Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 15:13 16 October 2008 | UPDATED: 07:42 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 17/10/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.30am; Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; church open for private prayer, 10-11.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 17/10/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Teas and coffee served from 10-11.30am; Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

The Bridge, 49 Smallgate: Fairtrade teas and coffees, Tearcraft gifts, cards and family resources, 10am-4pm.

St Michael's Church: Coffee in the Undercroft 10am.

St Luke's Church: Thirst Youth Café (12-18 years) 6.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Busy Bee's pre-school sessions children aged 2-5 years, 9.15-11.45am, call Sarah on 01502 677308 for details.

LODDON. Church Plain Surgery: Flu clinic, 4-5.30pm.

Hobart High School: Craft and pamper evening, 6.15-9pm.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Calamity Jane (musical) - Waveney Light Opera Group, 7.45pm £8-£9, 01502 712329.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Whose Line is it Anyway? (unscripted show) - Smoking Mic, 8pm £6.50, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Halesworth Arts Festival: Testament of Youth (drama based on Vera Brittain's autobiography - Rohan McCullough's one-woman show, 7.30pm £12.50; 01986 874264.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: The Three Little Pigs (comedy drama) - Harleston Players Youth Theatre Company, 7.30pm £2.50 on door.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. St Mary's Church: Halesworth Fringe Festival: The Blind Lemon Soul Band and East Coast Blues Band, 7.30pm £5, info hotline 01728 638585, book tickets on 0845 6732123.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £3.50, improvers 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

WENHASTON. Village Hal: Halesworth Arts Festival: Tea dance with live music from the Starlight Ballroom Dance Orchestra, directed by Anthony Parsons, includes afternoon tea, 2.30-4.30pm £10.50; advance booking essential 01986 874264.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

SATURDAY, 18/10/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. The Bridge, 49 Smallgate: Fairtrade teas and coffees, Tearcraft gifts, cards and family resources, 10am-4pm.

Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Halesworth Arts Festival: Going Public, Keeping Private, workshop led by Julia Blackburn, 10.30am-12.30pm £10, 01986 874264. Halesworth Arts Festival: Terence Blacker discusses Willie Donaldson and his Underworld, 3.45-4.45pm £5.50, 01986 874264. Halesworth Arts Festival: Truth and Fiction: Real and Imaged Crimes, discussion on different ways to treat real crime in fiction and non-fiction, with Tom Rob Smith and Paul Willets, chaired by Eric Homberger, 2-3pm £5.50, 01986 874264.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm. Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Firewire, 8pm.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Calamity Jane (musical) - Waveney Light Opera Group, 7.45pm £8-£9, 01502 712329.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: An Evening with Gyles Brandreth, 7.30pm £16, 01986 897130.

WALPOLE. Old Chapel: Halesworth Fringe Festival: Light Shining in Buckinghamshire (drama) by Caryl Churchill - Mouth to Mouth Theatre Company, 4pm £8, info hotline 01728 638585, book tickets on 0845 6732123.

CONCERTS

HEMPNALL. St Margaret's Church: Norwich Accordion Band, programme of light and cheerful music, 7.30pm £5, 01508 499405 or on door.

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, London Road: Bobby Graham, 8pm £6 including supper, 01502 713535 (non members welcome).

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Live music by Chantell, bring own food and drink 8.15-11.45pm.

CRATFIELD. Poacher: Halesworth Fringe Festival: The Late Risers Folk Blues (country and mountain music), 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Rebel Lion featuring Stamina Li, 9am-1pm £5 adv/£6 door, 07891 782971.

HALESWORTH. White Swan: Halesworth Fringe Festival: Acoustic Gig in the Pub, featuring Pavement Diaries plus guests, 8pm .

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Italian Orphans, 9pm.

DANCES

WORTWELL. Village Hall: Dance to music by The Encores, 8pm-midnight £6, 01379 740058.

SALES

BUNGAY. High School: Tabletop sale, proceeds to the school 9-11am.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

HOLTON. Village Hall: Jumble, 2-4pm; for All Saints' Church, Blyford.

LODDON. Lecture Hall: Jumble, 10am-12; for Jenny's Nursery School, Chedgrave.

Lecture Hall, George Lane: Jumble, 10am-12; proceeds Jenny's Nursery School, Chedgrave.

PORINGLAND. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for WI funds.

THURTON AND ASHBY ST MARY. Village Hall: Children's clothes, toys and games, table top sale, cake stall, refreshments and raffle, 2-4pm.

SUNDAY, 19/10/2008

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saint's Church: Holy communion 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP) preacher Rev Rich Henderson 9am, praise and worship 10.30am.

Sir John Leman High School Hall: New life Christian worship, bible teaching, youth fellowship, children's programme 10am.

St Luke's Church: Family communion preacher Tony French 10.30am.

Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

Hungate Church: Morning worship, 10.45am.

BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffulk Aviation Museum, Flixton: Bric-a-brac and book sale, 10am-5pm.

Emmanuel Church (United Reformed/Methodist): Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion 8am, sung eucharist 10am.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: Holy communion 9.30am.

DITCHINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Morning service (a service of the word) 11am.

EARSHAM. All Saint's Church: Holy communion 11am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, 10am-5pm free.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Holy communion 9.30am.

LODDON. Hobart High School: Saxophone workshop, 10.30am-3.30pm.

Church Plain car park: Step Back in History, five mile walk from Loddon to Warren Hills and Hales Hall and back, 2-5pm free.

METFIELD. Metfield Stores: Apple Day, apple and apple juice testings, apple pies, apple ice cream and apple truffles for sale, apple ramble (12 noon-1pm), day runs from 10am-1pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Holy communion (C) 11am.

TOPCROFT. Station 104, Hardwick: 93rd Bomb Group Museum open day, displays of aircraft memorabilia and artefacts in original second world war buildings, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free (donations welcome).

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion 8am and 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence classes for all ages, 6.30-8pm.

SHOWS

WALPOLE. Old Chapel: Halesworth Fringe Festival: Light Shining in Buckinghamshire (drama) by Caryl Churchill - Mouth to Mouth Theatre Company, 4pm £8, info hotline 01728 638585, book tickets on 0845 6732123 .

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH.

The Cut, New Cut: Halesworth Arts Festival: Elaine Delmar with the Brian Dee Band, sings the songs of George Gershwin and Cole Porter, 7.30pm £15.50, 01986 874264. Halesworth Festival: Coffee Concert performed by Penelope Roskell (piano) and Anna Noakes (flute), programme of works by Poulenc, Schubert and Cesar Franck, 11.30am £8.50, 01986 874264.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Charity dance with Stardust Sounds CDs, shared buffet, bring a plate, 2.30-5.30pm; information 01986 784598.

SALES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Clearance sale, nearly everything £1 or less, 11.30am to 3.30pm; in aid of Blossoms Rescue Centre.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Book and jigsaw sale, light refreshments 11am-3pm.

MONDAY, 20/10/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall: Cross Stitch Club meeting 7.30pm, new members welcome.

St Luke's Church: Women's Fellowship 2pm.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, 10am-5pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. Village Hall: Evening of clairvoyance/mediumship with Sally Barnes 7.30pm £5 pre-booked £6 on the door 01986 781292.

LANGLEY. Village Hall: Costume workshop for Halloween parade, 6.30-8.30pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. Swan House: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Halesworth Arts Festival: Waveney Amplifier presents Through Our Eyes, acoustic, rock and other music by 11-24 year olds from the Waveney Amplifier workshops, 7.30pm £5, 01986 874264.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head: Lindy hop, class 7.45-8.45pm £5, men free (new beginners), 01986 893351 (Helen).

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced £3.50, 01508 520850.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall, High Road: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5.

TUESDAY, 21/10/2008

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Michael's, The Undercroft: Cornerstone Parents' and toddlers' group for 0-5 years, 10-11.30am.

St Luke's Church: Young Mums 10am, Henry's Club 1.30pm.

Friends' Meeting House: National Women's Register, discussion and speakers, 10.15-11.30am £2.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Busy Bee's pre-school sessions children aged 2-5 years, 9.15-11.45am, call Sarah on 01502 677308 for details.

LODDON. Fire Station: Safer Neighbourhood Team mobile police station, 9.20-10.50am.

King's Head: Chet Staithe Probus Club meeting, 10.30am.

Beauchamp House: Chet Ladies annual meeting, 2pm.

Church Plain Surgery: Flu clinic, 4-5.30pm.

The Angel PH: British Legion meeting, 8pm.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with tutor Anya King, oils, drawing, watercolours, acrylics, beginners welcome, 2.30-5.30pm and 6.30-9.30pm, £9 per session.

ST MARGARET SOUTH ELMHAM. Village Hall: Rumburgh Morris Dancers meeting, 8pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, call Michelle Cheesbrough on 01502 713554 for details.

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Halesworth Arts Festival: Hatstand Opera - Golden Moments from Opera, 7.30pm £15.50, 01986 874264.

DANCES

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Modern sequence, beginners 2.30-5.30pm, 01986 748598.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 22/10/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Toddlers 9.30am, Get a Life Gang (six and under with adult) 3pm.

Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

Blyburgate Hall: Beccles Flower Club, demonstration by Alison Cushing - It's All Been Done Before, 7.30pm.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre, Blyburgate Road: Buddhist meditation class 7.30-9pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, 10am-5pm free.

GELDESTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Mamma Mia! (12A), 7.30pm £4, 01502 712364 .

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Parent and Bumps to 5s Group, 9.30-11am £1, 01502 677780 for details.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Halesworth Arts Festival: Silent Movie Night - Alfred Hitchcock's The Lodger, with live accompaniment by pianist Stephen Horne, 7.30pm £8.50, 01986 874264.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (C) 10am.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Halesworth Arts Festival: Ruby and Her Horses (oral storytelling with songs) - Neil Lanham and Andrew Stannard, 2pm £6.50, 01986 874264

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Ollie Austin and his All Star Country Band, 7.30pm £10, 01986 897130. Ollie Austin and his All Star Country Band, 7.30pm £10, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel, Market Place: Balkan and Beyond, 7.30-9.30pm £5.

THURSDAY, 23/10/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michaels Church: Pop in and Play 10am, holy communion (BCP) 11am.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club AGM and autumn show, 7.30pm visitors £1.50.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, 10am-5pm free.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Busy Bee's pre-school sessions children aged 2-5 years, 9.15-11.45am, call Sarah on 01502 677308 for details.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offspring - parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, men and women all ages welcome 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep Fit class for mature ladies and gentlemen 2-3pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Halesworth Arts Festival: A Tale That Is Told (drama based on Mary E Mann) - Patience Tomlinson's one-woman show, Thu 2pm £6.50, 01986 874264

CONCERTS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Halesworth Arts Festival: The Barbers and Bishops, unaccompanied singing from Bach to the Beach Boys, 7.30pm £11.50, 01986 874264.

GIGS

METTINGHAM. Tally Ho: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Old time, beginners 7.30-9.30pm, 01986 748598.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists