Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 15:20 02 April 2009 | UPDATED: 08:05 01 August 2010

BBJ



FRIDAY, 03/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer 12-1pm.

BBJ

FRIDAY, 03/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12, teas and coffees served 10-11.30am; church open for private prayer 12-1pm.

St Michael's Church: Coffee in the Undercroft, 10am.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler Group, babies and children up to five years, 9.30-11.30am.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Talent show, organised by Chet Valley Festival, 7.30pm.

THWAITE, BUNGAY. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane, Thwaite St Mary: Norwich Astronomical Society, talk - Mysteries of the Moon, with chance to view the moon through telescopes, doors 7.30pm £2.50/children £1.50.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: At Home with Justin Smith (comedy) written and performed by Greg Powles, 7.30pm £9/concs £7, 01986 897130.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £3.50, intermediates 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery: Waveney Revels, 2009 student show (to April 28) Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm.

SATURDAY, 04/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

St John Ambulance Hall: An evening of clairvoyance with Shirley Cimelli, 7.30pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Special coffee morning organised by Brooke WI, with stalls and raffle, 10am £1 including coffee/tea and scone; proceeds East Anglian Children's Hospices.

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre, Mill Road: Coffee morning, with tombola and bric-a-brac, 10am-12; proceeds Lunch Club funds.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

THURLTON. Village Hall: Easter bingo, 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm, for hall funds.

THWAITE, BUNGAY. Seething Observatory, Toad Lane, Thwaite St Mary: Norwich Astronomical Society, talk - Mysteries of the Moon, with chance to view the moon through telescopes, doors 7.30pm £2.50/children £1.50.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Storeroom (cabaret/dance show) - The Kosh, 7.30pm £12/concs £10/under 18s £6, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Steve Tiltson (folk), 7.30pm £9/concs £7, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Nashville Nights and Dixie Boys present The Greatest Hits of Country Music, 7.30pm £18.50, 01502 533200.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Ollie and Selva (acoustic folk), 8.30pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: The Revolves (classic rock 'n' roll), 9pm.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Beccles old heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Easter craft and gift fair, 10am-3pm.

SOUTHWOLD. URC Hall, High Street: Table top treasures, antiques, collectables and crafts, 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY, 05/04/2009

EVENTS

ALBURGH. All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 8am.

BARNBY. Church: Holy communion, 11am.

BARSHAM. Holy Trinity Church: Sung eucharist 11am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Holy communion (BCP), preacher Rev Peter Langford, 9am; worship for all with donkey procession, 10.30am.

Hungate Church: Funday Club for children and parents, 9.45am; United Palm Sunday service at St Michael's, 10.30am.

Sir John Leman HS Hall: New Life Christian Fellowship, worship, bible teaching, youth and children's programme, crèche, 10am.

Baptist Church: Morning worship, 10.30am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Salvation Army Hall, Blyburgate: Family service, 10.45am.

BROOME: St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 9.30am.

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Holy communion, 8am; sung eucharist, 10am.

St Edmunds Roman Catholic Church: Sunday mass, 10.30am.

Emmanuel Church: Morning worship, 10.45am; evening worship 6.30pm.

DENTON. St Mary's Church: First Sunday, 9.15am.

DITCHINGHAM. Ditchingham School: First Sunday (informal service), 9.30am.

EARSHAM: All Saints' Church: Holy communion, 11am.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Garden Room, Halesworth Hospital: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

HEDENHAM. St Peter's Church: Evensong, 6pm.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints' Church: Holy communion (BCP), 8am.

ST. MARGARET SOUTH ELMHAM. Village: Daffodil Sunday, spring flowers, Jacob lambs, plants, preserves, bric-a-brac, cakes, light lunches, 11am-4pm £1/children free; proceeds parish church and Marie Curie Cancer Care.

SOMERLEYTON. Somerleyton Hall and Gardens: Special opening day offers in the Tearoom of Delights in the Wintergarden, 10am-5pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion (BCP), 8am; holy communion and procession of palms, 9.45am.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: Self defence class (all ages), 6.30-8pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Billy and Colin (folk, country, blues), 2.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Buskers (traditional acoustic folk), 2-4pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Open acoustic night, 8.30pm.

MONDAY, 06/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Easter Playscheme for children five-12 years, 10am-12, registration by parent/guardian from 9.40am.

Hungate Church: A Walk through Holy Week - visit the church from 10am-12 to reflect on the Easter story.

Quaker Hall: Beccles Cross Stitch Club, 7.30pm, new members welcome, 01502 575334.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head: Lindy Hop dance class, 7.45-8.45pm £5, 01986 893351.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Salsa, beginners and improvers 7.05-7.50pm £3.25; modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

TUESDAY, 07/04/2009

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall: Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, 8pm.

BECCLES. NG Training: Emergency aid training course, 9am-1pm, bookings 01502 574563 £35.

St Luke's Church: Easter Playscheme for children five-12 years, 10am-12, registration by parent/guardian from 9.40am.

Hungate Church: A Walk through Holy Week - visit the church from 10am-12 to reflect on the Easter story.

King's Head: Open house for cancer sufferers and their families, 10am-12.

Conservative Club: Whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50 inc tea and biscuits.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: The City of Norwich Aviation Museum, illustrated talk by Kevin Sloper and Derek Waters, 7.30pm £2.50; proceeds Seething Second World War Control Tower.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

Halesworth Library: Homeopathy Workshop- an understanding of homeopathy and how to use it at home for minor ailments, 10am £5, to book 01502 561816.

LODDON. Library: Awful Archaeology, 10.30am-12.

King's Head: Staithe Probus Club meeting, 10.30am.

Hobart High School: Loddon Flower Club, demonstration by Alan Grey of the Old Vicarage Gardens, East Ruston, 7 for 7.30pm non members £8.

RINGSFIELD. Village Hall: Easter bingo, special raffle, 7.45pm.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: Art class with Anya King, oils, drawing, watercolours, acrylics, beginners welcome, 2.30-5.30pm and 6.30-9.30pm £9 per session, 01502 575257.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Pub quiz, 8.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Benefice prayer meeting, 9.30am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, contact Michelle Cheesbrough, 01502 713554.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Ballroom and Latin American and swing jive classes for beginners, 7.30-9.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

HARLESTON. Community Leisure Facility, Wilderness Lane: Norwich Salsa, 7.15pm £6/NUS £5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 08/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: A Walk through Holy Week - visit the church from 10am-12 to reflect on the Easter story.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Short mat bowls, 10.30am.

St John's Ambulance Training Centre, Blyburgate Road: Buddhist meditation classes, 7.30-9pm £5.

Blyburgate Hall: Beccles Horticultural Society Spring mini show, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club, judging photographs taken for monthly competition, subject the River Waveney, 7.30pm.

FLIXTON. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, light refreshments, shop, stalls, 10am-4pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall Club Room: Horticultural Society mini show, 7.30pm.

TOPCROFT. Sportsfield Pavilion: Easter prize bingo, 8pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: Holy communion (C), 10am.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Eastern Straynotes (Klezmer and swing jazz), 8pm £4/concs £3, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel, Market Place: Balkan and Beyond, 7.30-9.30pm £5.

THURSDAY, 09/04/2009

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: A Walk through Holy Week - visit the church from 10am-12 to reflect on the Easter story.

St Michael's Church: Holy communion, 11am.

Waveney Centre, New Market: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

St Luke's Church: St Luke's Link Lunch Club, tel 716370 for transport; holy communion for Maundy Thursday, 7pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Sustainable Bungay presents a showing of the End of Surburbia, the seminal transition documentary about Peak Oil, 7.30pm donations.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open from 10am-12.30pm free.

LODDON. Library annexe: Parish Council meeting, 7pm.

NORTH COVE. Church: United benefice holy communion, 7pm.

PORINGLAND. Poringland Wood: Easter Eggstravaganza, follow trail through woods and discover what the Easter Bunny has been up to, Easter craft activities, suitable for ages four-12, 10am-12 £3 per child/accompanying adults free; information 01508 533662 (parking at Framingham Earl High School).

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, exercise for health, flexibility and relaxation, for adults of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6, 01502 711127.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit classes for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3.30pm.

GIGS

FLIXTON, BUNGAY. Buck Inn: Sole Bay Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore (folk), 9pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American and swing jive classes for intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HENSTEAD. Art and Craft Centre (off A12 south of Kessingland): Easter exhibition of paintings by five popular local artists (until April 19), 10am-4.30pm daily free.

FRIDAY, 10/04/2009

EVENTS

BARNBY. Methodist Church: United Good Friday service, 9am.

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Good Friday service, Focus on the Cross, 10am; family ramble (meet at church), 2pm.

Hungate Church: A Walk through Holy Week - visit the church from 10am-12 to reflect on the Easter story.

NORTH COVE. Church: Procession of the Cross, 8.25am.

THURTON. Harveys Garden Plants: Woodland and Shade Loving Plants Day, undercover woodland display, experts answering questions on cultivation and plant associations, plants for sale, refreshments available, 9.30am-4.30pm.

WORLINGHAM. Church: An Hour at the Cross, 2pm.

CONCERTS

BERGH APTON. Parish Church: Come and Sing Stainer's The Crucifixion, massed choir performance conducted by Ian Elliott, rehearsal 3.30pm followed by tea in village hall, public performance 7pm £5 on door (singers by donation), please register intent to sing on 01508 550396 or email info@berghaptonconcerts.co.uk

BLYTHBURGH. Parish Church: Easter Festival: La Nuova Musica, director: David Bates; programme of works by Bach and Schutz, 6pm £7-£16/under 27s half price, 01728 687110.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Good Friday Gig with The X-Men (rock and chart cover band), doors 8pm £4, 01986 897130.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore (folk) plus support, 8pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Neil Daniels and Dave Morrison (blues, jazz and country), 9pm.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Beccles and Bungay Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists