark Fuller (Malt Room) to September 6.

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

WISSETT. Rickyards, Mill Road: Art Garden Party Exhibition, seven local artists offering an art exhibition with a difference in a marquee and garden setting, 10.30am-6pm. David Elliott demonstrates and then helps create your own image in a hands-on session using stained glass, 3.30 and 5pm; Dave Sumner offers a workshop to enjoy the feel of graphite, experimenting with basic techniques, £6 per person each workshop, to book 01986 875722.

MONDAY, 11/08/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall: Cross Stitch Club 7.30pm, new members welcome, 01502 575334.

FLIXTON. Norfolk & Suffolk Aviation Museum: Waveney & District Preservation Society with bygones, agricultural engines, tractors, stalls, bric-a-brac, books, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

GIGS

BECCLES. The Swan House: Big Sister, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. United Reformed Hall, Mendham Lane: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show, 10am-4.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Paintings and prints by Debbie Ayles (Concourse); forged metal and carved wood sculptures by Mark Fuller (Malt Room) to September 6.

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

TUESDAY, 12/08/2008

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON. Norfolk & Suffolk Aviation Museum: Waveney and District Preservation Society with bygones, agricultural engines, tractors, stalls, bric-a-brac, books, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show, 10am-4.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Paintings and prints by Debbie Ayles (Concourse); forged metal and carved wood sculptures by Mark Fuller (Malt Room) to September 6.

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

WEDNESDAY, 13/08/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

St Johns Ambulance Training Centre: Buddhist meditation class, £5 donation per class 7.30-9pm.

Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Poetry reading by Zoe Skoulding and launch of international quarterly Poetry Wales, 7.30pm free.

Quay: Norfolk Wherry Trust open day, come aboard the Norfolk trading wherry Albion (built 1898), 10am-4pm.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, judging monthly competition - Small is Beautiful, plus presentation - Marrakech and the High Atlas: Morocco, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk & Suffolk Aviation Museum: Waveney and District Preservation Society with bygones, agricultural engines, tractors, stalls, bric-a-brac, books, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall Club Room: Horticultural Society meeting 7.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion, 10am.

42 Park Drive: Garden party by kind permission of Mr and Mrs David Grice for Beccles Flower Club 2-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Paintings and prints by Debbie Ayles (Concourse); forged metal and carved wood sculptures by Mark Fuller (Malt Room) to September 6.

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

THURSDAY, 14/08/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk & Suffolk Aviation Museum: Waveney and District Preservation Society with bygones, agricultural engines, tractors, stalls, bric-a-brac, books, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong for health, flexibility and relaxation, all ages, 6.30-8pm £5.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

GIGS

METTINGHAM. Tally Ho: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show, 10am-4.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Paintings and prints by Debbie Ayles (Concourse); forged metal and carved wood sculptures by Mark Fuller (Malt Room) to September 6.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists