Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 15:31 06 November 2008 | UPDATED: 07:45 01 August 2010

BBJ

TODAY, 07/11/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. The Bridge, 49 Smallgate: Fairtrade teas and coffees, Tearcraft gifts, cards and family resources, 10am-4pm.

St Michael's Church: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

BBJ

TODAY, 07/11/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. The Bridge, 49 Smallgate: Fairtrade teas and coffees, Tearcraft gifts, cards and family resources, 10am-4pm.

St Michael's Church: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12noon; teas and coffees served, 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer, 10-11.30am.

St Luke's Church: Thirst Youth Café (12-18 years), 6.30pm.

Waveney Centre: Senior Moments, 7.30pm.

CHEDGRAVE. White Horse: Beer and cider festival, live music, Morris dancing, noon til late.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Busy Bee's pre-school sessions children aged 2-5 years, 9.15-11.45am, call Sarah on 01502 677308 for details.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Talking Heads: A Cream Cracker under the Settee, Bed Among the Lentils and Her Big Chance (three monologues by Alan Bennett - Broad Horizons), 7.30pm £9/concs £8, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Cirque de Glace (ice show) - Russian Ice Stars, 7.30pm £28.50/concs £27.50/children £17.50/restricted view £16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Pygmalion (drama) by Bernard Shaw - Quaysiders Dramatic Society, 7.30pm £10, 01502 572973, 01502 566186 or from FW Knights, 180 London Road North, Lowestoft.

CONCERTS

BROOKE. St Peter's Church: Jazz concert featuring Liane Carroll (jazz musician and vocalist) with the Jazz Angles Youth Ensemble, doors 7pm, starts 7.30pm £15, 01508 558320 or from Brooke Post Office.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Mick Abrahams Band (rock-blues), 7.30pm £12, 0845 673 2123.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Kelly James (untamed), 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners split floor fun night, advanced beginners and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £3.50, improvers 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Upstairs Gallery: Light and dance exhibition by Tim Revell and Andrew Florides; Christmas Sparkle exhibition of unique gifts, 10am-4.30pm.

TOMORROW, 08/11/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. The Bridge, 49 Smallgate: Tearcraft Christmas gifts and cards, refreshments, 10am-3pm.

Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Community Centre: Seedy Saturday, seed and idea swapping stall at Bungay Horticultural Show, 2pm.

Emmanuel Church, Upper Olland Street: Growing Local: A local food growing conference, with local and national speakers, organised by Sustainable Bungay, 10am free, bookable lunch available; details, lunch bookings and registration on 07976 941613 or email sustainablebungay@gmail.com

CHEDGRAVE. White Horse: Beer and cider festival, live music, Morris dancing, noon til late.

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre: Coffee morning, 10am; proceeds Chequers Playgroup.

HETHEL. Potash Farm: 389th Bomb Group, 453th Bomb Group and 466 Bomb Group special day, wreath laying ceremony by an ex-American serviceman who was based at Hethel airfield during the second world war, 11am; museum open for viewing 10am-4pm donations welcome for Nissen Huts Project.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Charity quiz, 7.30pm £6.50 including fish supper, maximum of eight to a team, bookings 01508 548983.

MULBARTON. Scout and Guide HQ: Bonfire and firework display, barbecue, mulled wine, hot drinks and mushy peas available, gates 6pm, bonfire 7pm, fireworks 7.30pm £2/under-fives free.

SOTTERLEY. War Memorial: Armistice service of remembrance, 10.50 for 11am.

THURTON. Village Hall: Bingo, doors 5pm, eyes down 5.30pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Friends of All Hallows present Something Different (variety show to mark Armistice Day), 7.30pm £8.50 including meal, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Pink Night Cabaret (mirth and music), come dressed in pink, 7.30pm £6/concs £5; in aid of Breast Cancer Research, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Cirque de Glace (ice show) - Russian Ice Stars, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £28.50/concs £27.50/children £17.50/restricted view £16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Pygmalion (drama) by Bernard Shaw - Quaysiders Dramatic Society, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £10, 01502 572973, 01502 566186 or from FW Knights, 180 London Road North, Lowestoft.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Baz and Mark (acoustic country, pop and rock), 8.30pm.

WORTWELL. Village Hall: Andy Wilsher sings a tribute to Robbie Williams, 7.30pm £10 from Alburgh with Denton School, Gillards sweet shop (Harleston) or 07791 450120; proceeds school funds.

SALES

BUNGAY. Old Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: Charity stall, clothes, books, records, bric-a-brac, toys, 9.30am-1pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. St Peter's Church: Autumn fair, various stalls, hot meals served (12-2pm), teas, coffee, 11am-3pm; for church funds.

HOLTON. Village Hall: Halesworth Produce Market, 9am-1pm.

THURTON. Village Hall: Christmas Shopping Afternoon, various stalls, craft table for children, raffle and refreshments available, 2-4pm £2 including glass of wine and mince pie (tickets from the pre-school or on door); proceeds Thurton and Ashby St Mary Pre-school.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Upstairs Gallery: Light and dance exhibition by Tim Revell and Andrew Florides; Christmas Sparkle exhibition of unique gifts, 10am-4.30pm.

SUNDAY, 09/11/2008

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist, 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP), preacher Bishop Gavin Read, 9am; holy communion, preacher Canon John Beauchamp, 10.30am; British Legion Service of Remembrance, 2.45pm.

Hungate Church: FunDay Club, 9.45am; morning worship with Rev Peter Clarke, 10.45am.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian Worship, bible teaching, youth fellowship, children's programme, crèche, 10am.

St Luke's Church: Morning worship, preacher Rev Peter Langford, 10.30am; Service for Peace, 6.30pm.

Baptist Church: Morning worship 10.30am, evening worship 6.30pm.

Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service, 10.45am.

BROOME. St Michael's Church: Remembrance Service, 10.50am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday Mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning service, 10.45am; evening service, 6.30pm.

CHEDGRAVE. White Horse: Beer and cider festival, live music, Morris dancing, noon til late.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: Remembrance Service, 10.50am.

DITCHINGHAM. School: Evening praise, 6pm.

EARSHAM. All Saints' Church: Holy communion (BCP), 8am.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Remembrance Sunday holy communion, 10am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence classes for all ages, 6.30-8pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Cirque de Glace (ice show) - Russian Ice Stars 1.30pm and 5pm £28.50/concs £27.50/children £17.50/restricted view £16.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Ron Trueman-Border (singer-songwriter), 2pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Water Lane Leisure Centre: Salsa with Alegria, lessons from 7.30pm, free from 9.30pm, 07710 205557.

MONDAY, 10/11/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Women's fellowship (all welcome), 2pm.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Preview evening for Return to the Forbidden Planet, for those interested in performing or helping backstage for Waveney Light Opera Group's spring production, 7.30pm; information 01502 712329.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Trees as Habitats, talk by Paul Jackson for the Suffolk Wildlife Trust, all welcome, 7.30pm £2.

DANCES

BUNGAY. Kings Head: Lindy Hop dance class, 7.45-8.45pm £5, new beginners' classes to start shortly, 01986 893351.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced £3.50, 01508 520850.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

Hotel Victoria, Kirkley Cliff: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5. Salsa with Simply Dance, beginners 7.15-8pm £3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Upstairs Gallery: Light and dance exhibition by Tim Revell and Andrew Florides; Christmas Sparkle exhibition of unique gifts, 10am-4.30pm.

TUESDAY, 11/11/2008

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Young mums, 10am; holy communion, 10.30am; Henry's Club, 1.30pm.

Friends' Meeting House: National Women's Register, 10.15-11.30am.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, 10am-4pm free.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Busy Bee's pre-school sessions children aged 2-5 years, 9.15-11.45am, call Sarah on 01502 677308 for details.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), social evening and disco, 8pm-12am, members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art classes with tutor Anya King, oils, drawing, watercolours, acrylics, beginners welcome, 2.30-5.30pm and 6.30-9.30pm, £9 per session.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, call Michelle Cheesbrough on 01502 713554 for details.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50+, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Lowestoft Organ and Keyboard Club presents David Last, 7.45pm £6/members £5.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Billy Ocean, 7.30pm £26.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

ST. MARGARET SOUTH ELMHAM. Village Hall: Rumburgh Morris Dancers, 8pm, 01986 782455 .

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Upstairs Gallery: Light and dance exhibition by Tim Revell and Andrew Florides; Christmas Sparkle exhibition of unique gifts, 10am-4.30pm.

WEDNESDAY, 12/11/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: St Luke's toddlers, 9.30am; Get a Life Gang (6s and under with adult), 3pm.

Waveney Centre: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

Blyburgate Hall: St John Fellowship AGM, followed by beetle drive, 2.30pm.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre, Blyburgate Road: Buddhist meditation class 7.30-9pm.

Blyburgate Hall: Beccles Horticultural Society mini show, 7.30pm.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club AGM, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street, Mother and toddler group, 9.30-11.30am.

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Fashion show in aid of the NSPCC, 7.30pm £5, 01986 897130.

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, 10am-4pm free.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Parents and Bumps to Fives Group, 9.30-11am £1, 01502 677780.

LOWESTOFT. Studio Theatre, Sparrows Nest Gardens: Slide show - Lowestoft At War, hosted by historians Robert Jarvis and Robert Collis, 7.30pm £3.50; proceeds War Memorial Museum.

MULBARTON. Hanover Gardens Common Room, Cuckoofield Lane: Illustrated talk on the Mulbarton area and the Norwich Textile Industry, given by Prof Richard Wilson, 7.30pm £1 including refreshments.

WORLINGHAM. Parish Church: Holy communion (C) 10am.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: An Evening with Tony Benn, 7.30pm £16.50/concs £15.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel, Market Place: Balkan and Beyond, 7.30-9.30pm £5.

SALES

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Jumble, plus tombola and raffle, 10-11am 25p including coffee; proceeds Day Centre funds.

THURSDAY, 13/11/2008

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Pop in and play, 10am; holy communion 11am.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Link Lunch Club, call 716379 for transport.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Busy Bee's pre-school sessions children aged 2-5 years, 9.15-11.45am, call Sarah on 01502 677308 for details.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Open 10am-12.30pm free.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Offpspring parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, men and women all ages welcome 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep Fit class for mature ladies and gentlemen 2-3pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Jethro 2008 Tour (adults only), 7.30pm £18.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Indians (Irish showband), 7.30pm £12, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Open folk session with Bric-a-Brac, 9pm.

METTINGHAM. Tally Ho: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Salsa with Alegria, 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, beginners and intermediates 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

SOUTHWOLD. United Reformed Church Hall, High Street: Craft and Curio fair, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Upstairs Gallery: Light and dance exhibition by Tim Revell and Andrew Florides; Christmas Sparkle exhibition of unique gifts, 10am-4.30pm.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Beccles and Bungay Journal. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal