What's On

PUBLISHED: 16:10 28 August 2008 | UPDATED: 07:37 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 29/08/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.30am, Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10-12noon, church open for private prayer 10-11.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 29/08/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.30am, Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery 10-12noon, church open for private prayer 10-11.30am.

St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft 10am.

FRAMINGHAM PIGOT. Gull: Friday Chill Out, music and barbecue, from 6pm.

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Children's Outdoor Theatre 2008 - Rat-a-tat-tat - Jacitio Theatre, 3pm free.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. Social Club: Jazzmen, 8pm, free.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show, 10am-4.30pm. Joel Benjamin (Sheepgate Gallery) to August 29, 10am-4.30pm.

BUNGAY. Bungay Library: Quilts exhibition and sale, featuring quilts, wallhangings, cushions, pictures, cards and bags by local quilters, 9-6pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Paintings and prints by Debbie Ayles (Concourse); forged metal and carved wood sculptures by Mark Fuller (Malt Room) to September 6.

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

SATURDAY, 30/08/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. The Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 7pm.

BUNGAY. St Mary's Church: Guided tour of town and castle 2 and 3pm.

KIRBY CANE. Memorial Hall: Village fete in aid of the Memorial Hall 2-6pm.

RAVENINGHAM. A cornfield in the village: Raveningham Fair, three part air show, teddy bear parachute team, 14th century medieval knights, birds of prey, music, games, crafts and demonstrations, from 11am until late in the evening, £4/under 16s free.

WENHASTON. St Peter's Church: Festival of Arts and Crafts stalls in churchyard, light lunches and teas (Church Room), 10.30am-5.30pm.

CONCERTS

KIRBY CANE. All Saints' Church: The Norfolk Millennium Male Voice Choir, accompanied by Claire MacArthur (soprano), Tessa Eames (mezzo-soprano), Richard Duncan-Johnson (baritone and Informality Barbershop Singers; conductor David Storey, 7.30pm £8.50 advance including box supper, 01508 518346; proceeds Church Fabric Fund.

GIGS

BURGH ST. PETER. Waveney Inn: Rockin' Johnnies, 8.30pm.

LODDON. George Lane: Loddon Out Loud festival of music and the arts, main stage - The Research, Scum, Le Tetsuo, Infix, Rupert Ten Ten-Tackles, Bear, Blackouts, My Boy My Girl, Tiger MCs, Normal For Norfolk by Andy Palmer, Across The Board, The Hectors, Romance of Ballooning, 1-11pm; alternative stage - Luke Wright, Yany Mac, Francis and Louis, Molly Naylor, John Osborne, Dic York, Ducky Vodka, Indiegirls, Ruby, Scraps, Alex Carson, Librarian Girls, two stages, 1-8pm; street dance workshop at 11am; £10 from Soundclash (Norwich), Rosy Lee's (Loddon) and www.ticketweb.co.uk.

The Swan Public House: Funk Soul Brothers 9pm.

DANCES

WOODTON. Village Hall: Dance to music by Barry Humphries, bring own drinks, 8.30-11.45pm £5 including buffet.

SALES

BARSHAM. Grange Farm Centre, Hall Road: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BUNGAY. Buttercross: Bric-a-brac, books, cakes, tombola, toys etc, 8.30am-12.30pm; in aid of Rose Valley Cats.

Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Second-hand books, toys, bric-a-brac and clothes, 9.30am-12; for Bungay Area Lions Club charities.

Upstairs at the Little Green Wholefood Shop, Earsham Street: Second--hand books, 10.30am-3.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Bungay Library: Quilts exhibition and sale, featuring quilts, wallhangings, cushions, pictures, cards and bags by local quilters, 9-5pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Paintings and prints by Debbie Ayles (Concourse); forged metal and carved wood sculptures by Mark Fuller (Malt Room) to September 6.

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

SUNDAY, 31/08/2008

EVENTS

BARNBY. Parish Church: BCP holy communion 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's: Holy communion (BCP, preacher Philip Cudmore 9am; morning worship, preacher Canon John Beauchamp 10.30am; summer songs of praise with Bishop Gavin 8pm.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

St Luke's: Morning worship, preacher Bishop Gavin Reid 10.30am.

Hungate Church: Morning worship 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's: Benefice holy communion 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Emmanuel Church: Morning service 10.45am.

Holy Trinity Church: Benefice service, sung eucharist 10.30am.

CLAXTON. Claxton Manor: Fair on the Yare, conservation and craft displays, pond dipping, bug hunts, forest school activities, eel catching, basket making, wood turning, dog show, speed football, clog dancing, live music, stalls, sideshows, bar, barbecue, opening ceremony by Richard Mabey, 12-4pm, adults 50p/children free.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, bric-a-brac stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Home-made teas, plus local history display 2-5pm.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre: Creative Journeys - children's puppet making workshop, 2-5pm free but booking essential on 01508 548406.

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Afternoon teas, 2-4pm.

SOTTERLEY. The Pavilion: Cream teas afternoon, with stalls and raffle, 2.30pm; in aid of Sotterly Chapel Trust.

WENHASTON. St Peter's Church: Festival of Arts and Crafts, stalls in churchyard, light lunches and teas (Church Room), 10.30am-5.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion 8am, family service with baptism 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence classes for all ages, 6.30-8pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. The Bear and Bells: Mark Anthony, soul bono's and fun 7-11pm.

King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Strummer and Friends, 2-4pm.

SALES

BUNGAY. Skinner's Meadow (opposite the cemetery): Car boot, 9am-2pm pitches £5, 01502 717337; for Bungay Area Lions Club charities.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Bungay Library: Quilts exhibition and sale, featuring quilts, wallhangings, cushions, pictures, cards and bags by local quilters, 10am-3pm.

MONDAY, 01/09/2008

EVENTS

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, bric-a-brac stalls, 10am-5pm free.

LAXFIELD. Royal Oak: Quiz night, £2 admission per team of two, £1 donated to Laxfield Church.

DANCES

HARLESTON. United Reformed Hall, Mendham Lane: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Bungay Library: Quilts exhibition and sale, featuring quilts, wallhangings, cushions, pictures, cards and bags by local quilters, 9am-2.30pm.

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

TUESDAY, 02/09/2008

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. NG Training: First aid training 9am-1pm £35 per person, 01502 574563.

The King's Head, Library Room: Susan welcomes the minority cancer sufferers for a coffee morning with her 10am-1pm.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, bric-a-brac stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting 9.30am.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence, beginners 2.30-5.30pm, 01986 748598.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Bungay Library: Quilts exhibition and sale, featuring quilts, wallhangings, cushions, pictures, cards and bags by local quilters, 9-5pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Paintings and prints by Debbie Ayles (Concourse); forged metal and carved wood sculptures by Mark Fuller (Malt Room) to September 6.

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

WEDNESDAY, 03/09/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

Blyburgate Hall: Waveney St John Fellowship, speaker Jo Collins, Age Concern Suffolk 2.30pm.

Quaker Hall: Knit and knatter evening arranged by Janet and Joan, The Needlecraft Shop in aid of Beccles Scouts 7.30-9.30pm.

42 Blyburgate Road: Buddhist meditation class 7.30-9pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, bric-a-brac stalls, 10am-5pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Talk for pet owners whose pets are afraid of fireworks, given by pet behaviourist Jane Williams, 7.30-9.30pm free but booking essential on 01502 712169 .

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 10am.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel, Market Place: Balkan and Beyond, 7.30-9.30pm £5.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Bungay Library: Quilts exhibition and sale, featuring quilts, wallhangings, cushions, pictures, cards and bags by local quilters, 9am-12.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Paintings and prints by Debbie Ayles (Concourse); forged metal and carved wood sculptures by Mark Fuller (Malt Room) to September 6.

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

THURSDAY, 04/09/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP) 11am.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

St Luke's: Link Lunch Club, telephone 716370 for transport.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, bric-a-brac stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, men and women all ages welcome 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep Fit class for mature ladies and gentlemen 2-3pm.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Castle Inn, Earsham Street: Live music, Pimms, canapés 7pm, £7.50; fundraiser for the James Paget University Hospital Sandra Chapman Clinic.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: John McNicholl (Irish music), 7.30pm £12, 01986 897130.

METTINGHAM. Tally Ho: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES.

Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

BRAMFIELD. VIllage Hall: Old time, beginners 7.30-9.30pm, 01986 748598.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Bungay Library: Quilts exhibition and sale, featuring quilts, wallhangings, cushions, pictures, cards and bags by local quilters, 9-5pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Paintings and prints by Debbie Ayles (Concourse); forged metal and carved wood sculptures by Mark Fuller (Malt Room) to September 6.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists