What's On

PUBLISHED: 09:00 05 September 2008 | UPDATED: 07:38 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 05/09/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst Youth Café (13 to 19 years) 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Teas and coffees served from 10-11.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 05/09/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's: Coffee in the Undercroft 10am.

St Luke's: Thirst Youth Café (13 to 19 years) 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Teas and coffees served from 10-11.30am, Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12noon, church open for private prayer 10-11.30am.

FRAMINGHAM PIGOT. Gull: Friday Chill Out, music and barbecue, from 6pm.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Short Cuts open mic night for poets and musicians, 7.30pm £5, 0845 673 2123, 0845 673 2123.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HALESWORTH. The Cut: Paintings and prints by Debbie Ayles (Concourse); forged metal and carved wood sculptures by Mark Fuller (Malt Room) to September 6.

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

SATURDAY, 06/09/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Parish Church: Bell tower open, views over the Waveney Valley, 10.30am-4.30pm £2/under-12s £1 in aid of Parish Church restoration funds.

Sports Centre: Activity hall, cake stall, lucky dip, face painting, bric-a-brac, prizes, 1-5pm in aid of Cancer Research UK.

Baptist Church: 200th anniversary exhibition and cream teas 2.30-4.30pm. A programme of words and music, guest speaker Rev Brian Edwards, 7pm.

Sheepgate Baptist Church: Open air witness, 3-4pm.

The Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 7pm.

LODDON. The Hollies, High Street: Loddon Horticultural Society's annual open show, various classes, 1pm.

THURTON. Village Hall: Bingo, doors 5pm eyes down 5.30pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Phychomagic (magic show), 7.30pm £7/concs £6, 01986 897130.

SALES

BECCLES.

Blyburgate Hall: Jumble, 10am-12; proceeds Worlingham Churchyard fund.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

THURLTON. Village Hall: Table top, various stalls, 1.30-3.30pm; for parish church funds.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

SOTTERLEY. The Chapel (crossroads): Photographic exhibition of Suffolk almshouses, to coincide with the historic churches cycle ride and small sale, 10am-6pm.

SUNDAY, 07/09/2008

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints': BCP holy communion 8am.

BARNBY. Parish Church: BCP holy communion 11am.

Methodist Church: Messy church for all ages, stories, craft, music and food, 2.30pm.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's: Holy communion (BCP, preacher Rev Andrew Platt 9am; morning worship, preacher Bishop Gavin Reid 10.30am; Civic service 3pm.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

Baptist Church, Station Road: 200th church anniversary services, guest speaker Rev Brian Edwards, 10.30am and 6.30pm.

St Luke's: Family communion preacher Canon John Beauchamp 10.30am. Sunday Express with Rich 3.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship with holy communion, preacher Rev Jo Jacobs 10.45am. Service of healing and wholeness, 6.30pm.

BRAMPTON, BECCLES. Manor Farm: 18th Vintage Plough Day and Country Fair, ploughing matches, stalls, games, BBQ, donkey rides, dog agility, £3 entry, U14 free, 10am-4pm, raising money for the East Anglian Air Ambulance and Prostate Cancer Research Foundation.

BROOME. St Michael's: BCP holy communion 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion 8am, sung eucharist 10am.

DENTON. St Mary's: First Sunday, 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. CEVA Primary School: First Sunday (informal service - modern worship) 9.30am.

EARSHAM. All Saints': Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, bric-a-brac stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Fun dog show in support of Eastern Counties Retired Greyhound Trust, 10.30am-3.30pm; information 01603 457636.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's: Evensong, 6pm.

REDISHAM. Gable House: Garden open plus bulbs and plant sale, crocus, colchicum, cyclamen and many unusual bulbs, 11am-5pm free admission.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Family service 10am.

SEETHING. Airfield: Seething Air Show, flying circus routines, two hours of aerobatics, aerial demonstrations and fly pasts, trade stands, live music, Silver Bird replica of second world war Electra transport aircraft, American Tan with wartime songs, classic and military vehicles, control tower museum open and much more, gates 10am £5/concs £3/under-16s £1/under-fives free; in aid of East Anglian air Ambulance.

ST. MICHAEL SOUTH ELMHAM. Hulver Farm: Waveney Greenpeace Fair, stalls, food, bar, children's activity tent, live bands (see under music for details), 11am-midnight £5/cyclists, bus passengers, concessions £3/under-fives free.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion, 8am and 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence classes for all ages, 6.30-8pm.

CONCERTS

CRATFIELD. St Mary's Church: Blyth Valley Chamber Music series: Capa String Quartet, programme of works by Haydn, Bax, Schulhoff and Walton, 3pm £7-£12.50, 01728 453193.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre: Xenia Horne (harp), 1-3pm free.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

White Horse: Rock Solid performing songs from the 60s and 80s covers Deep Purple, UFO, Bad Company, Bon Jovi, Thunder and Whitesnake, 8.45-11pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: The Stumble Brothers (pop, rock, blues), 2.30pm.

ST MICHAEL SOUTH ELMHAM. Hulver Farm: Waveney Greenpeace Fair, live bands on main stage- Rampant Horse Collective, Tamal, Jjagg, BOF, Norwich Samba, The Marvellous and Darien Prophecy, Horses Brawl, East Coast Blues Band, Murphys Lore, Soul Agents, Lily's Reggaeton, Jose Ferrera and the Guateque Band, Can Can Dancers, Monkey Spanner and Headspace, plus village stage and Human Dynamo stages, stalls, food, bar, children's activity tent, 11am-midnight £5/cyclists, bus passengers, concessions £3/under-fives free; information www.waveneygreenpeace.org.uk.

SALES

THURTON. Village Hall: Car boot, set-up from 9am, public from 10am pitches £5, 01508 480993.

EXHIBITIONS

SOTTERLEY. The Chapel (crossroads): Photographic exhibition of Suffolk almshouses, with small sale and refreshments, 2pm.

MONDAY, 08/09/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall: Beccles Cross Stitch Club, new members welcome, contact Liz Reid on 01502 575334.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, bric-a-brac stalls, 10am-5pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. Village Hall: Evening of mediumship/clairvoyance, £3 on door, doors open 6.45pm, start 7.30pm.

GIGS

LAXFIELD. Royal Oak: Egypt, all former members of the Groundhogs, rock blues three-piece band starts at 8pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head: Lindy hop dance class every Monday, six-week beginners class, 7.45-8.45 (men get in free for new beginners) £5 for the evening, further details from 01986 893351.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall, High Road: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

TUESDAY, 09/09/2008

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke's: Young mums, 10am, holy communion, 10.30am.

Friends' Meeting House: National Women's Register, 10.15-11.30am.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, bric-a-brac stalls, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art class with tutor Anya King, beginners welcome, great atmosphere, car park and disability access, 2.30-5.30pm and 6.30-9.30pm £9 for a three-hour session, 01502 575257.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Benefice prayer meeting 9.30am.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence, beginners 2.30-5.30pm, 01986 748598.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

WEDNESDAY, 10/09/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's: Toddlers, 9.30am, Get a Life Gang (8s and under with adult) 3.45pm.

Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

Blyburgate Hall: A Flower Arranger's Garden, 7.30pm.

42 Blyburgate Road: Buddhist meditation class 7.30-9pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, bric-a-brac stalls, 10am-5pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion, 10am.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel, Market Place: Balkan and Beyond, 7.30-9.30pm £5.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Harleston Bookshop, The Old Market Place: Paintings by the Friday Group tutored by John Lidzey, 9.30-5pm.

THURSDAY, 11/09/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Pop in and Play, 10am holy communion (BCP) 11am.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

St Luke's: Link Lunch Club, telephone 716370 for transport.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, bric-a-brac stalls, 10am-5pm free.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Harvest Beer and Music Festival, 30 plus beers and ciders, normal opening hours (music during evening).

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm admission free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring Parent and Toddler Group, 10-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, men and women all ages welcome 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep Fit class for mature ladies and gentlemen 2-3pm.

CONCERTS

TOFT MONKS. The Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm, Maypole Green: Piano recital by Kathryn Stott and Noriko Ogawa, programme of works by Mozart, Rachmaninoff, Poulenc and Ravel, 7.30p £18, 01502 679088.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Open folk session with Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

METTINGHAM. Tally Ho: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Old time, beginners 7.30-9.30pm, 01986 748598.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists